Beaconsfield, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Beaconsfield TAS is 1,362 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $518 per week ($26,936 per year). Median rent in Beaconsfield is $230 per week ($997 per month). Beaconsfield has a median age of 46 years, older than the national median of 38. Beaconsfield has a population density of 16 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Beaconsfield is England. The most common religion is No religion (57.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield is $953.

Population
1,362
Census 2021
Median income
$518/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$230/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
46years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Beaconsfield vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Beaconsfield is $518 a week, 26% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 290th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $230 a week, $60 less than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 24.6% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 46, 2 years older than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBeaconsfieldTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$518/wk$698/wk −26%$766/wk
Household income$934/wk$1,408/wk −34%$1,637/wk
Rent$230/wk$290/wk −21%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$953/mo$1,301/mo −27%$1,733/mo
Median age4644 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.6%21.5% +3.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Beaconsfield Population

1,362 residents at the 2021 Census.

Beaconsfield Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$518/wk
$26,936 per year
Ranked 8,034 of 14,663
Median Rent
$230/wk
$997 per month
Ranked 6,811 of 14,663
Median Age
46years
8 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$953/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Beaconsfield Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $934/wk
Median rent $230/wk
Rent to income 24.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Beaconsfield against your income

About $4,047 a month
Median rent $230/wk
Left after rent $704/wk
Rent share 24.6%

Beaconsfield Map

Beaconsfield, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Beaconsfield

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 52.0% (705) Female 48.0% (650)

Population Density

16
people per km²
1,362 people · 87.7 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,293
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.8%
New Zealand
1.8%
Germany
0.6%
Netherlands
0.6%
United States of America
0.4%
Wales
0.3%
Philippines
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.3%
Thai
0.3%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.1%
English
43.4%
Irish
9.0%
Scottish
6.6%
Australian Aboriginal
5.6%
German
3.5%
Dutch
1.8%
Italian
1.7%
Welsh
0.6%
Maori
0.5%
Chinese
0.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
57.0%
Anglican
14.2%
Not stated
9.5%
Catholic
7.0%
Uniting Church
3.5%
Christian (other)
1.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.2%
Baptist
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

6.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.5% 421
Separated
5.2% 59
Divorced
12.5% 140
Widowed
7.7% 87
Never married
37.1% 417

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
32.4%
Couple: no children
31.9%
Couple: no children under 15
15.3%
One parent: children under 15
12.4%
One parent: no children under 15
8.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
35.7%
2 persons
35.1%
3 persons
12.1%
4 persons
9.2%
5 persons
4.1%
6+ persons
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Beaconsfield

Housing Tenure

Of the 581 occupied private dwellings in Beaconsfield at the 2021 Census, 21.2% were rented, 37.2% owned outright and 32.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 7 dwellings
Owned outright
37.2% 216 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.2% 187 dwellings
Rented
21.2% 123 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
8.3% 48 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.8%
2 bedrooms
26.7%
3 bedrooms
54.6%
4 bedrooms
12.7%
5 bedrooms
2.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
7.4%
$450-$599/mo
6.3%
$600-$799/mo
15.4%
$800-$999/mo
19.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
5.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.6%
1 vehicle
32.5%
2 vehicles
33.0%
3 vehicles
17.1%
4+ vehicles
11.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Beaconsfield

Employment

Employed full-time
24.7% 242 people
Employed part-time
20.5% 201 people
Unemployed
4.6% 45 people
Not in labour force
50.3% 493 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
24.4%
Labourers
15.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
12.4%
Professionals
11.6%
Community & Personal Service
11.6%
Clerical & Administrative
8.7%
Sales Workers
8.7%
Managers
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.6%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
15.2%
$500-$649/wk
7.9%
$650-$799/wk
12.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
2.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
0.8%
$4,000+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
7.5%
$300-$399/wk
11.0%
$400-$499/wk
9.6%
$500-$649/wk
7.0%
$650-$799/wk
10.9%
$800-$999/wk
12.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.5%
$3,500+/wk
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.5%
Did not go to work
12.0%
Walked only
5.2%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Truck
1.8%
Bus
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
43.1%
Year 12 or equivalent
32.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
12.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
58.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.6%
Bachelor Degree
9.3%
Certificate I/II
7.6%
Postgraduate Degree
5.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
26.2%
Management & Commerce
17.9%
Society & Culture
14.0%
Health
10.5%
Architecture & Building
9.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.4%
Education
5.7%
Agriculture & Environment
3.5%
Information Technology
2.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%
Creative Arts
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
46.9%
Secondary: Government
32.4%
Vocational Education
11.7%
Primary: Catholic
4.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.3%
Pre-school
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
82.5%
Has need for assistance
8.9%
Need for assistance not stated
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
205
Arthritis
94
Asthma
71
Lung condition
62
Diabetes
56
Heart disease
55
Cancer
26
Stroke
20
Kidney disease
13
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.5% 136
Did not provide
86.5% 873

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.1% 134
Not a volunteer
86.9% 888

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
6.0% 62
Never served
94.0% 968

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.2%
1 child
8.2%
2 children
32.7%
3 children
20.2%
4 children
10.7%
5+ children
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
10
1961: 1970
41
1971: 1980
15
1981: 1990
14
1991: 2000
9
2001: 2010
16
2011: 2015
4
2019
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.3%
moved in the last year
36.3%
moved in the last 5 years
8.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,068
Moved from TAS
76
Moved: same area (SA2)
33
Moved from VIC
14
Moved from QLD
11
Moved from NSW
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.4%
5: 14 hours
26.7%
15: 29 hours
13.2%
30+ hours
12.4%
Did not do domestic work
31.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
72.7%
Step family: no other children
16.5%
Blended family: no other children
10.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Beaconsfield

The closest suburb to Beaconsfield is Beauty Point, 5.9 km away.

Beauty Point
5.9 km away · income $467/wk · rent $260/wk
George Town
16.3 km away · income $483/wk · rent $220/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Beaconsfield

What is the population of Beaconsfield TAS?

The population of Beaconsfield TAS is 1,362 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 16 people per km². Beaconsfield is ranked #3,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Beaconsfield?

The median personal income in Beaconsfield TAS is $518 per week, or $26,936 per year. The median household income is $934 per week. Family income is $1,293 per week. Beaconsfield is ranked #8,034 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Beaconsfield?

Median rent in Beaconsfield TAS is $230 per week ($997 per month). Rent represents 24.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Beaconsfield ranks #6,811 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Beaconsfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Beaconsfield TAS is $953. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Beaconsfield?

The median age in Beaconsfield TAS is 46 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Beaconsfield a good suburb to live in?

Beaconsfield is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 1,362. The median income is $518/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60034. All dollar figures in AUD.