Emu Heights, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Emu Heights NSW is 3,205 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Emu Heights is $978 per week ($50,856 per year). Median rent in Emu Heights is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Emu Heights has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Emu Heights has a population density of 934 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Emu Heights is England. The most common religion is No religion (36.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Emu Heights is $2,167.

There were 23 recorded offences in Emu Heights in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (10 offences).

Population
3,205
Census 2021
Median income
$978/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$440/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Emu Heights vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Emu Heights is $978 a week, 28% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 391st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $440 a week, $55 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 18.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEmu HeightsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$978/wk$765/wk +28%$766/wk
Household income$2,398/wk$1,704/wk +41%$1,637/wk
Rent$440/wk$385/wk +14%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.3%22.6% −4.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Emu Heights, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Emu Heights Population

3,205 residents at the 2021 Census.

Emu Heights Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$978/wk
$50,856 per year
Ranked 1,364 of 14,663
Median Rent
$440/wk
$1,907 per month
Ranked 1,252 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Emu Heights Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,398/wk
Median rent $440/wk
Rent to income 18.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Emu Heights against your income

About $10,391 a month
Median rent $440/wk
Left after rent $1,958/wk
Rent share 18.3%

Emu Heights Schools

8
schools nearby
5
government
1026
avg ICSEA score
3,097
total students
Blaxland East Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 379 students
1068
ICSEA
Mount Riverview Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 231 students
1050
ICSEA
Our Lady of The Way Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 328 students
1047
ICSEA
Penola Catholic College Emu Plains Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 709 students
1024
ICSEA
Emu Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 237 students
1006
ICSEA
Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 807 students
994
ICSEA
Emu Plains Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 406 students
993
ICSEA
CathWest Innovation College McCarthy Campus Catholic
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Emu Heights, with a map

Emu Heights Map

Emu Heights, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Emu Heights

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.6% (1,622) Female 49.4% (1,581)

Population Density

934
people per km²
3,205 people · 3.4 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,616
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.0%
New Zealand
0.7%
Philippines
0.7%
South Africa
0.6%
Scotland
0.5%
Germany
0.5%
Ireland
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.6%
Arabic
0.5%
Spanish
0.5%
Mandarin
0.4%
Hindi
0.3%
Greek
0.2%
Serbian
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.8%
English
39.3%
Irish
13.6%
Scottish
11.2%
German
4.4%
Italian
3.7%
Australian Aboriginal
3.5%
Dutch
2.8%
Maltese
2.5%
Chinese
1.3%
Filipino
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.6%
Catholic
28.8%
Anglican
17.1%
Not stated
3.4%
Christian (other)
2.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Uniting Church
1.9%
Eastern Orthodox
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
52.1% 1,339
Separated
2.6% 68
Divorced
7.5% 192
Widowed
3.9% 100
Never married
33.8% 869

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.0%
Couple: no children under 15
23.5%
Couple: no children
21.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.2%
One parent: children under 15
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.3%
2 persons
31.2%
3 persons
18.8%
4 persons
21.8%
5 persons
7.6%
6+ persons
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Emu Heights

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,093 occupied private dwellings in Emu Heights at the 2021 Census, 16.3% were rented, 31.9% owned outright and 50.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 11 dwellings
Owned outright
31.9% 349 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
50.3% 550 dwellings
Rented
16.3% 178 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 5 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.2%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.5%
2 bedrooms
2.8%
3 bedrooms
42.9%
4 bedrooms
38.3%
5 bedrooms
10.9%
6+ bedrooms
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
1.7%
$800-$999/mo
3.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
18.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.3%
1 vehicle
24.9%
2 vehicles
43.4%
3 vehicles
16.3%
4+ vehicles
13.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Emu Heights

Employment

Employed full-time
43.9% 1,010 people
Employed part-time
22.8% 524 people
Unemployed
2.2% 51 people
Not in labour force
31.1% 714 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.3%
Managers
13.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.5%
Community & Personal Service
13.2%
Sales Workers
5.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%
Labourers
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
0.8%
$400-$499/wk
4.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.7%
$4,000+/wk
17.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.6%
$1-$149/wk
3.2%
$150-$299/wk
4.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
9.3%
$800-$999/wk
9.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.7%
$3,500+/wk
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
66.6%
Did not go to work
23.6%
Car (passenger)
3.1%
Truck
2.1%
Train
1.9%
Walked only
1.2%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
56.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
32.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
45.0%
Bachelor Degree
21.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.6%
Postgraduate Degree
8.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.3%
Certificate I/II
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.4%
Engineering
18.7%
Society & Culture
12.5%
Health
11.5%
Education
10.5%
Architecture & Building
8.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Creative Arts
3.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.7%
Information Technology
2.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.5%
Secondary: Government
21.4%
Vocational Education
13.9%
Pre-school
11.8%
Secondary: Catholic
9.2%
Primary: Catholic
5.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.2%
Has need for assistance
4.4%
Need for assistance not stated
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
306
Asthma
141
Diabetes
98
Arthritis
96
Heart disease
67
Lung condition
43
Cancer
41
Kidney disease
29
Stroke
24
Dementia
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.6% 366
Did not provide
85.4% 2,138

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.6% 368
Not a volunteer
85.4% 2,146

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 10
Previously served
2.3% 59
Never served
97.1% 2,449

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.5%
1 child
9.2%
2 children
34.6%
3 children
15.8%
4 children
6.7%
5+ children
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
8
1951: 1960
38
1961: 1970
77
1971: 1980
79
1981: 1990
90
1991: 2000
38
2001: 2010
41
2011: 2015
21
2016
8
2017
3
2018
3
2019
4
2020
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.0%
moved in the last year
25.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,809
Moved from NSW
192
Moved: same area (SA2)
63
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from QLD
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.1%
5: 14 hours
32.2%
15: 29 hours
15.2%
30+ hours
11.0%
Did not do domestic work
20.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.4%
Step family: no other children
8.6%
Blended family: no other children
6.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Emu Heights Crime Statistics

23 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Assault
10
Theft
7
Other Against Property
3
Other Against Person
2
Property Damage
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Emu Heights

The closest suburb to Emu Heights is Mount Riverview, 1.2 km away.

Mount Riverview
1.2 km away · income $918/wk · rent $450/wk
Emu Plains
2.0 km away · income $880/wk · rent $420/wk
Warrimoo
3.1 km away · income $1,018/wk · rent $400/wk
Blaxland (NSW)
3.2 km away · income $937/wk · rent $420/wk
Leonay
4.0 km away · income $1,051/wk · rent $530/wk
Penrith
4.0 km away · income $812/wk · rent $380/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Emu Heights

What is the population of Emu Heights NSW?

The population of Emu Heights NSW is 3,205 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 934 people per km². Emu Heights is ranked #2,291 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Emu Heights?

The median personal income in Emu Heights NSW is $978 per week, or $50,856 per year. The median household income is $2,398 per week. Family income is $2,616 per week. Emu Heights is ranked #1,364 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Emu Heights?

Median rent in Emu Heights NSW is $440 per week ($1,907 per month). Rent represents 18.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Emu Heights ranks #1,252 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Emu Heights?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Emu Heights NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Emu Heights?

The median age in Emu Heights NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Emu Heights a good suburb to live in?

Emu Heights is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 3,205. The median income is $978/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11420. All dollar figures in AUD.