Casula, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Casula NSW is 16,584 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Casula is $645 per week ($33,540 per year). Median rent in Casula is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Casula has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Casula has a population density of 2,345 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Casula is Iraq. The most common religion is Catholic (23.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Casula is $2,167.

There were 231 recorded offences in Casula in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (84 offences).

Population
16,584
Census 2021
Median income
$645/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Casula vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Casula is $645 a week, 16% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,580th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, $65 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.0% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCasulaTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$645/wk$765/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,730/wk$1,704/wk +2%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$385/wk +17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.0%22.6% +3.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Casula, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Casula Population

16,584 residents at the 2021 Census.

Casula Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$645/wk
$33,540 per year
Ranked 6,354 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Casula Rent Prices & Affordability

26% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,730/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 26.0%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Casula against your income

About $7,497 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,280/wk
Rent share 26.0%

Casula Schools

23
schools nearby
17
government
976
avg ICSEA score
13,115
total students
Hurlstone Agricultural High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 934 students
1147
ICSEA
Amity College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 2,588 students
1096
ICSEA
St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 646 students
1088
ICSEA
Glenfield Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1070
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 400 students
1062
ICSEA
Dalmeny Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 671 students
1012
ICSEA
Al Amanah College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 939 students
1012
ICSEA
Glenwood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 216 students
988
ICSEA
Casula Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 660 students
980
ICSEA
Prestons Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 586 students
962
ICSEA
Liverpool Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 562 students
960
ICSEA
Casula High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,281 students
957
ICSEA
Mainsbridge School Government
Combined · U · 125 students
949
ICSEA
Liverpool West Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 668 students
920
ICSEA
Cartwright Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 241 students
920
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 23 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Casula, with a map

Casula Map

Casula, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Casula

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (8,146) Female 50.9% (8,441)

Population Density

2,345
people per km²
16,584 people · 7.1 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,917
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Iraq
5.1%
Fiji
3.2%
Lebanon
3.1%
Vietnam
2.6%
India
2.4%
Philippines
2.0%
China
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
17.6%
Vietnamese
3.7%
Hindi
3.4%
Greek
2.4%
Italian
2.0%
Macedonian
2.0%
Spanish
1.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
13.7%
English
11.6%
Lebanese
8.4%
Indian
6.4%
Italian
6.4%
Chinese
4.7%
Vietnamese
3.9%
Greek
3.7%
Filipino
2.7%
Macedonian
2.5%
Irish
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
23.7%
Islam
20.4%
No religion
11.6%
Eastern Orthodox
7.6%
Not stated
6.9%
Hinduism
5.0%
Anglican
4.9%
Other religions
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.7% 6,633
Separated
3.3% 437
Divorced
7.2% 944
Widowed
5.0% 654
Never married
33.7% 4,408

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.9%
Couple: no children under 15
24.5%
Couple: no children
14.9%
One parent: children under 15
7.8%
One parent: no children under 15
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
17.1%
2 persons
23.9%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
19.8%
5 persons
11.1%
6+ persons
8.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Casula

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,979 occupied private dwellings in Casula at the 2021 Census, 31.9% were rented, 26.6% owned outright and 37.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.0% 102 dwellings
Owned outright
26.6% 1,326 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
37.8% 1,883 dwellings
Rented
31.9% 1,588 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.7% 86 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
74.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
20.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.4%
2 bedrooms
10.7%
3 bedrooms
38.7%
4 bedrooms
37.9%
5 bedrooms
8.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.4%
$600-$799/mo
2.4%
$800-$999/mo
3.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
16.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.0%
1 vehicle
31.1%
2 vehicles
37.7%
3 vehicles
15.7%
4+ vehicles
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Casula

Employment

Employed full-time
30.0% 3,361 people
Employed part-time
16.2% 1,812 people
Unemployed
4.6% 519 people
Not in labour force
49.2% 5,502 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.6%
Clerical & Administrative
14.8%
Managers
13.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.1%
Community & Personal Service
11.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.5%
Sales Workers
6.0%
Labourers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.6%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.7%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
7.1%
$800-$999/wk
6.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.7%
$4,000+/wk
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
16.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
7.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.5%
$800-$999/wk
9.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
63.3%
Did not go to work
24.9%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Train
2.3%
Truck
1.1%
Walked only
1.1%
Bus
0.9%
Other
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
72.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
18.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.3%
Certificate III/IV
30.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.5%
Postgraduate Degree
10.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.5%
Engineering
16.7%
Health
12.2%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Education
9.9%
Information Technology
6.1%
Architecture & Building
4.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.8%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
25.0%
Secondary: Government
19.4%
Vocational Education
11.2%
Secondary: Catholic
10.5%
Pre-school
9.3%
Primary: Catholic
8.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.5%
Has need for assistance
7.5%
Need for assistance not stated
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
875
Diabetes
570
Asthma
459
Arthritis
386
Heart disease
343
Lung condition
217
Stroke
156
Kidney disease
146
Cancer
145
Dementia
23

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.2% 1,607
Did not provide
86.8% 10,612

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.0% 982
Not a volunteer
92.0% 11,278

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 17
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 9
Previously served
0.9% 109
Never served
98.9% 12,191

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.5%
1 child
12.2%
2 children
28.7%
3 children
16.9%
4 children
7.6%
5+ children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
37
1951: 1960
173
1961: 1970
438
1971: 1980
634
1981: 1990
1,187
1991: 2000
1,461
2001: 2010
1,601
2011: 2015
907
2016
275
2017
142
2018
148
2019
129
2020
61
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.9%
moved in the last year
33.0%
moved in the last 5 years
7.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
13,971
Moved from NSW
1,151
Moved: same area (SA2)
214
Moved from overseas
73
Moved from VIC
26
Moved from QLD
25
Moved from TAS
10
Moved from NT
4
Moved from SA
3
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.1%
5: 14 hours
21.6%
15: 29 hours
10.9%
30+ hours
10.4%
Did not do domestic work
39.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.6%
Step family: no other children
6.5%
Blended family: no other children
2.6%
Intact family: other children present
1.0%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Casula Crime Statistics

231 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
84
Assault
43
Other Against Person
30
Other Against Property
21
Property Damage
18
Sexual Offences
13
Traffic
8
Drug Offences
7
Weapons
5
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Casula

The closest suburb to Casula is Lurnea, 1.8 km away.

Lurnea
1.8 km away · income $486/wk · rent $380/wk
Glenfield (NSW)
2.1 km away · income $844/wk · rent $420/wk
Prestons
2.4 km away · income $757/wk · rent $520/wk
Cartwright
3.2 km away · income $426/wk · rent $225/wk
Miller
3.8 km away · income $435/wk · rent $201/wk
Macquarie Links
3.8 km away · income $1,047/wk · rent $580/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Casula

What is the population of Casula NSW?

The population of Casula NSW is 16,584 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,345 people per km². Casula is ranked #223 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Casula?

The median personal income in Casula NSW is $645 per week, or $33,540 per year. The median household income is $1,730 per week. Family income is $1,917 per week. Casula is ranked #6,354 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Casula?

Median rent in Casula NSW is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 26.0% of household income, which is considered moderate. Casula ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Casula?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Casula NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Casula?

The median age in Casula NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Casula a good suburb to live in?

Casula is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 16,584. The median income is $645/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10851. All dollar figures in AUD.