Busby, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Busby NSW is 4,446 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Busby is $461 per week ($23,972 per year). Median rent in Busby is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Busby has a median age of 32 years, younger than the national median of 38. Busby has a population density of 3,671 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Busby is Vietnam. The most common religion is Islam (23.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Busby is $1,800.

There were 93 recorded offences in Busby in 2025-26, a rate of 21 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (20 offences).

Population
4,446
Census 2021
Median income
$461/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$330/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
32years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Busby vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Busby is $461 a week, 40% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 2,110th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $330 a week, $55 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 28.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 32, 11 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureBusbyTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$461/wk$765/wk −40%$766/wk
Household income$1,163/wk$1,704/wk −32%$1,637/wk
Rent$330/wk$385/wk −14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,800/mo$1,965/mo −8%$1,733/mo
Median age3243 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.4%22.6% +5.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Busby, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Busby Population

4,446 residents at the 2021 Census.

Busby Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$461/wk
$23,972 per year
Ranked 8,568 of 14,663
Median Rent
$330/wk
$1,430 per month
Ranked 3,803 of 14,663
Median Age
32years
6 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,800/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Busby Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,163/wk
Median rent $330/wk
Rent to income 28.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Busby against your income

About $5,040 a month
Median rent $330/wk
Left after rent $833/wk
Rent share 28.4%

Busby Schools

34
schools nearby
25
government
957
avg ICSEA score
20,401
total students
St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 400 students
1062
ICSEA
John the Baptist Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 843 students
1059
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mt Carmel Catholic Primary School Mount Pritchard Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 819 students
1053
ICSEA
Freeman Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,411 students
1038
ICSEA
Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 469 students
1037
ICSEA
St Johns Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 673 students
1023
ICSEA
Cecil Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 721 students
1017
ICSEA
Minarah College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,129 students
1014
ICSEA
Good Samaritan Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,297 students
1006
ICSEA
St Therese Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 315 students
1003
ICSEA
Harrington Street Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 740 students
1000
ICSEA
Bonnyrigg Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 769 students
989
ICSEA
Cecil Hills High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,342 students
986
ICSEA
Green Valley Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 365 students
973
ICSEA
Edensor Park Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 286 students
963
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 34 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Busby, with a map

Busby Map

Busby, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Busby

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (2,138) Female 51.9% (2,311)

Population Density

3,671
people per km²
4,446 people · 1.2 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$1,287
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Vietnam
6.8%
Lebanon
5.4%
Iraq
3.2%
New Zealand
2.9%
Fiji
1.8%
Samoa
1.7%
Cambodia
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
22.0%
Vietnamese
9.6%
Samoan
2.8%
Khmer
2.2%
Hindi
2.0%
Spanish
1.8%
Serbian
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
18.8%
English
16.9%
Lebanese
12.7%
Vietnamese
8.1%
Australian Aboriginal
4.8%
Samoan
4.4%
Chinese
3.6%
Irish
3.4%
Scottish
2.2%
Italian
1.8%
Indian
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Islam
23.3%
Catholic
16.7%
No religion
16.1%
Not stated
11.5%
Buddhism
8.8%
Anglican
7.1%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Eastern Orthodox
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
37.9% 1,258
Separated
5.7% 190
Divorced
9.8% 325
Widowed
6.2% 205
Never married
40.5% 1,344

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.3%
One parent: children under 15
16.5%
Couple: no children under 15
16.4%
One parent: no children under 15
12.1%
Couple: no children
10.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
21.2%
2 persons
22.8%
3 persons
17.2%
4 persons
16.5%
5 persons
10.3%
6+ persons
11.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Busby

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,268 occupied private dwellings in Busby at the 2021 Census, 50.8% were rented, 21.4% owned outright and 23.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
21.4% 271 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.3% 296 dwellings
Rented
50.8% 644 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.2% 40 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
91.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
6.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.0%
2 bedrooms
9.3%
3 bedrooms
57.2%
4 bedrooms
25.3%
5 bedrooms
4.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.9%
$600-$799/mo
4.6%
$800-$999/mo
5.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
14.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
14.1%
1 vehicle
36.5%
2 vehicles
32.0%
3 vehicles
9.9%
4+ vehicles
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Busby

Employment

Employed full-time
18.1% 493 people
Employed part-time
12.7% 347 people
Unemployed
4.9% 133 people
Not in labour force
64.3% 1,754 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
19.7%
Professionals
18.9%
Clerical & Administrative
16.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
10.7%
Managers
8.8%
Labourers
6.8%
Sales Workers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.2%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
9.7%
$500-$649/wk
5.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.9%
$4,000+/wk
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
19.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
10.7%
$300-$399/wk
7.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.6%
$650-$799/wk
9.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.4%
$3,500+/wk
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
60.8%
Did not go to work
22.7%
Car (passenger)
9.4%
Bus
3.1%
Truck
1.7%
Walked only
0.7%
Other
0.7%
Train
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
56.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
26.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
46.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.9%
Bachelor Degree
20.5%
Postgraduate Degree
5.6%
Certificate I/II
4.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.1%
Society & Culture
17.6%
Engineering
15.4%
Health
9.7%
Education
9.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.9%
Architecture & Building
6.2%
Information Technology
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.5%
Creative Arts
2.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.3%
Secondary: Government
29.3%
Vocational Education
8.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.3%
Pre-school
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
4.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.6%
Primary: Catholic
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.1%
Has need for assistance
9.0%
Need for assistance not stated
10.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
333
Asthma
166
Diabetes
147
Arthritis
114
Heart disease
103
Lung condition
84
Stroke
58
Kidney disease
55
Cancer
37
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 375
Did not provide
87.3% 2,575

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
5.2% 156
Not a volunteer
94.8% 2,824

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.2% 37
Never served
98.8% 2,956

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.9%
1 child
10.9%
2 children
20.2%
3 children
18.1%
4 children
10.7%
5+ children
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
25
1961: 1970
68
1971: 1980
116
1981: 1990
281
1991: 2000
274
2001: 2010
327
2011: 2015
203
2016
42
2017
36
2018
55
2019
48
2020
21
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.5%
moved in the last year
30.9%
moved in the last 5 years
10.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
36.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,583
Moved from NSW
243
Moved: same area (SA2)
97
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
14.8%
5: 14 hours
15.0%
15: 29 hours
7.9%
30+ hours
10.5%
Did not do domestic work
51.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.7%
Step family: no other children
7.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%
Intact family: other children present
2.5%
Other couple: children only
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Busby Crime Statistics

93 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
20
Assault
17
Other Against Property
16
Other Against Person
14
Property Damage
13
Sexual Offences
6
Drug Offences
6
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Busby

The closest suburb to Busby is Miller, 1.0 km away.

Miller
1.0 km away · income $435/wk · rent $201/wk
Sadleir
1.1 km away · income $446/wk · rent $250/wk
Heckenberg
1.1 km away · income $462/wk · rent $300/wk
Green Valley (NSW)
1.4 km away · income $580/wk · rent $450/wk
Cartwright
1.5 km away · income $426/wk · rent $225/wk
Hinchinbrook (NSW)
1.9 km away · income $631/wk · rent $463/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Busby

What is the population of Busby NSW?

The population of Busby NSW is 4,446 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,671 people per km². Busby is ranked #1,748 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Busby?

The median personal income in Busby NSW is $461 per week, or $23,972 per year. The median household income is $1,163 per week. Family income is $1,287 per week. Busby is ranked #8,568 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Busby?

Median rent in Busby NSW is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Rent represents 28.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Busby ranks #3,803 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Busby?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Busby NSW is $1,800. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Busby?

The median age in Busby NSW is 32 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Busby a good suburb to live in?

Busby is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,446. The median income is $461/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10718. All dollar figures in AUD.