Bull Creek, WA: suburb profile

The population of Bull Creek WA is 8,030 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Bull Creek is $756 per week ($39,312 per year). Median rent in Bull Creek is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Bull Creek has a median age of 44 years, older than the national median of 38. Bull Creek has a population density of 1,929 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Bull Creek is Malaysia. The most common religion is No religion (37.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bull Creek is $2,167.

Population
8,030
Census 2021
Median income
$756/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$420/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
44years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Bull Creek vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Bull Creek is $756 a week, 6% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 418th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $420 a week, $100 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 22.3% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 44, 3 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBull CreekTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$756/wk$806/wk −6%$766/wk
Household income$1,880/wk$1,722/wk +9%$1,637/wk
Rent$420/wk$320/wk +31%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,759/mo +23%$1,733/mo
Median age4441 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.3%18.6% +3.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Bull Creek, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Bull Creek Population

8,030 residents at the 2021 Census.

Bull Creek Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$756/wk
$39,312 per year
Ranked 4,411 of 14,663
Median Rent
$420/wk
$1,820 per month
Ranked 1,513 of 14,663
Median Age
44years
6 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Bull Creek Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,880/wk
Median rent $420/wk
Rent to income 22.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Bull Creek against your income

About $8,147 a month
Median rent $420/wk
Left after rent $1,460/wk
Rent share 22.3%

Bull Creek Schools

28
schools nearby
23
government
1125
avg ICSEA score
18,773
total students
Oberthur Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 646 students
1174
ICSEA
All Saints' College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,374 students
1162
ICSEA
Blue Gum Montessori School Independent
Primary · PP-6 · 192 students
1156
ICSEA
Ardross Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 448 students
1149
ICSEA
Rossmoyne Primary School Government
Primary · PP-6 · 407 students
1147
ICSEA
Mount Pleasant Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 564 students
1146
ICSEA
Winthrop Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 603 students
1143
ICSEA
Bull Creek Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 405 students
1139
ICSEA
Shelley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 439 students
1136
ICSEA
Rossmoyne Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,824 students
1135
ICSEA
Willetton Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 626 students
1133
ICSEA
Willetton Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,767 students
1131
ICSEA
Bateman Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 371 students
1126
ICSEA
West Leeming Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 433 students
1126
ICSEA
Burrendah Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 554 students
1122
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 28 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Bull Creek, with a map

Bull Creek Map

Bull Creek, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Bull Creek

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (3,883) Female 51.6% (4,148)

Population Density

1,929
people per km²
8,030 people · 4.2 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,378
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Malaysia
8.4%
England
5.6%
China
5.3%
India
4.4%
Singapore
2.6%
South Africa
1.6%
New Zealand
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
13.0%
Cantonese
4.2%
Korean
1.6%
Hindi
1.4%
Tamil
1.3%
Indonesian
1.1%
Urdu
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
29.7%
Chinese
24.6%
Australian
23.0%
Scottish
7.0%
Irish
7.0%
Indian
5.7%
Italian
2.7%
German
2.3%
Korean
1.7%
Dutch
1.6%
Sri Lankan
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.1%
Catholic
14.8%
Anglican
10.9%
Buddhism
5.3%
Not stated
5.1%
Hinduism
4.9%
Christian (other)
4.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
58.0% 3,794
Separated
2.3% 153
Divorced
6.9% 453
Widowed
7.5% 492
Never married
25.2% 1,645

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.9%
Couple: no children
25.2%
Couple: no children under 15
20.4%
One parent: no children under 15
4.9%
One parent: children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
22.4%
2 persons
31.5%
3 persons
16.2%
4 persons
19.5%
5 persons
7.4%
6+ persons
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Bull Creek

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,874 occupied private dwellings in Bull Creek at the 2021 Census, 17.7% were rented, 40.5% owned outright and 30.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
9.8% 283 dwellings
Owned outright
40.5% 1,163 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.3% 872 dwellings
Rented
17.7% 509 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 41 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
88.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
10.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.3%
2 bedrooms
10.1%
3 bedrooms
25.3%
4 bedrooms
48.7%
5 bedrooms
9.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.7%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
2.9%
$600-$799/mo
3.3%
$800-$999/mo
4.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
19.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.3%
1 vehicle
34.9%
2 vehicles
43.1%
3 vehicles
11.9%
4+ vehicles
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Bull Creek

Employment

Employed full-time
33.3% 2,046 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 1,293 people
Unemployed
3.1% 192 people
Not in labour force
42.5% 2,610 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.2%
Managers
13.8%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.6%
Community & Personal Service
8.9%
Sales Workers
4.1%
Labourers
3.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
7.0%
$500-$649/wk
5.0%
$650-$799/wk
5.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.5%
$4,000+/wk
18.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
14.4%
$1-$149/wk
6.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.3%
$650-$799/wk
7.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500+/wk
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.7%
Did not go to work
12.6%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Train
4.3%
Bus
1.7%
Walked only
1.3%
Bicycle
0.9%
Other
0.9%
Truck
0.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
77.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
14.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.0%
Postgraduate Degree
17.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.5%
Certificate III/IV
15.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.8%
Certificate I/II
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.4%
Engineering
20.0%
Health
14.2%
Society & Culture
9.8%
Education
8.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
6.1%
Information Technology
5.7%
Creative Arts
3.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.2%
Architecture & Building
3.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
41.1%
Secondary: Government
29.2%
Pre-school
8.9%
Vocational Education
6.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.2%
Primary: Catholic
3.0%
Secondary: Catholic
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.7%
Has need for assistance
5.8%
Need for assistance not stated
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
499
Arthritis
235
Diabetes
215
Heart disease
214
Asthma
191
Cancer
143
Lung condition
122
Stroke
81
Kidney disease
62
Dementia
43

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 791
Did not provide
87.3% 5,435

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
22.8% 1,429
Not a volunteer
77.2% 4,826

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 4
Previously served
3.4% 215
Never served
96.5% 6,042

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.0%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
38.7%
3 children
17.6%
4 children
4.5%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
43
1951: 1960
80
1961: 1970
215
1971: 1980
259
1981: 1990
602
1991: 2000
455
2001: 2010
904
2011: 2015
569
2016
103
2017
79
2018
103
2019
95
2020
55
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.1%
moved in the last year
35.6%
moved in the last 5 years
5.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
56.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,793
Moved from WA
656
Moved: same area (SA2)
114
Moved from overseas
66
Moved from NSW
45
Moved from VIC
18
Moved from QLD
17
Moved from TAS
6
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from NT
4
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.4%
5: 14 hours
29.3%
15: 29 hours
14.9%
30+ hours
10.3%
Did not do domestic work
24.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.9%
Step family: no other children
10.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.0%
Blended family: no other children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Bull Creek

The closest suburb to Bull Creek is Bateman, 1.3 km away.

Bateman
1.3 km away · income $852/wk · rent $420/wk
Brentwood (WA)
1.6 km away · income $785/wk · rent $350/wk
Rossmoyne
1.9 km away · income $730/wk · rent $465/wk
Willetton
2.4 km away · income $755/wk · rent $400/wk
Leeming
2.5 km away · income $907/wk · rent $440/wk
Murdoch
2.8 km away · income $584/wk · rent $445/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Bull Creek

What is the population of Bull Creek WA?

The population of Bull Creek WA is 8,030 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,929 people per km². Bull Creek is ranked #880 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Bull Creek?

The median personal income in Bull Creek WA is $756 per week, or $39,312 per year. The median household income is $1,880 per week. Family income is $2,378 per week. Bull Creek is ranked #4,411 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Bull Creek?

Median rent in Bull Creek WA is $420 per week ($1,820 per month). Rent represents 22.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Bull Creek ranks #1,513 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Bull Creek?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Bull Creek WA is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Bull Creek?

The median age in Bull Creek WA is 44 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Bull Creek a good suburb to live in?

Bull Creek is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 8,030. The median income is $756/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50201. All dollar figures in AUD.