Campsie, NSW: suburb profile
The population of Campsie NSW is 26,132 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Campsie is $652 per week ($33,904 per year). Median rent in Campsie is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Campsie has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Campsie has a population density of 7,746 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in Campsie is China. The most common religion is No religion (31.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Campsie is $2,000.
There were 438 recorded offences in Campsie in 2025-26, a rate of 17 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (205 offences).
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.
Campsie vs the typical NSW suburb
The median personal income in Campsie is $652 a week, 15% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,561st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $15 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).
| Measure | Campsie | Typical NSW | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $652/wk | $765/wk | −15% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $1,497/wk | $1,704/wk | −12% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $400/wk | $385/wk | +4% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $2,000/mo | $1,965/mo | +2% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 36 | 43 | −7 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 26.7% | 22.6% | +4.1 pts | 20.3% |
Campsie Population
26,132 residents at the 2021 Census.
Campsie Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
Campsie Rent Prices & Affordability
27% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.
Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.
Median rent in Campsie against your income
Campsie Schools
Showing 15 of 49 schools.
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near Campsie, with a mapCampsie Map
People in Campsie
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in Campsie
Housing Tenure
Of the 9,058 occupied private dwellings in Campsie at the 2021 Census, 52.8% were rented, 20.3% owned outright and 23.2% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in Campsie
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
Campsie Crime Statistics
438 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.
Total offences by year
Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).
Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes
Suburbs near Campsie
The closest suburb to Campsie is Clemton Park, 1.2 km away.
Compare Campsie
Frequently Asked Questions About Campsie
What is the population of Campsie NSW?
The population of Campsie NSW is 26,132 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 7,746 people per km². Campsie is ranked #68 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in Campsie?
The median personal income in Campsie NSW is $652 per week, or $33,904 per year. The median household income is $1,497 per week. Family income is $1,600 per week. Campsie is ranked #6,309 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in Campsie?
Median rent in Campsie NSW is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 26.7% of household income, which is considered moderate. Campsie ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in Campsie?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Campsie NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in Campsie?
The median age in Campsie NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.
Is Campsie a good suburb to live in?
Campsie is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 26,132. The median income is $652/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10781. All dollar figures in AUD.