Cashmere, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Cashmere QLD is 4,970 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cashmere is $1,020 per week ($53,040 per year). Median rent in Cashmere is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Cashmere has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Cashmere has a population density of 144 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cashmere is England. The most common religion is No religion (39.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cashmere is $2,200.

Population
4,970
Census 2021
Median income
$1,020/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$500/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Cashmere vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Cashmere is $1,020 a week, 37% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 158th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $500 a week, $180 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 16.9% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 40, 2 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCashmereTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,020/wk$747/wk +37%$766/wk
Household income$2,950/wk$1,593/wk +85%$1,637/wk
Rent$500/wk$320/wk +56%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,200/mo$1,625/mo +35%$1,733/mo
Median age4042 −2 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.9%20.4% −3.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cashmere, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cashmere Population

4,970 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cashmere Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,020/wk
$53,040 per year
Ranked 1,100 of 14,663
Median Rent
$500/wk
$2,167 per month
Ranked 576 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,200/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cashmere Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,950/wk
Median rent $500/wk
Rent to income 16.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Cashmere against your income

About $12,783 a month
Median rent $500/wk
Left after rent $2,450/wk
Rent share 16.9%

Cashmere Map

Cashmere, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cashmere

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.9% (2,527) Female 49.1% (2,442)

Population Density

144
people per km²
4,970 people · 34.6 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,965
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.2%
South Africa
3.3%
New Zealand
3.1%
Papua New Guinea
0.7%
United States of America
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%
Zimbabwe
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
1.1%
German
0.7%
Punjabi
0.3%
Hindi
0.2%
Italian
0.2%
Spanish
0.1%
Arabic
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
47.0%
Australian
39.9%
Scottish
12.6%
Irish
11.9%
German
6.6%
Italian
3.1%
Dutch
2.4%
South African
2.1%
New Zealander
1.8%
Australian Aboriginal
1.4%
Indian
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.7%
Catholic
19.9%
Anglican
14.2%
Uniting Church
4.8%
Christian (other)
4.5%
Baptist
3.8%
Not stated
3.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
61.7% 2,436
Separated
1.6% 64
Divorced
5.1% 202
Widowed
2.2% 87
Never married
29.3% 1,156

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.3%
Couple: no children under 15
25.7%
Couple: no children
21.6%
One parent: no children under 15
2.9%
One parent: children under 15
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
6.2%
2 persons
31.0%
3 persons
20.6%
4 persons
26.7%
5 persons
9.8%
6+ persons
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cashmere

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,508 occupied private dwellings in Cashmere at the 2021 Census, 5.6% were rented, 30.7% owned outright and 62.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
30.7% 463 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
62.8% 947 dwellings
Rented
5.6% 84 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.2%
2 bedrooms
1.3%
3 bedrooms
10.6%
4 bedrooms
61.7%
5 bedrooms
20.7%
6+ bedrooms
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.3%
$450-$599/mo
1.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
2.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
24.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.3%
1 vehicle
11.3%
2 vehicles
43.0%
3 vehicles
26.5%
4+ vehicles
18.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cashmere

Employment

Employed full-time
47.1% 1,722 people
Employed part-time
23.9% 875 people
Unemployed
2.8% 101 people
Not in labour force
26.3% 961 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
31.2%
Managers
18.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.7%
Clerical & Administrative
12.7%
Community & Personal Service
9.7%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Labourers
3.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
0.6%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
1.3%
$650-$799/wk
2.7%
$800-$999/wk
2.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
3.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.6%
$4,000+/wk
29.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.8%
$1-$149/wk
5.9%
$150-$299/wk
4.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
8.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.8%
Did not go to work
15.2%
Car (passenger)
3.6%
Train
2.3%
Truck
1.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Other
0.5%
Walked only
0.5%
Bus
0.3%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
18.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
33.9%
Bachelor Degree
29.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.0%
Postgraduate Degree
7.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.2%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.0%
Engineering
19.0%
Health
13.2%
Society & Culture
11.2%
Education
10.3%
Architecture & Building
8.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.3%
Information Technology
3.4%
Creative Arts
3.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
20.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
19.2%
Secondary: Government
16.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
15.0%
Secondary: Catholic
8.8%
Pre-school
7.3%
Vocational Education
7.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
94.4%
Has need for assistance
3.5%
Need for assistance not stated
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
460
Asthma
183
Arthritis
127
Heart disease
109
Diabetes
101
Cancer
76
Lung condition
63
Stroke
24
Kidney disease
22
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.7% 488
Did not provide
87.3% 3,366

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.9% 695
Not a volunteer
82.1% 3,190

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.0% 39
Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 11
Previously served
4.6% 179
Never served
94.1% 3,651

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.2%
1 child
9.8%
2 children
36.4%
3 children
18.2%
4 children
5.6%
5+ children
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
30
1961: 1970
66
1971: 1980
105
1981: 1990
111
1991: 2000
138
2001: 2010
358
2011: 2015
91
2016
6
2017
16
2018
19
2019
9
2020
9
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.3%
moved in the last year
30.0%
moved in the last 5 years
3.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,345
Moved from QLD
375
Moved: same area (SA2)
66
Moved from overseas
22
Moved from VIC
13
Moved from NSW
6
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.1%
5: 14 hours
34.3%
15: 29 hours
15.4%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
15.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.6%
Step family: no other children
10.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%
Intact family: other children present
0.4%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Cashmere

The closest suburb to Cashmere is Joyner, 4.5 km away.

Joyner
4.5 km away · income $925/wk · rent $430/wk
Warner
5.1 km away · income $1,025/wk · rent $420/wk
Eatons Hill
6.2 km away · income $1,047/wk · rent $460/wk
Bray Park (Qld)
6.4 km away · income $755/wk · rent $390/wk
Kurwongbah
7.7 km away · income $774/wk · rent $365/wk
Petrie
7.9 km away · income $811/wk · rent $360/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Cashmere

What is the population of Cashmere QLD?

The population of Cashmere QLD is 4,970 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 144 people per km². Cashmere is ranked #1,577 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cashmere?

The median personal income in Cashmere QLD is $1,020 per week, or $53,040 per year. The median household income is $2,950 per week. Family income is $2,965 per week. Cashmere is ranked #1,100 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cashmere?

Median rent in Cashmere QLD is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Rent represents 16.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Cashmere ranks #576 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cashmere?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cashmere QLD is $2,200. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cashmere?

The median age in Cashmere QLD is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cashmere a good suburb to live in?

Cashmere is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,970. The median income is $1,020/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 30556. All dollar figures in AUD.