Endeavour Hills, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Endeavour Hills VIC is 24,455 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Endeavour Hills is $677 per week ($35,204 per year). Median rent in Endeavour Hills is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Endeavour Hills has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Endeavour Hills has a population density of 1,586 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Endeavour Hills is Sri Lanka. The most common religion is Catholic (23.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Endeavour Hills is $1,848.

There were 1,400 recorded offences in Endeavour Hills in 2025-25, a rate of 57 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (442 offences).

Population
24,455
Census 2021
Median income
$677/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$375/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Endeavour Hills vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Endeavour Hills is $677 a week, 12% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 929th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $375 a week, $59 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 21.6% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureEndeavour HillsTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$677/wk$767/wk −12%$766/wk
Household income$1,740/wk$1,687/wk +3%$1,637/wk
Rent$375/wk$316/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,848/mo$1,723/mo +7%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.6%19.1% +2.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Endeavour Hills, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Endeavour Hills Population

24,455 residents at the 2021 Census.

Endeavour Hills Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$677/wk
$35,204 per year
Ranked 5,881 of 14,663
Median Rent
$375/wk
$1,625 per month
Ranked 2,632 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,848/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Endeavour Hills Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,740/wk
Median rent $375/wk
Rent to income 21.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Endeavour Hills against your income

About $7,540 a month
Median rent $375/wk
Left after rent $1,365/wk
Rent share 21.6%

Endeavour Hills Schools

20
schools nearby
11
government
1004
avg ICSEA score
6,264
total students
Maranatha Christian School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,045 students
1101
ICSEA
St Paul Apostle South School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 273 students
1057
ICSEA
St Paul Apostle North School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 237 students
1056
ICSEA
Thomas Mitchell Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 629 students
1050
ICSEA
Chalcot Lodge Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 257 students
1012
ICSEA
Southern Cross Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 210 students
1010
ICSEA
St John's Regional College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 616 students
1001
ICSEA
Mossgiel Park Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 267 students
994
ICSEA
Endeavour Hills Specialist School Government
Combined · U · 293 students
985
ICSEA
Holy Family School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 109 students
975
ICSEA
Gleneagles Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,267 students
967
ICSEA
James Cook Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 169 students
956
ICSEA
Doveton College Government
Combined · Prep-9 · 892 students
894
ICSEA
Ilim College - Doveton Campus Independent
Combined
Islamic College of Sport - South-East Campus Independent
Secondary

Showing 15 of 20 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Endeavour Hills, with a map

Endeavour Hills Map

Endeavour Hills, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Endeavour Hills

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.2% (12,267) Female 49.8% (12,189)

Population Density

1,586
people per km²
24,455 people · 15.4 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,906
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Sri Lanka
5.5%
India
4.6%
Afghanistan
3.6%
China
3.4%
England
1.4%
Poland
1.4%
New Zealand
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.3%
Sinhalese
3.6%
Arabic
3.1%
Greek
2.6%
Serbian
2.5%
Tamil
1.8%
Cantonese
1.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
15.0%
English
14.8%
Chinese
8.8%
Indian
5.9%
Italian
4.7%
Greek
4.0%
Irish
3.8%
Sri Lankan
3.6%
Scottish
3.4%
Serbian
2.9%
Polish
2.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
23.4%
No religion
22.4%
Islam
12.4%
Eastern Orthodox
7.2%
Not stated
6.3%
Buddhism
5.6%
Christian (other)
4.0%
Hinduism
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
54.4% 10,971
Separated
2.9% 585
Divorced
6.7% 1,359
Widowed
4.6% 929
Never married
31.3% 6,310

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.0%
Couple: no children under 15
25.3%
Couple: no children
21.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%
One parent: children under 15
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.7%
2 persons
31.5%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
19.7%
5 persons
8.3%
6+ persons
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Endeavour Hills

Housing Tenure

Of the 8,016 occupied private dwellings in Endeavour Hills at the 2021 Census, 18.6% were rented, 37.0% owned outright and 42.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 81 dwellings
Owned outright
37.0% 2,964 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
42.0% 3,370 dwellings
Rented
18.6% 1,490 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 110 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
87.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
6.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.4%
2 bedrooms
4.2%
3 bedrooms
51.0%
4 bedrooms
35.4%
5 bedrooms
7.6%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.6%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
3.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.4%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.3%
1 vehicle
26.5%
2 vehicles
44.5%
3 vehicles
16.5%
4+ vehicles
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Endeavour Hills

Employment

Employed full-time
36.2% 6,712 people
Employed part-time
20.2% 3,745 people
Unemployed
4.1% 765 people
Not in labour force
39.4% 7,294 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.9%
Clerical & Administrative
14.6%
Community & Personal Service
12.0%
Managers
11.6%
Labourers
6.4%
Sales Workers
6.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
5.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
6.5%
$800-$999/wk
6.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.6%
$150-$299/wk
7.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.3%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
10.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.3%
Did not go to work
12.6%
Car (passenger)
5.7%
Truck
1.2%
Train
1.0%
Bus
0.7%
Walked only
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
73.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
12.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
31.5%
Certificate III/IV
28.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.7%
Postgraduate Degree
11.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.7%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.8%
Engineering
19.4%
Society & Culture
13.4%
Health
10.2%
Education
7.6%
Information Technology
6.6%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.1%
Creative Arts
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.0%
Secondary: Government
24.1%
Vocational Education
12.0%
Pre-school
10.7%
Primary: Catholic
8.0%
Secondary: Catholic
6.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.1%
Has need for assistance
6.9%
Need for assistance not stated
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,679
Diabetes
934
Asthma
898
Arthritis
671
Heart disease
636
Lung condition
283
Cancer
253
Kidney disease
252
Stroke
239
Dementia
61

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.2% 2,700
Did not provide
85.8% 16,326

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.1% 1,935
Not a volunteer
89.9% 17,164

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.0% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 6
Previously served
0.9% 179
Never served
99.0% 19,039

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
14.6%
2 children
31.6%
3 children
15.8%
4 children
5.4%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
21
1951: 1960
273
1961: 1970
946
1971: 1980
1,223
1981: 1990
2,221
1991: 2000
1,993
2001: 2010
2,568
2011: 2015
1,444
2016
258
2017
273
2018
237
2019
276
2020
88
2021
48

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.2%
moved in the last year
28.8%
moved in the last 5 years
6.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
21,023
Moved from VIC
1,630
Moved: same area (SA2)
249
Moved from overseas
131
Moved from QLD
22
Moved from WA
15
Moved from SA
14
Moved from NSW
14
Moved from ACT
9
Moved from TAS
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.4%
5: 14 hours
25.3%
15: 29 hours
11.2%
30+ hours
8.8%
Did not do domestic work
35.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.6%
Step family: no other children
4.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.4%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
0.2%
Step family: other children present
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Endeavour Hills Crime Statistics

1,400 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
442
Assault
299
Justice Procedures
260
Property Damage
129
Drug Offences
68
Break & Enter
66
Fraud
56
Weapons
36
Public Order
28
Robbery
15
Other
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Endeavour Hills

The closest suburb to Endeavour Hills is Doveton, 2.1 km away.

Doveton
2.1 km away · income $581/wk · rent $320/wk
Eumemmerring
3.3 km away · income $597/wk · rent $323/wk
Dandenong North
3.9 km away · income $605/wk · rent $341/wk
Hallam
4.0 km away · income $602/wk · rent $361/wk
Dandenong
4.1 km away · income $596/wk · rent $319/wk
Rowville
4.9 km away · income $839/wk · rent $441/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Endeavour Hills

What is the population of Endeavour Hills VIC?

The population of Endeavour Hills VIC is 24,455 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,586 people per km². Endeavour Hills is ranked #89 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Endeavour Hills?

The median personal income in Endeavour Hills VIC is $677 per week, or $35,204 per year. The median household income is $1,740 per week. Family income is $1,906 per week. Endeavour Hills is ranked #5,881 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Endeavour Hills?

Median rent in Endeavour Hills VIC is $375 per week ($1,625 per month). Rent represents 21.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Endeavour Hills ranks #2,632 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Endeavour Hills?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Endeavour Hills VIC is $1,848. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Endeavour Hills?

The median age in Endeavour Hills VIC is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Endeavour Hills a good suburb to live in?

Endeavour Hills is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 24,455. The median income is $677/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 20871. All dollar figures in AUD.