Carlton, TAS: suburb profile

The population of Carlton TAS is 1,363 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Carlton is $746 per week ($38,792 per year). Median rent in Carlton is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Carlton has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Carlton has a population density of 171 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Carlton is England. The most common religion is No religion (58.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Carlton is $1,347.

Population
1,363
Census 2021
Median income
$746/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Carlton vs the typical TAS suburb

The median personal income in Carlton is $746 a week, 7% above the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 124th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $60 more than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 24.6% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 38, 6 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCarltonTypical TASDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$746/wk$698/wk +7%$766/wk
Household income$1,425/wk$1,408/wk +1%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$290/wk +21%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,347/mo$1,301/mo +4%$1,733/mo
Median age3844 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.6%21.5% +3.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Carlton, the typical TAS suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Carlton Population

1,363 residents at the 2021 Census.

Carlton Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$746/wk
$38,792 per year
Ranked 4,605 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$1,347/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Carlton Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,425/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 24.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Carlton against your income

About $6,175 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,075/wk
Rent share 24.6%

Carlton Schools

3
schools nearby
1
government
981
avg ICSEA score
533
total students
Dodges Ferry Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 533 students
981
ICSEA
Nipakawa Steiner School Independent
Primary
Marisol Miro Quesada Le Roux - School name yet to be determined Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Carlton, with a map

Carlton Map

Carlton, Tasmania Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Carlton

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.5% (675) Female 50.5% (690)

Population Density

171
people per km²
1,363 people · 7.9 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,778
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.4%
New Zealand
1.2%
Germany
0.6%
Scotland
0.6%
Netherlands
0.5%
Philippines
0.4%
Taiwan
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.3%
Filipino
0.3%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.3%
Other Chinese languages
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
42.8%
Australian
42.7%
Scottish
10.8%
Irish
10.3%
Australian Aboriginal
6.9%
German
4.4%
Dutch
2.1%
Italian
1.9%
Polish
1.0%
New Zealander
0.6%
Chinese
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
58.4%
Anglican
11.9%
Not stated
10.6%
Catholic
10.3%
Uniting Church
2.2%
Christian (other)
1.8%
SB OSB NRA SB
0.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.3% 417
Separated
3.6% 39
Divorced
12.2% 133
Widowed
4.0% 44
Never married
41.9% 457

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.4%
Couple: no children
28.3%
Couple: no children under 15
15.4%
One parent: children under 15
10.0%
One parent: no children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.5%
2 persons
32.0%
3 persons
17.9%
4 persons
12.0%
5 persons
4.6%
6+ persons
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Carlton

Housing Tenure

Of the 514 occupied private dwellings in Carlton at the 2021 Census, 16.5% were rented, 32.3% owned outright and 49.0% owned with a mortgage.

Owned outright
32.3% 166 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
49.0% 252 dwellings
Rented
16.5% 85 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
22.3%
3 bedrooms
54.9%
4 bedrooms
14.3%
5 bedrooms
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.2%
$300-$449/mo
4.1%
$450-$599/mo
4.6%
$600-$799/mo
4.6%
$800-$999/mo
9.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
25.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.0%
1 vehicle
31.9%
2 vehicles
39.0%
3 vehicles
16.3%
4+ vehicles
10.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Carlton

Employment

Employed full-time
36.6% 354 people
Employed part-time
23.6% 228 people
Unemployed
3.0% 29 people
Not in labour force
36.8% 356 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
23.8%
Professionals
22.3%
Community & Personal Service
15.8%
Clerical & Administrative
11.6%
Managers
10.2%
Labourers
6.5%
Sales Workers
6.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
1.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
9.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
6.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.6%
$4,000+/wk
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.1%
$400-$499/wk
5.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
10.0%
$800-$999/wk
13.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.5%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.4%
Did not go to work
14.2%
Car (passenger)
5.4%
Bus
2.3%
Truck
1.1%
Walked only
1.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
47.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
35.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
51.0%
Bachelor Degree
21.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.3%
Postgraduate Degree
4.6%
Certificate I/II
4.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
17.7%
Society & Culture
16.5%
Engineering
14.3%
Architecture & Building
13.3%
Health
11.7%
Education
9.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.4%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
2.7%
Information Technology
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
36.0%
Secondary: Government
22.1%
Vocational Education
16.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.9%
Pre-school
5.9%
Secondary: Catholic
5.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.1%
Has need for assistance
6.7%
Need for assistance not stated
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
177
Arthritis
62
Asthma
59
Heart disease
32
Diabetes
27
Lung condition
27
Cancer
20
Stroke
12
Kidney disease
5
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.0% 153
Did not provide
85.0% 868

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.0% 163
Not a volunteer
84.0% 855

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
4.2% 42
Never served
95.8% 970

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.9%
1 child
16.5%
2 children
23.7%
3 children
17.3%
4 children
5.8%
5+ children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
23
1961: 1970
11
1971: 1980
22
1981: 1990
13
1991: 2000
15
2001: 2010
12
2017
4
2018
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.4%
moved in the last year
43.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,085
Moved from TAS
61
Moved: same area (SA2)
53
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.7%
5: 14 hours
35.1%
15: 29 hours
13.4%
30+ hours
8.8%
Did not do domestic work
21.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
73.6%
Step family: no other children
18.9%
Blended family: no other children
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Carlton

The closest suburb to Carlton is Dodges Ferry, 2.3 km away.

Dodges Ferry
2.3 km away · income $775/wk · rent $340/wk
Primrose Sands
3.3 km away · income $567/wk · rent $300/wk
Forcett
5.5 km away · income $809/wk · rent $295/wk
Seven Mile Beach
8.6 km away · income $950/wk · rent $430/wk
Sorell
10.9 km away · income $679/wk · rent $350/wk
Midway Point
12.5 km away · income $780/wk · rent $370/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Carlton

What is the population of Carlton TAS?

The population of Carlton TAS is 1,363 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 171 people per km². Carlton is ranked #3,528 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Carlton?

The median personal income in Carlton TAS is $746 per week, or $38,792 per year. The median household income is $1,425 per week. Family income is $1,778 per week. Carlton is ranked #4,605 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Carlton?

Median rent in Carlton TAS is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 24.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Carlton ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Carlton?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Carlton TAS is $1,347. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Carlton?

The median age in Carlton TAS is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Carlton a good suburb to live in?

Carlton is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 1,363. The median income is $746/wk, which is above the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60099. All dollar figures in AUD.