Perth WA — Suburb Profile

Population, median income, rent prices, housing costs and demographics for Perth, Western Australia. ABS Census 2021.

The population of Perth WA is 13,670 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Perth is $1,139 per week ($59,228 per year). Median rent in Perth is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Perth has a median age of 33 years, younger than the national median of 38. Perth has a population density of 3001.4 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Perth is England. The most common religion is No Religion (51% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Perth is $1,950.

Perth Map

📍
Loading map…

Perth Population

0
residents (Census 2021)

Perth Median Income & Rent

💰
Median Income
$1,139/wk
$59,228 per year
#581 of 14,663
🏠
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
#1854 of 14,663
👤
Median Age
33years
5 years younger than national median
🏡
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 1.8 · 1 per bedroom

Perth Demographics

Gender Split

Male 54.0% (7,383) Female 46.0% (6,289)

Population Density

3001.4
people per km²
13,670 people · 4.6 km²

Households

1.8
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,494
Family income/wk

Perth Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
♂ Male ♀ Female

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Perth Housing Tenure

🏠
Owned outright
37.4% 730 dwellings
🏦
Owned with mortgage
62.6% 1,220 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021 — Suburb & Locality (SAL)

Perth Country of Birth

Australia
67.2%
England
10.1%
China
8.2%
India
7.0%
Hong Kong
1.6%
Indonesia
1.5%
Brazil
1.4%
France
1.2%
Iran
1.0%
Germany
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G09 — Country of Birth by SAL

Perth Religion

No Religion
50.8%
Not stated
14.7%
Catholic
14.6%
Buddhism
4.6%
Hinduism
4.4%
Anglican
4.0%
Christian (other)
3.6%
Islam
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G14 — Religion by SAL

Perth Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
85.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
7.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G16 — Highest Year of School by SAL

Perth Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
32.6%
Other
15.5%
SAL Tot
11.0%
Spanish
11.0%
Cantonese
9.3%
Vietnamese
9.1%
Italian
6.1%
Hindi
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G13 — Language Spoken at Home by SAL

Perth Employment

💼
Employed full-time
52.6% 5,635 people
Employed part-time
21.2% 2,268 people
🔍
Unemployed
4.4% 474 people
🏠
Not in labour force
21.8% 2,335 people

Source: ABS Census 2021 G46 — Labour Force Status by SAL

Perth Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
45.7%
Postgraduate Degree
18.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.2%
Certificate III/IV
14.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.3%
Certificate I/II
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G49 — Non-School Qualification by SAL

Perth Occupation

Professionals
42.4%
Managers
13.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.0%
Clerical & Administrative
10.3%
Community & Personal Service
9.9%
Labourers
5.7%
Sales Workers
4.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Industry of Employment by Occupation

Perth Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.6%
Engineering
17.2%
Society & Culture
13.8%
Health
11.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.7%
Creative Arts
6.6%
Information Technology
5.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.2%
Architecture & Building
4.1%
Education
3.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G51 — Field of Study by SAL

Perth Dwelling Types

Separate house
43.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
30.5%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
25.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G36 — Dwelling Structure by SAL

Perth Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
1.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.9%
$4,000+/wk
15.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G33 — Household Income by SAL

Perth Marital Status

💍
Married
26.7% 3,398
↔️
Separated
3.3% 424
📋
Divorced
7.8% 990
🕊️
Widowed
1.5% 197
👤
Never married
60.6% 7,716

Source: ABS Census 2021 G05 — Marital Status by SAL

Perth Ancestry

English
22.8%
Other
18.3%
Australian
14.4%
Chinese
12.5%
Irish
7.9%
Scottish
6.6%
Italian
4.7%
Indian
4.4%
German
3.1%
Vietnamese
2.1%
Filipino
1.8%
Korean
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G08 — Ancestry by SAL

Perth School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
51.0%
Primary — Government
19.2%
Secondary — Government
9.8%
Pre-school
8.2%
Secondary — Other Non-Govt
3.5%
Primary — Other Non-Govt
3.4%
Primary — Catholic
3.1%
Secondary — Catholic
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G15 — Type of Educational Institution by SAL

Perth Need for Assistance

Needs assistance
2.0% 473
No need for assistance
98.0% 23,582

Source: ABS Census 2021 G18 — Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Perth Volunteering

🤝
Volunteer
17.4% 1,935
Not a volunteer
82.6% 9,155

Source: ABS Census 2021 G23 — Voluntary Work by SAL

Perth Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.3%
$450-$599/mo
1.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
4.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G38 — Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Perth How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
36.3%
Walked only
24.3%
Bus
12.7%
Did not go to work
11.6%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Train
3.3%
Bicycle
2.5%
Other
2.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Truck
0.3%
Ferry
0.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G62 — Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Perth Car Ownership

0 vehicles
23.4%
1 vehicle
56.6%
2 vehicles
16.7%
3 vehicles
2.5%
4+ vehicles
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G34 — Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Perth Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
29.8%
2 bedrooms
50.2%
3 bedrooms
16.5%
4 bedrooms
2.7%
5 bedrooms
0.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G41 — Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Perth Population Mobility

33.5%
moved in the last year
74.6%
moved in the last 5 years
5.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021 G43 — Summary by SAL

Perth Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander
300
Indigenous residents
23,948
Non-Indigenous residents

Source: ABS Census 2021 G07 — Indigenous Status by SAL

Perth Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,193
Asthma
423
Arthritis
185
Diabetes
171
Heart disease
132
Cancer
104
Lung condition
70
Kidney disease
49
Stroke
46
Dementia
8

Source: ABS Census 2021 G19 — Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Perth Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.2%
$150-$299/wk
3.9%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
6.6%
$800-$999/wk
8.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G17 — Personal Income by SAL

Perth Family Structure

Couple — no children
57.6%
Couple — children under 15
28.3%
Couple — no children under 15
5.3%
One parent — no children under 15
4.5%
One parent — children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G29 — Family Composition by SAL

Perth Military Service

🎖️
Current ADF — Regular
0.2% 21
🛡️
Current ADF — Reserves
0.1% 12
🏅
Previously served
1.3% 146
👤
Never served
98.4% 10,962

Source: ABS Census 2021 G22 — ADF Service by SAL

Perth Unpaid Carers

🤲
Provided unpaid assistance
6.5% 718
Did not provide
93.5% 10,346

Source: ABS Census 2021 G25 — Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Perth Children Ever Born

No children
71.1%
1 child
11.3%
2 children
11.6%
3 children
4.3%
4 children
1.3%
5+ children
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G28 — Children Ever Born by SAL

Perth When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
11
1951–1960
50
1961–1970
177
1971–1980
237
1981–1990
470
1991–2000
541
2001–2010
1,277
2011–2015
1,121
2016
309
2017
401
2018
587
2019
930
2020
448
2021
112

Source: ABS Census 2021 G10 — Year of Arrival by SAL

Perth Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
26.8%
5–14 hours
29.5%
15–29 hours
6.1%
30+ hours
4.3%
Did not do domestic work
33.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021 G24 — Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL