Artarmon, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Artarmon NSW is 9,417 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Artarmon is $1,202 per week ($62,504 per year). Median rent in Artarmon is $525 per week ($2,275 per month). Artarmon has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Artarmon has a population density of 3,715 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Artarmon is China. The most common religion is No religion (42.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Artarmon is $2,772.

There were 111 recorded offences in Artarmon in 2025-26, a rate of 12 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (48 offences).

Population
9,417
Census 2021
Median income
$1,202/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$525/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Artarmon vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Artarmon is $1,202 a week, 57% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 143rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $525 a week, $140 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureArtarmonTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,202/wk$765/wk +57%$766/wk
Household income$2,420/wk$1,704/wk +42%$1,637/wk
Rent$525/wk$385/wk +36%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,772/mo$1,965/mo +41%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.7%22.6% −0.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Artarmon, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Artarmon Population

9,417 residents at the 2021 Census.

Artarmon Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,202/wk
$62,504 per year
Ranked 416 of 14,663
Median Rent
$525/wk
$2,275 per month
Ranked 492 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,772/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 1.1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Artarmon Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,420/wk
Median rent $525/wk
Rent to income 21.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Artarmon against your income

About $10,487 a month
Median rent $525/wk
Left after rent $1,895/wk
Rent share 21.7%

Artarmon Schools

42
schools nearby
20
government
1156
avg ICSEA score
27,584
total students
SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 1,724 students
1205
ICSEA
North Sydney Girls High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 916 students
1203
ICSEA
North Sydney Boys High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 933 students
1195
ICSEA
Roseville College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,060 students
1191
ICSEA
Wenona School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,385 students
1187
ICSEA
Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,186 students
1179
ICSEA
Cameragal Montessori School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 40 students
1179
ICSEA
Lane Cove Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 688 students
1178
ICSEA
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 502 students
1176
ICSEA
Greenwich Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 367 students
1175
ICSEA
International Chinese School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 116 students
1172
ICSEA
St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 102 students
1170
ICSEA
Cammeray Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 622 students
1168
ICSEA
Artarmon Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 1,063 students
1167
ICSEA
Castle Cove Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 273 students
1167
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 42 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Artarmon, with a map

Artarmon Map

Artarmon, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Artarmon

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (4,666) Female 50.4% (4,750)

Population Density

3,715
people per km²
9,417 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
1.1
Persons per bedroom
$3,052
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
10.3%
India
7.4%
Hong Kong
3.2%
England
3.0%
Japan
2.0%
Philippines
1.9%
New Zealand
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
12.4%
Cantonese
6.6%
Hindi
3.5%
Japanese
3.0%
Nepali
1.7%
Thai
1.6%
Korean
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
25.2%
English
20.5%
Australian
18.0%
Indian
8.8%
Irish
7.2%
Scottish
6.1%
Italian
2.7%
Filipino
2.3%
Korean
2.2%
German
1.9%
Dutch
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.4%
Catholic
15.8%
Anglican
8.8%
Hinduism
8.8%
Not stated
5.9%
Buddhism
4.9%
Islam
2.6%
Christian (other)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.9% 3,851
Separated
2.3% 173
Divorced
7.4% 560
Widowed
3.2% 245
Never married
36.2% 2,738

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
51.6%
Couple: no children
23.6%
Couple: no children under 15
14.2%
One parent: children under 15
5.4%
One parent: no children under 15
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.2%
2 persons
31.7%
3 persons
19.9%
4 persons
17.4%
5 persons
4.4%
6+ persons
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Artarmon

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,629 occupied private dwellings in Artarmon at the 2021 Census, 49.9% were rented, 24.7% owned outright and 22.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.7% 62 dwellings
Owned outright
24.7% 897 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
22.9% 830 dwellings
Rented
49.9% 1,811 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 23 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
25.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
8.6%
2 bedrooms
57.5%
3 bedrooms
18.7%
4 bedrooms
10.8%
5 bedrooms
3.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.2%
$300-$449/mo
1.7%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
20.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
15.1%
1 vehicle
56.8%
2 vehicles
23.7%
3 vehicles
3.5%
4+ vehicles
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Artarmon

Employment

Employed full-time
46.9% 3,235 people
Employed part-time
18.7% 1,293 people
Unemployed
3.6% 246 people
Not in labour force
30.8% 2,125 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
51.2%
Managers
17.5%
Clerical & Administrative
11.5%
Community & Personal Service
5.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
5.7%
Sales Workers
4.5%
Labourers
2.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
3.0%
$800-$999/wk
3.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
27.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
3.4%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.6%
$800-$999/wk
6.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.6%
$3,500+/wk
10.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
43.9%
Did not go to work
24.1%
Train
13.1%
Walked only
9.0%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Bus
1.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Bicycle
0.8%
Other
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
90.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
5.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
2.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
47.4%
Postgraduate Degree
26.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.6%
Certificate III/IV
7.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.3%
Certificate I/II
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
34.6%
Society & Culture
13.8%
Information Technology
11.0%
Engineering
10.1%
Health
10.0%
Creative Arts
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Education
4.4%
Architecture & Building
2.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
42.9%
Secondary: Government
15.5%
Vocational Education
12.7%
Pre-school
10.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.6%
Secondary: Catholic
3.8%
Primary: Catholic
3.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.7%
Has need for assistance
3.2%
Need for assistance not stated
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
550
Asthma
298
Diabetes
169
Arthritis
143
Heart disease
142
Lung condition
89
Cancer
85
Kidney disease
62
Stroke
37
Dementia
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.0% 721
Did not provide
90.0% 6,509

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.5% 1,266
Not a volunteer
82.5% 5,962

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 8
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
1.1% 79
Never served
98.8% 7,162

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
41.4%
1 child
21.3%
2 children
27.3%
3 children
8.0%
4 children
1.8%
5+ children
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
27
1951: 1960
54
1961: 1970
129
1971: 1980
234
1981: 1990
542
1991: 2000
630
2001: 2010
1,095
2011: 2015
700
2016
235
2017
268
2018
271
2019
265
2020
128
2021
34

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

21.6%
moved in the last year
49.8%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
7,038
Moved from NSW
1,255
Moved: same area (SA2)
443
Moved from overseas
156
Moved from VIC
26
Moved from QLD
21
Moved from ACT
10
Moved from TAS
8
Moved from SA
5
Moved from WA
4
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.5%
5: 14 hours
31.3%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
7.9%
Did not do domestic work
23.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
93.0%
Step family: no other children
5.9%
Blended family: no other children
0.8%
Intact family: other children present
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Artarmon Crime Statistics

111 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
48
Drug Offences
17
Assault
14
Other Against Property
10
Traffic
6
Other Against Person
5
Property Damage
5
Sexual Offences
2
Robbery
2
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Artarmon

The closest suburb to Artarmon is St Leonards (NSW), 1.4 km away.

St Leonards (NSW)
1.4 km away · income $1,627/wk · rent $600/wk
Naremburn
1.6 km away · income $1,593/wk · rent $602/wk
Willoughby (NSW)
1.6 km away · income $1,264/wk · rent $583/wk
Chatswood
1.8 km away · income $938/wk · rent $577/wk
Lane Cove
2.0 km away · income $1,377/wk · rent $533/wk
Greenwich
2.0 km away · income $1,457/wk · rent $550/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Artarmon

What is the population of Artarmon NSW?

The population of Artarmon NSW is 9,417 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,715 people per km². Artarmon is ranked #710 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Artarmon?

The median personal income in Artarmon NSW is $1,202 per week, or $62,504 per year. The median household income is $2,420 per week. Family income is $3,052 per week. Artarmon is ranked #416 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Artarmon?

Median rent in Artarmon NSW is $525 per week ($2,275 per month). Rent represents 21.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Artarmon ranks #492 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Artarmon?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Artarmon NSW is $2,772. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Artarmon?

The median age in Artarmon NSW is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Artarmon a good suburb to live in?

Artarmon is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 9,417. The median income is $1,202/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10091. All dollar figures in AUD.