Burwood, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Burwood VIC is 15,147 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Burwood is $681 per week ($35,412 per year). Median rent in Burwood is $411 per week ($1,781 per month). Burwood has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Burwood has a population density of 2,490 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Burwood is China. The most common religion is No religion (40.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Burwood is $2,500.

There were 1,129 recorded offences in Burwood in 2025-25, a rate of 75 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (471 offences).

Population
15,147
Census 2021
Median income
$681/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$411/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Burwood vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Burwood is $681 a week, 11% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 921st of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $411 a week, $95 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 24.4% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 34, 9 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBurwoodTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$681/wk$767/wk −11%$766/wk
Household income$1,684/wk$1,687/wk −0%$1,637/wk
Rent$411/wk$316/wk +30%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,500/mo$1,723/mo +45%$1,733/mo
Median age3443 −9 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.4%19.1% +5.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Burwood, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Burwood Population

15,147 residents at the 2021 Census.

Burwood Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$681/wk
$35,412 per year
Ranked 5,820 of 14,663
Median Rent
$411/wk
$1,781 per month
Ranked 1,706 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,500/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Burwood Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,684/wk
Median rent $411/wk
Rent to income 24.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Burwood against your income

About $7,297 a month
Median rent $411/wk
Left after rent $1,273/wk
Rent share 24.4%

Burwood Schools

31
schools nearby
16
government
1135
avg ICSEA score
15,097
total students
Presbyterian Ladies' College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,530 students
1207
ICSEA
Huntingtower School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 785 students
1201
ICSEA
Canterbury Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 639 students
1192
ICSEA
Hartwell Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 570 students
1191
ICSEA
Our Holy Redeemer School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 198 students
1180
ICSEA
St Dominic's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 146 students
1169
ICSEA
Surrey Hills Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 358 students
1166
ICSEA
Kingswood College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 575 students
1162
ICSEA
Laburnum Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 619 students
1159
ICSEA
Mount Scopus Memorial College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,170 students
1159
ICSEA
Ashburton Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 444 students
1155
ICSEA
Essex Heights Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 617 students
1150
ICSEA
Mount Waverley North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 541 students
1142
ICSEA
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 145 students
1142
ICSEA
Mount Waverley Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,862 students
1127
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 31 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Burwood, with a map

Burwood Map

Burwood, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Burwood

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.0% (7,279) Female 52.0% (7,872)

Population Density

2,490
people per km²
15,147 people · 6.1 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,242
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
13.4%
India
6.2%
Sri Lanka
3.2%
Malaysia
3.0%
England
2.0%
Vietnam
1.7%
Hong Kong
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
16.5%
Cantonese
4.3%
Greek
3.0%
Sinhalese
2.3%
Hindi
1.9%
Vietnamese
1.6%
Tamil
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
25.0%
English
20.9%
Australian
18.5%
Irish
7.4%
Indian
6.7%
Scottish
6.3%
Greek
4.4%
Italian
4.1%
German
2.4%
Sri Lankan
2.0%
Vietnamese
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.4%
Catholic
16.9%
Not stated
6.9%
Buddhism
6.5%
Hinduism
5.8%
Anglican
5.5%
Eastern Orthodox
4.5%
Christian (other)
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.0% 5,252
Separated
2.1% 272
Divorced
6.7% 880
Widowed
5.3% 693
Never married
45.9% 6,028

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.9%
Couple: no children
26.8%
Couple: no children under 15
19.8%
One parent: no children under 15
7.6%
One parent: children under 15
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.8%
2 persons
30.7%
3 persons
18.2%
4 persons
15.7%
5 persons
5.7%
6+ persons
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Burwood

Housing Tenure

Of the 5,462 occupied private dwellings in Burwood at the 2021 Census, 37.2% were rented, 30.2% owned outright and 27.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.0% 217 dwellings
Owned outright
30.2% 1,650 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.1% 1,478 dwellings
Rented
37.2% 2,031 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 82 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
68.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
15.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
15.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.1%
2 bedrooms
21.6%
3 bedrooms
40.2%
4 bedrooms
25.0%
5 bedrooms
5.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
9.8%
$300-$449/mo
3.1%
$450-$599/mo
0.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
25.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.9%
1 vehicle
39.9%
2 vehicles
36.0%
3 vehicles
9.5%
4+ vehicles
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Burwood

Employment

Employed full-time
33.5% 3,999 people
Employed part-time
24.4% 2,915 people
Unemployed
4.8% 575 people
Not in labour force
37.2% 4,436 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.1%
Managers
15.1%
Clerical & Administrative
12.1%
Community & Personal Service
9.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
8.3%
Sales Workers
7.9%
Labourers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.7%
$1-$149/wk
1.3%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.1%
$500-$649/wk
5.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.5%
$800-$999/wk
6.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
16.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.2%
$1-$149/wk
5.3%
$150-$299/wk
7.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.5%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.6%
$3,500+/wk
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.3%
Did not go to work
18.8%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Tram/Light Rail
2.9%
Walked only
2.8%
Bus
2.5%
Train
1.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0.3%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
85.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
5.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
42.6%
Postgraduate Degree
23.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.0%
Certificate III/IV
11.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.3%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
30.2%
Health
13.1%
Engineering
11.0%
Society & Culture
10.8%
Information Technology
10.3%
Education
6.8%
Creative Arts
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.3%
Architecture & Building
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.9%
Secondary: Government
15.9%
Vocational Education
15.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.1%
Pre-school
10.0%
Secondary: Catholic
8.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Primary: Catholic
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.3%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,180
Asthma
421
Diabetes
312
Arthritis
266
Heart disease
264
Cancer
147
Lung condition
140
Kidney disease
128
Stroke
121
Dementia
46

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.3% 1,389
Did not provide
88.7% 10,930

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.3% 1,884
Not a volunteer
84.7% 10,465

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.0% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 14
Previously served
1.3% 158
Never served
98.6% 12,224

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
48.0%
1 child
14.9%
2 children
24.4%
3 children
9.1%
4 children
2.8%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
40
1951: 1960
194
1961: 1970
344
1971: 1980
330
1981: 1990
638
1991: 2000
589
2001: 2010
1,422
2011: 2015
1,069
2016
338
2017
445
2018
478
2019
700
2020
276
2021
38

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

24.0%
moved in the last year
51.9%
moved in the last 5 years
7.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
10,860
Moved from VIC
2,536
Moved: same area (SA2)
441
Moved from overseas
190
Moved from NSW
85
Moved from QLD
39
Moved from TAS
38
Moved from WA
21
Moved from ACT
19
Moved from SA
16
Moved from NT
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.6%
5: 14 hours
27.3%
15: 29 hours
11.2%
30+ hours
7.0%
Did not do domestic work
31.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
94.6%
Step family: no other children
3.8%
Blended family: no other children
1.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Burwood Crime Statistics

1,129 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
471
Justice Procedures
233
Break & Enter
136
Assault
110
Property Damage
74
Fraud
44
Drug Offences
27
Public Order
17
Robbery
9
Weapons
8

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Burwood

The closest suburb to Burwood is Box Hill South, 1.6 km away.

Box Hill South
1.6 km away · income $788/wk · rent $425/wk
Ashwood
2.1 km away · income $830/wk · rent $391/wk
Surrey Hills
2.9 km away · income $1,081/wk · rent $462/wk
Blackburn South
3.1 km away · income $753/wk · rent $410/wk
Box Hill (Vic.)
3.2 km away · income $627/wk · rent $381/wk
Burwood East
3.3 km away · income $676/wk · rent $439/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Burwood

What is the population of Burwood VIC?

The population of Burwood VIC is 15,147 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,490 people per km². Burwood is ranked #272 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Burwood?

The median personal income in Burwood VIC is $681 per week, or $35,412 per year. The median household income is $1,684 per week. Family income is $2,242 per week. Burwood is ranked #5,820 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Burwood?

Median rent in Burwood VIC is $411 per week ($1,781 per month). Rent represents 24.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Burwood ranks #1,706 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Burwood?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Burwood VIC is $2,500. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Burwood?

The median age in Burwood VIC is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Burwood a good suburb to live in?

Burwood is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 15,147. The median income is $681/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20426. All dollar figures in AUD.