Eden Hills, SA: suburb profile

The population of Eden Hills SA is 3,020 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Eden Hills is $866 per week ($45,032 per year). Median rent in Eden Hills is $388 per week ($1,681 per month). Eden Hills has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Eden Hills has a population density of 750 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Eden Hills is England. The most common religion is No religion (60.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eden Hills is $1,842.

There were 25 recorded offences in Eden Hills in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (7 offences).

Population
3,020
Census 2021
Median income
$866/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$388/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Eden Hills vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Eden Hills is $866 a week, 14% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 167th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $388 a week, $88 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 18.8% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 43, the same age as in the typical SA suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEden HillsTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$866/wk$759/wk +14%$766/wk
Household income$2,062/wk$1,494/wk +38%$1,637/wk
Rent$388/wk$300/wk +29%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,842/mo$1,534/mo +20%$1,733/mo
Median age4343 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.8%19.5% −0.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Eden Hills, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Eden Hills Population

3,020 residents at the 2021 Census.

Eden Hills Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$866/wk
$45,032 per year
Ranked 2,541 of 14,663
Median Rent
$388/wk
$1,681 per month
Ranked 2,364 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,842/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Eden Hills Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,062/wk
Median rent $388/wk
Rent to income 18.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Eden Hills against your income

About $8,935 a month
Median rent $388/wk
Left after rent $1,674/wk
Rent share 18.8%

Eden Hills Schools

14
schools nearby
9
government
1081
avg ICSEA score
3,838
total students
Concordia College (St Peters Campus, Blackwood) Independent
Primary · R-6 · 88 students
1119
ICSEA
Eden Hills Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 229 students
1116
ICSEA
Australian Science and Mathematics School Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 419 students
1101
ICSEA
Clapham Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 243 students
1098
ICSEA
Blackwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 363 students
1095
ICSEA
Bellevue Heights Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 177 students
1090
ICSEA
St Bernadette's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 205 students
1085
ICSEA
Flagstaff Hill Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 432 students
1067
ICSEA
Blackwood High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,211 students
1059
ICSEA
Clovelly Park Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 222 students
1038
ICSEA
Springbank Secondary College Government
Secondary · U, 7-12 · 249 students
1021
ICSEA
Sports College South Australia - Mitchell Park Campus Independent
Secondary
St John's Grammar School - Secondary Campus Independent
Combined
Sacred Heart College - Champagnat Campus Catholic
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Eden Hills, with a map

Eden Hills Map

Eden Hills, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Eden Hills

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.0% (1,508) Female 50.0% (1,510)

Population Density

750
people per km²
3,020 people · 4.0 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,356
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.2%
New Zealand
1.3%
China
1.0%
Germany
1.0%
India
1.0%
Netherlands
0.8%
South Africa
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.4%
Japanese
0.7%
French
0.7%
German
0.7%
Polish
0.6%
Greek
0.5%
Vietnamese
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
44.9%
Australian
35.5%
Scottish
12.0%
German
9.8%
Irish
9.3%
Italian
2.6%
Chinese
2.5%
Dutch
2.4%
Greek
1.8%
Polish
1.6%
Indian
1.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
60.0%
Catholic
8.0%
Anglican
6.3%
Uniting Church
5.9%
Not stated
3.3%
Baptist
3.0%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Buddhism
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.9% 1,286
Separated
2.9% 71
Divorced
8.6% 214
Widowed
3.7% 91
Never married
33.0% 818

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.7%
Couple: no children
25.6%
Couple: no children under 15
20.4%
One parent: no children under 15
7.3%
One parent: children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
20.1%
2 persons
34.0%
3 persons
17.7%
4 persons
19.6%
5 persons
6.8%
6+ persons
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Eden Hills

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,106 occupied private dwellings in Eden Hills at the 2021 Census, 11.8% were rented, 41.6% owned outright and 45.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
41.6% 460 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.8% 507 dwellings
Rented
11.8% 131 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
94.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
4.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.7%
2 bedrooms
9.8%
3 bedrooms
47.7%
4 bedrooms
32.0%
5 bedrooms
7.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.4%
$300-$449/mo
1.7%
$450-$599/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
5.2%
$800-$999/mo
4.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.8%
1 vehicle
30.9%
2 vehicles
43.0%
3 vehicles
14.7%
4+ vehicles
9.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Eden Hills

Employment

Employed full-time
36.2% 846 people
Employed part-time
27.3% 637 people
Unemployed
3.0% 71 people
Not in labour force
33.5% 783 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.4%
Managers
15.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.4%
Clerical & Administrative
11.9%
Community & Personal Service
11.4%
Labourers
3.9%
Sales Workers
3.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.7%
$4,000+/wk
16.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.8%
$1-$149/wk
5.0%
$150-$299/wk
8.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
8.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.0%
Did not go to work
15.7%
Train
5.1%
Car (passenger)
4.3%
Bicycle
2.6%
Bus
2.0%
Walked only
1.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Truck
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Tram/Light Rail
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
74.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
14.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
37.0%
Certificate III/IV
23.3%
Postgraduate Degree
16.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.9%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Society & Culture
17.8%
Health
16.6%
Management & Commerce
15.6%
Engineering
12.3%
Education
9.7%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Creative Arts
6.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Information Technology
3.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
42.1%
Secondary: Government
23.0%
Vocational Education
11.1%
Pre-school
7.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.0%
Secondary: Catholic
3.0%
Primary: Catholic
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.9%
Has need for assistance
3.7%
Need for assistance not stated
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
275
Asthma
117
Heart disease
88
Arthritis
85
Diabetes
83
Cancer
58
Lung condition
42
Kidney disease
28
Stroke
21

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.5% 375
Did not provide
84.5% 2,052

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
27.6% 671
Not a volunteer
72.4% 1,756

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 4
Previously served
3.4% 82
Never served
96.5% 2,356

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.2%
1 child
13.9%
2 children
32.9%
3 children
16.0%
4 children
4.8%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
17
1951: 1960
42
1961: 1970
88
1971: 1980
79
1981: 1990
78
1991: 2000
66
2001: 2010
160
2011: 2015
101
2016
9
2017
13
2018
14
2019
21
2020
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.4%
moved in the last year
32.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
66.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,596
Moved from SA
258
Moved from overseas
28
Moved: same area (SA2)
15
Moved from VIC
13
Moved from NSW
7
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.4%
5: 14 hours
34.6%
15: 29 hours
16.7%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
15.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.8%
Step family: no other children
6.8%
Blended family: no other children
1.7%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Eden Hills Crime Statistics

25 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
7
Property Damage
6
Theft
6
Break & Enter
3
Other Against Person
2
Fraud
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Eden Hills

The closest suburb to Eden Hills is Bellevue Heights, 1.2 km away.

Bellevue Heights
1.2 km away · income $764/wk · rent $370/wk
Blackwood (SA)
1.6 km away · income $869/wk · rent $330/wk
Pasadena
2.0 km away · income $701/wk · rent $333/wk
Panorama
2.2 km away · income $817/wk · rent $380/wk
St Marys (SA)
2.2 km away · income $785/wk · rent $285/wk
Bedford Park
2.3 km away · income $470/wk · rent $290/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Eden Hills

What is the population of Eden Hills SA?

The population of Eden Hills SA is 3,020 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 750 people per km². Eden Hills is ranked #2,401 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Eden Hills?

The median personal income in Eden Hills SA is $866 per week, or $45,032 per year. The median household income is $2,062 per week. Family income is $2,356 per week. Eden Hills is ranked #2,541 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Eden Hills?

Median rent in Eden Hills SA is $388 per week ($1,681 per month). Rent represents 18.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Eden Hills ranks #2,364 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Eden Hills?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Eden Hills SA is $1,842. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Eden Hills?

The median age in Eden Hills SA is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Eden Hills a good suburb to live in?

Eden Hills is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 3,020. The median income is $866/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40389. All dollar figures in AUD.