Ballarat North, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Ballarat North VIC is 4,041 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Ballarat North is $723 per week ($37,596 per year). Median rent in Ballarat North is $285 per week ($1,235 per month). Ballarat North has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Ballarat North has a population density of 1,520 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Ballarat North is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ballarat North is $1,416.

There were 328 recorded offences in Ballarat North in 2025-25, a rate of 81 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (135 offences).

Population
4,041
Census 2021
Median income
$723/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$285/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Ballarat North vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Ballarat North is $723 a week, 6% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 785th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $285 a week, $31 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 22.1% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical VIC suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBallarat NorthTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$723/wk$767/wk −6%$766/wk
Household income$1,290/wk$1,687/wk −24%$1,637/wk
Rent$285/wk$316/wk −10%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,416/mo$1,723/mo −18%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.1%19.1% +3.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Ballarat North, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Ballarat North Population

4,041 residents at the 2021 Census.

Ballarat North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$723/wk
$37,596 per year
Ranked 5,066 of 14,663
Median Rent
$285/wk
$1,235 per month
Ranked 5,291 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,416/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Ballarat North Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,290/wk
Median rent $285/wk
Rent to income 22.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Ballarat North against your income

About $5,590 a month
Median rent $285/wk
Left after rent $1,005/wk
Rent share 22.1%

Ballarat North Schools

18
schools nearby
12
government
1027
avg ICSEA score
3,193
total students
St Patrick's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 249 students
1096
ICSEA
Pleasant Street Primary School (Ballarat) Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 350 students
1095
ICSEA
St Columba's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 334 students
1090
ICSEA
Ballarat Primary School (Dana Street) Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 227 students
1069
ICSEA
St Alipius' Parish School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 248 students
1052
ICSEA
Black Hill Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 397 students
1042
ICSEA
Caledonian Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 215 students
1010
ICSEA
Ballarat North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 330 students
1002
ICSEA
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 602 students
988
ICSEA
Little Bendigo Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 84 students
986
ICSEA
Macarthur Street Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 83 students
951
ICSEA
Invermay Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 74 students
945
ICSEA
Forest Street Primary School-Forest Street Deaf Facility Government
Primary
Saints College - Ballarat Campus Catholic
Secondary
Ballarat Clarendon College - Second Campus Independent
Combined

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Ballarat North, with a map

Ballarat North Map

Ballarat North, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Ballarat North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.8% (1,891) Female 53.2% (2,148)

Population Density

1,520
people per km²
4,041 people · 2.7 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,914
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.2%
New Zealand
0.6%
India
0.6%
Sri Lanka
0.5%
United States of America
0.4%
China
0.4%
Netherlands
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%
Tamil
0.3%
Sinhalese
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Thai
0.2%
Cantonese
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.7%
Australian
38.6%
Irish
17.9%
Scottish
14.0%
German
4.6%
Italian
2.9%
Dutch
2.3%
Chinese
1.5%
Australian Aboriginal
1.0%
Indian
1.0%
Maltese
0.7%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.2%
Catholic
23.9%
Anglican
8.5%
Not stated
6.0%
Uniting Church
5.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Baptist
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.1% 1,405
Separated
4.0% 135
Divorced
10.0% 333
Widowed
8.7% 291
Never married
35.1% 1,172

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.5%
Couple: no children
30.1%
Couple: no children under 15
12.3%
One parent: children under 15
8.2%
One parent: no children under 15
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
35.7%
2 persons
34.9%
3 persons
11.9%
4 persons
10.9%
5 persons
5.7%
6+ persons
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Ballarat North

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,747 occupied private dwellings in Ballarat North at the 2021 Census, 30.9% were rented, 35.2% owned outright and 29.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.2% 56 dwellings
Owned outright
35.2% 615 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.4% 513 dwellings
Rented
30.9% 539 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 27 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
16.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.2%
2 bedrooms
21.4%
3 bedrooms
45.2%
4 bedrooms
22.8%
5 bedrooms
3.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.2%
$300-$449/mo
3.4%
$450-$599/mo
3.6%
$600-$799/mo
4.0%
$800-$999/mo
7.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
6.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.9%
1 vehicle
38.6%
2 vehicles
37.2%
3 vehicles
11.2%
4+ vehicles
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Ballarat North

Employment

Employed full-time
33.8% 1,027 people
Employed part-time
21.5% 654 people
Unemployed
2.4% 72 people
Not in labour force
42.4% 1,288 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
34.3%
Managers
15.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.3%
Community & Personal Service
12.7%
Clerical & Administrative
12.1%
Labourers
4.5%
Sales Workers
4.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
10.9%
$500-$649/wk
6.4%
$650-$799/wk
7.5%
$800-$999/wk
7.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
7.2%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
5.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
9.5%
$800-$999/wk
11.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.2%
Did not go to work
12.9%
Car (passenger)
6.4%
Walked only
1.0%
Bicycle
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.4%
Train
0.3%
Other
0.3%
Bus
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
59.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
7.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
31.7%
Bachelor Degree
29.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.3%
Postgraduate Degree
10.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.2%
Certificate I/II
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.2%
Health
16.6%
Society & Culture
14.5%
Education
12.9%
Engineering
10.6%
Architecture & Building
7.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.0%
Creative Arts
4.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.1%
Information Technology
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.8%
Primary: Catholic
13.7%
Pre-school
12.2%
Secondary: Catholic
11.5%
Secondary: Government
10.1%
Vocational Education
9.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.6%
Has need for assistance
8.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
526
Arthritis
178
Asthma
166
Heart disease
123
Diabetes
123
Lung condition
111
Stroke
68
Cancer
52
Kidney disease
38
Dementia
21

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.9% 471
Did not provide
85.1% 2,684

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.5% 554
Not a volunteer
82.5% 2,611

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 7
Previously served
2.9% 93
Never served
96.8% 3,071

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.2%
1 child
11.8%
2 children
27.6%
3 children
20.0%
4 children
6.5%
5+ children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
42
1961: 1970
45
1971: 1980
36
1981: 1990
32
1991: 2000
26
2001: 2010
71
2011: 2015
55
2016
12
2017
9
2018
3
2019
7
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.2%
moved in the last year
42.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
56.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,277
Moved from VIC
410
Moved: same area (SA2)
110
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from SA
5
Moved from NSW
5
Moved from QLD
4
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.5%
5: 14 hours
31.6%
15: 29 hours
13.5%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
25.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.4%
Step family: no other children
6.0%
Blended family: no other children
3.8%
Other couple: children only
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Ballarat North Crime Statistics

328 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
135
Justice Procedures
45
Break & Enter
44
Property Damage
33
Assault
31
Weapons
18
Fraud
9
Drug Offences
9
Public Order
3
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Ballarat North

The closest suburb to Ballarat North is Invermay Park, 1.0 km away.

Invermay Park
1.0 km away · income $749/wk · rent $340/wk
Black Hill (Vic.)
1.6 km away · income $805/wk · rent $290/wk
Soldiers Hill (Vic.)
1.7 km away · income $842/wk · rent $300/wk
Ballarat Central
2.8 km away · income $821/wk · rent $300/wk
Lake Wendouree
3.1 km away · income $1,010/wk · rent $321/wk
Ballarat East
3.5 km away · income $636/wk · rent $290/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Ballarat North

What is the population of Ballarat North VIC?

The population of Ballarat North VIC is 4,041 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,520 people per km². Ballarat North is ranked #1,906 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Ballarat North?

The median personal income in Ballarat North VIC is $723 per week, or $37,596 per year. The median household income is $1,290 per week. Family income is $1,914 per week. Ballarat North is ranked #5,066 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Ballarat North?

Median rent in Ballarat North VIC is $285 per week ($1,235 per month). Rent represents 22.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Ballarat North ranks #5,291 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Ballarat North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Ballarat North VIC is $1,416. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Ballarat North?

The median age in Ballarat North VIC is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Ballarat North a good suburb to live in?

Ballarat North is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 4,041. The median income is $723/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20113. All dollar figures in AUD.