Cardwell, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Cardwell QLD is 1,320 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cardwell is $508 per week ($26,416 per year). Median rent in Cardwell is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Cardwell has a median age of 60 years, older than the national median of 38. Cardwell has a population density of 42 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cardwell is England. The most common religion is No religion (34.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Filipino. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cardwell is $1,278.

There were 259 recorded offences in Cardwell in 2025-26, a rate of 196 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (58 offences).

Population
1,320
Census 2021
Median income
$508/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
60years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au), 2025-26.

Cardwell vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Cardwell is $508 a week, 32% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,375th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $70 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 29.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 60, 18 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCardwellTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$508/wk$747/wk −32%$766/wk
Household income$846/wk$1,593/wk −47%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$320/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,278/mo$1,625/mo −21%$1,733/mo
Median age6042 +18 yrs42
Rent share of household income29.6%20.4% +9.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cardwell, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cardwell Population

1,320 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cardwell Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$508/wk
$26,416 per year
Ranked 8,123 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
60years
22 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,278/mo
Avg household size: 1.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cardwell Rent Prices & Affordability

30% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $846/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 29.6%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Cardwell against your income

About $3,666 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $596/wk
Rent share 29.6%

Cardwell Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
932
avg ICSEA score
76
total students
Cardwell State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 76 students
932
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Cardwell, with a map

Cardwell Map

Cardwell, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cardwell

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 52.7% (697) Female 47.3% (626)

Population Density

42
people per km²
1,320 people · 31.6 km²

Households

1.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,172
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.6%
Philippines
2.7%
New Zealand
2.4%
India
1.2%
United States of America
0.8%
Germany
0.7%
Scotland
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Filipino
1.2%
Tagalog
1.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.3%
Nepali
0.3%
Punjabi
0.3%
Vietnamese
0.3%
Italian
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
40.5%
Australian
33.6%
Scottish
11.7%
Irish
10.7%
Australian Aboriginal
8.3%
German
5.8%
Filipino
3.1%
Italian
2.6%
Dutch
1.2%
Indian
1.2%
Chinese
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
34.6%
Catholic
19.0%
Anglican
17.7%
Not stated
11.3%
Uniting Church
5.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.4%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Pentecostal
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

9.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.8% 509
Separated
5.0% 59
Divorced
14.9% 177
Widowed
9.9% 118
Never married
27.4% 325

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
50.5%
Couple: children under 15
19.7%
One parent: children under 15
12.2%
Couple: no children under 15
10.3%
One parent: no children under 15
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
39.7%
2 persons
43.3%
3 persons
9.8%
4 persons
3.7%
5 persons
2.5%
6+ persons
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cardwell

Housing Tenure

Of the 585 occupied private dwellings in Cardwell at the 2021 Census, 38.6% were rented, 43.1% owned outright and 13.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 8 dwellings
Owned outright
43.1% 252 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
13.8% 81 dwellings
Rented
38.6% 226 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.7% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
83.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
11.9%
2 bedrooms
27.8%
3 bedrooms
45.9%
4 bedrooms
12.6%
5 bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.9%
$300-$449/mo
6.3%
$600-$799/mo
12.7%
$800-$999/mo
9.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
25.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.3%
1 vehicle
47.1%
2 vehicles
36.7%
3 vehicles
7.7%
4+ vehicles
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cardwell

Employment

Employed full-time
20.1% 204 people
Employed part-time
15.9% 161 people
Unemployed
3.1% 31 people
Not in labour force
60.9% 618 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
21.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.6%
Professionals
16.1%
Sales Workers
11.6%
Managers
10.3%
Labourers
9.9%
Clerical & Administrative
9.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.0%
$1-$149/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.0%
$400-$499/wk
12.1%
$500-$649/wk
10.2%
$650-$799/wk
13.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
7.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
2.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.3%
$4,000+/wk
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.5%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
7.6%
$300-$399/wk
9.7%
$400-$499/wk
13.7%
$500-$649/wk
8.6%
$650-$799/wk
11.0%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
62.8%
Did not go to work
13.5%
Walked only
10.7%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Bicycle
2.5%
Other
2.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.9%
Truck
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
40.7%
Year 12 or equivalent
39.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
51.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.7%
Bachelor Degree
17.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
2.9%
Postgraduate Degree
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
17.2%
Engineering
16.3%
Society & Culture
15.9%
Health
12.4%
Education
10.7%
Agriculture & Environment
9.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.6%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%
Creative Arts
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
47.7%
Secondary: Government
23.9%
Pre-school
11.9%
Secondary: Catholic
9.2%
Vocational Education
4.6%
Primary: Catholic
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
77.4%
Has need for assistance
12.8%
Need for assistance not stated
9.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
152
Arthritis
111
Lung condition
89
Heart disease
85
Diabetes
66
Cancer
55
Asthma
46
Kidney disease
45
Stroke
38
Dementia
36

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.4% 151
Did not provide
85.6% 899

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.8% 180
Not a volunteer
83.2% 891

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.5% 5
Previously served
5.3% 57
Never served
94.2% 1,005

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
21.3%
1 child
12.5%
2 children
37.8%
3 children
20.7%
4 children
6.4%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
23
1961: 1970
36
1971: 1980
30
1981: 1990
27
1991: 2000
16
2001: 2010
15
2011: 2015
22
2016
9
2017
4
2019
7
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.9%
moved in the last year
44.7%
moved in the last 5 years
8.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
37.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
953
Moved from QLD
106
Moved: same area (SA2)
84
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from NT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
15.1%
5: 14 hours
24.7%
15: 29 hours
13.8%
30+ hours
13.3%
Did not do domestic work
33.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
71.6%
Step family: no other children
19.4%
Blended family: no other children
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cardwell Crime Statistics

259 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
58
Drug Offences
50
Domestic Violence
28
Traffic
26
Break & Enter
26
Property Damage
25
Assault
22
Fraud
8
Sexual Offences
6
Weapons
6
Robbery
4

Total offences by year

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Cardwell

What is the population of Cardwell QLD?

The population of Cardwell QLD is 1,320 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 42 people per km². Cardwell is ranked #3,576 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cardwell?

The median personal income in Cardwell QLD is $508 per week, or $26,416 per year. The median household income is $846 per week. Family income is $1,172 per week. Cardwell is ranked #8,123 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cardwell?

Median rent in Cardwell QLD is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 29.6% of household income, which is considered moderate. Cardwell ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cardwell?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cardwell QLD is $1,278. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cardwell?

The median age in Cardwell QLD is 60 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cardwell a good suburb to live in?

Cardwell is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 1,320. The median income is $508/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (29.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30537. All dollar figures in AUD.