Cundletown, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Cundletown NSW is 2,050 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Cundletown is $640 per week ($33,280 per year). Median rent in Cundletown is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Cundletown has a median age of 46 years, older than the national median of 38. Cundletown has a population density of 111 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Cundletown is England. The most common religion is No religion (37.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cundletown is $1,387.

There were 27 recorded offences in Cundletown in 2025-26, a rate of 13 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was sexual offences (7 offences).

Population
2,050
Census 2021
Median income
$640/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
46years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Cundletown vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Cundletown is $640 a week, 16% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,597th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $35 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 26.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 46, 3 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCundletownTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$640/wk$765/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,305/wk$1,704/wk −23%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$385/wk −9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,387/mo$1,965/mo −29%$1,733/mo
Median age4643 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income26.8%22.6% +4.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Cundletown, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Cundletown Population

2,050 residents at the 2021 Census.

Cundletown Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$640/wk
$33,280 per year
Ranked 6,433 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
46years
8 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,387/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Cundletown Rent Prices & Affordability

27% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,305/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 26.8%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Cundletown against your income

About $5,655 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $955/wk
Rent share 26.8%

Cundletown Schools

2
schools nearby
1
government
964
avg ICSEA score
1,023
total students
Manning Valley Anglican College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 758 students
1005
ICSEA
Cundletown Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 265 students
923
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Cundletown, with a map

Cundletown Map

Cundletown, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Cundletown

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.8% (978) Female 52.2% (1,068)

Population Density

111
people per km²
2,050 people · 18.5 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,536
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.6%
New Zealand
0.7%
Philippines
0.6%
Indonesia
0.2%
Scotland
0.2%
United States of America
0.2%
Egypt
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
0.4%
Filipino
0.3%
Sinhalese
0.2%
Spanish
0.2%
Thai
0.2%
Arabic
0.1%
Afrikaans
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.8%
English
42.7%
Irish
11.9%
Scottish
8.7%
Australian Aboriginal
8.1%
German
3.6%
Italian
1.1%
Lebanese
0.8%
Dutch
0.7%
Filipino
0.5%
New Zealander
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
37.7%
Anglican
24.7%
Catholic
14.2%
Not stated
8.3%
Uniting Church
5.5%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.1%
Baptist
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
44.4% 741
Separated
3.8% 63
Divorced
11.8% 197
Widowed
9.6% 160
Never married
30.4% 508

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
36.8%
Couple: no children
29.7%
Couple: no children under 15
14.5%
One parent: children under 15
11.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.2%
2 persons
37.4%
3 persons
15.7%
4 persons
12.2%
5 persons
6.9%
6+ persons
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Cundletown

Housing Tenure

Of the 741 occupied private dwellings in Cundletown at the 2021 Census, 20.9% were rented, 42.5% owned outright and 33.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 6 dwellings
Owned outright
42.5% 315 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
33.7% 250 dwellings
Rented
20.9% 155 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.3%
2 bedrooms
8.9%
3 bedrooms
51.3%
4 bedrooms
29.0%
5 bedrooms
6.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.5%
$300-$449/mo
1.7%
$450-$599/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
7.1%
$800-$999/mo
8.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
29.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
10.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
6.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.5%
1 vehicle
33.6%
2 vehicles
37.5%
3 vehicles
16.7%
4+ vehicles
9.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Cundletown

Employment

Employed full-time
31.7% 478 people
Employed part-time
20.4% 307 people
Unemployed
2.7% 40 people
Not in labour force
45.3% 682 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Community & Personal Service
23.6%
Professionals
20.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.7%
Managers
12.0%
Clerical & Administrative
10.9%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.6%
Labourers
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
9.4%
$500-$649/wk
7.3%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.0%
$4,000+/wk
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.9%
$150-$299/wk
7.8%
$300-$399/wk
5.6%
$400-$499/wk
6.3%
$500-$649/wk
5.9%
$650-$799/wk
13.2%
$800-$999/wk
12.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
80.1%
Did not go to work
9.9%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Truck
2.0%
Walked only
2.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
41.4%
Year 12 or equivalent
39.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.9%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
56.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.3%
Bachelor Degree
16.2%
Certificate I/II
3.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Postgraduate Degree
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.6%
Engineering
17.8%
Health
15.5%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Education
10.2%
Architecture & Building
9.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.9%
Agriculture & Environment
3.5%
Creative Arts
2.0%
Information Technology
1.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.8%
Secondary: Government
18.5%
Vocational Education
16.0%
Pre-school
8.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.4%
Secondary: Catholic
7.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.3%
Primary: Catholic
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
83.1%
Has need for assistance
9.3%
Need for assistance not stated
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
216
Asthma
95
Arthritis
95
Diabetes
68
Heart disease
60
Lung condition
50
Kidney disease
34
Cancer
33
Stroke
24
Dementia
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 235
Did not provide
84.6% 1,293

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.7% 224
Not a volunteer
85.3% 1,305

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 3
Previously served
3.4% 52
Never served
96.4% 1,488

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.2%
1 child
9.9%
2 children
29.9%
3 children
23.2%
4 children
6.2%
5+ children
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
22
1971: 1980
12
1981: 1990
14
1991: 2000
13
2001: 2010
26
2016
7
2018
6
2019
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.8%
moved in the last year
39.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
51.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,631
Moved from NSW
135
Moved: same area (SA2)
96
Moved from QLD
14
Moved from overseas
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.8%
5: 14 hours
28.0%
15: 29 hours
14.9%
30+ hours
11.7%
Did not do domestic work
28.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.4%
Step family: no other children
9.0%
Blended family: no other children
9.0%
Other couple: children only
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cundletown Crime Statistics

27 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Sexual Offences
7
Other Against Property
7
Assault
5
Theft
5
Other Against Person
2
Property Damage
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Cundletown

The closest suburb to Cundletown is Taree, 6.5 km away.

Taree
6.5 km away · income $544/wk · rent $289/wk
Old Bar
9.9 km away · income $613/wk · rent $358/wk
Tinonee
12.8 km away · income $662/wk · rent $350/wk
Diamond Beach
16.7 km away · income $700/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Cundletown

What is the population of Cundletown NSW?

The population of Cundletown NSW is 2,050 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 111 people per km². Cundletown is ranked #2,983 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Cundletown?

The median personal income in Cundletown NSW is $640 per week, or $33,280 per year. The median household income is $1,305 per week. Family income is $1,536 per week. Cundletown is ranked #6,433 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Cundletown?

Median rent in Cundletown NSW is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 26.8% of household income, which is considered moderate. Cundletown ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Cundletown?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Cundletown NSW is $1,387. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Cundletown?

The median age in Cundletown NSW is 46 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Cundletown a good suburb to live in?

Cundletown is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,050. The median income is $640/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (26.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11162. All dollar figures in AUD.