Centennial Park, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Centennial Park NSW is 2,225 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Centennial Park is $1,415 per week ($73,580 per year). Median rent in Centennial Park is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Centennial Park has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Centennial Park has a population density of 998 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Centennial Park is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Spanish. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Centennial Park is $2,466.

There were 24 recorded offences in Centennial Park in 2025-26, a rate of 11 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (9 offences).

Population
2,225
Census 2021
Median income
$1,415/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$500/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Centennial Park vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Centennial Park is $1,415 a week, 85% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 64th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $500 a week, $115 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCentennial ParkTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,415/wk$765/wk +85%$766/wk
Household income$2,154/wk$1,704/wk +26%$1,637/wk
Rent$500/wk$385/wk +30%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,466/mo$1,965/mo +25%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.2%22.6% +0.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Centennial Park, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Centennial Park Population

2,225 residents at the 2021 Census.

Centennial Park Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,415/wk
$73,580 per year
Ranked 168 of 14,663
Median Rent
$500/wk
$2,167 per month
Ranked 576 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,466/mo
Avg household size: 1.9 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Centennial Park Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,154/wk
Median rent $500/wk
Rent to income 23.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Centennial Park against your income

About $9,334 a month
Median rent $500/wk
Left after rent $1,654/wk
Rent share 23.2%

Centennial Park Schools

73
schools nearby
28
government
1119
avg ICSEA score
33,464
total students
Sydney Grammar School Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 1,925 students
1274
ICSEA
Ascham School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,182 students
1217
ICSEA
SCEGGS Darlinghurst Independent
Combined · K-12 · 936 students
1209
ICSEA
Reddam House Independent
Combined
1203
ICSEA
Claremont College Independent
Primary · K-6 · 265 students
1201
ICSEA
Woollahra Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 667 students
1193
ICSEA
Sydney Girls High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 929 students
1193
ICSEA
St Andrew's Cathedral School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,436 students
1189
ICSEA
Sydney Boys High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,205 students
1189
ICSEA
Emanuel School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 849 students
1186
ICSEA
Cranbrook School Independent
Secondary · K-12 · 1,693 students
1181
ICSEA
Bronte Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 257 students
1176
ICSEA
Glenmore Road Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 263 students
1176
ICSEA
St Francis of Assisi Regional Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 151 students
1167
ICSEA
Coogee Boys' Preparatory School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 102 students
1165
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 73 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Centennial Park, with a map

Centennial Park Map

Centennial Park, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Centennial Park

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.0% (1,044) Female 53.0% (1,178)

Population Density

998
people per km²
2,225 people · 2.2 km²

Households

1.9
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$3,371
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.1%
New Zealand
2.6%
United States of America
1.4%
Philippines
1.3%
China
1.2%
South Africa
1.2%
Hong Kong
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Spanish
2.7%
Portuguese
1.7%
Greek
1.4%
Mandarin
1.3%
French
1.0%
Cantonese
0.9%
Thai
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
34.4%
Australian
26.1%
Irish
14.8%
Scottish
10.9%
Chinese
5.3%
German
5.0%
Italian
4.4%
Greek
3.5%
French
2.0%
Polish
1.9%
Filipino
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.1%
Catholic
22.2%
Anglican
9.1%
Not stated
7.1%
Judaism
5.0%
Eastern Orthodox
3.2%
Buddhism
1.8%
Christian (other)
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
30.4% 593
Separated
2.0% 38
Divorced
9.0% 176
Widowed
2.6% 51
Never married
56.0% 1,090

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.4%
Couple: no children
36.7%
Couple: no children under 15
9.3%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
46.7%
2 persons
30.2%
3 persons
12.5%
4 persons
7.4%
5 persons
2.0%
6+ persons
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Centennial Park

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,078 occupied private dwellings in Centennial Park at the 2021 Census, 55.3% were rented, 21.9% owned outright and 21.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
21.9% 236 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
21.4% 231 dwellings
Rented
55.3% 596 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
49.8%
Separate house
47.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
33.2%
2 bedrooms
41.9%
3 bedrooms
12.5%
4 bedrooms
6.3%
5 bedrooms
4.2%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.6%
$300-$449/mo
3.5%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
19.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
20.8%
1 vehicle
56.0%
2 vehicles
19.7%
3 vehicles
2.8%
4+ vehicles
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Centennial Park

Employment

Employed full-time
51.5% 900 people
Employed part-time
20.4% 356 people
Unemployed
2.9% 50 people
Not in labour force
25.3% 442 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
44.4%
Managers
21.8%
Clerical & Administrative
10.9%
Community & Personal Service
7.6%
Sales Workers
6.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
5.8%
Labourers
2.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
17.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
3.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.0%
$4,000+/wk
23.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.5%
$1-$149/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
2.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
6.1%
$800-$999/wk
9.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
17.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.1%
$3,500+/wk
13.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
45.1%
Did not go to work
22.2%
Walked only
10.1%
Bus
7.4%
Car (passenger)
4.0%
Bicycle
3.9%
Other
2.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.2%
Train
1.0%
Tram/Light Rail
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
89.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
6.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
0.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
49.7%
Postgraduate Degree
21.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.6%
Certificate III/IV
9.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.8%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
32.6%
Society & Culture
19.5%
Creative Arts
11.1%
Health
10.0%
Engineering
6.1%
Education
4.9%
Architecture & Building
4.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.0%
Information Technology
3.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.7%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
19.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
18.1%
Primary: Government
17.1%
Pre-school
14.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.6%
Secondary: Government
7.5%
Secondary: Catholic
7.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.7%
Has need for assistance
2.2%
Need for assistance not stated
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
155
Asthma
52
Heart disease
39
Arthritis
38
Diabetes
27
Cancer
20
Lung condition
19
Kidney disease
16
Stroke
12
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.3% 190
Did not provide
89.7% 1,656

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.9% 331
Not a volunteer
82.1% 1,522

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.4% 7
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 3
Previously served
1.3% 25
Never served
98.1% 1,819

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
64.7%
1 child
11.8%
2 children
14.9%
3 children
6.0%
4 children
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
29
1961: 1970
41
1971: 1980
57
1981: 1990
75
1991: 2000
78
2001: 2010
161
2011: 2015
115
2016
21
2017
27
2018
43
2019
39
2020
13
2021
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

26.8%
moved in the last year
55.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
72.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,529
Moved from NSW
348
Moved: same area (SA2)
121
Moved from overseas
48
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from QLD
10
Moved from SA
9
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
28.5%
5: 14 hours
34.0%
15: 29 hours
10.9%
30+ hours
5.3%
Did not do domestic work
21.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.7%
Step family: no other children
9.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Centennial Park Crime Statistics

24 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
9
Property Damage
7
Assault
2
Other Against Property
2
Sexual Offences
1
Other Against Person
1
Drug Offences
1
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Centennial Park

The closest suburb to Centennial Park is Queens Park (NSW), 1.4 km away.

Queens Park (NSW)
1.4 km away · income $1,515/wk · rent $682/wk
Paddington (NSW)
1.7 km away · income $1,698/wk · rent $650/wk
Woollahra
1.7 km away · income $1,638/wk · rent $670/wk
Bondi Junction
1.7 km away · income $1,307/wk · rent $660/wk
Kensington (NSW)
1.8 km away · income $943/wk · rent $500/wk
Edgecliff
2.0 km away · income $1,510/wk · rent $600/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Centennial Park

What is the population of Centennial Park NSW?

The population of Centennial Park NSW is 2,225 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 998 people per km². Centennial Park is ranked #2,874 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Centennial Park?

The median personal income in Centennial Park NSW is $1,415 per week, or $73,580 per year. The median household income is $2,154 per week. Family income is $3,371 per week. Centennial Park is ranked #168 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Centennial Park?

Median rent in Centennial Park NSW is $500 per week ($2,167 per month). Rent represents 23.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Centennial Park ranks #576 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Centennial Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Centennial Park NSW is $2,466. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Centennial Park?

The median age in Centennial Park NSW is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Centennial Park a good suburb to live in?

Centennial Park is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,225. The median income is $1,415/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10872. All dollar figures in AUD.