Farrer, ACT: suburb profile

The population of Farrer ACT is 3,787 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Farrer is $1,223 per week ($63,596 per year). Median rent in Farrer is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Farrer has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Farrer has a population density of 1,831 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Farrer is England. The most common religion is No religion (40.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Farrer is $2,600.

Population
3,787
Census 2021
Median income
$1,223/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Farrer vs the typical ACT suburb

The median personal income in Farrer is $1,223 a week, 3% above the typical ACT suburb ($1,192). That ranks 44th of 109 ACT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, the same as the typical ACT suburb. Rent takes 17.7% of the median household income here, against 18.2% in the typical ACT suburb. The median resident is 43, 5 years older than in the typical ACT suburb (38).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureFarrerTypical ACTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,223/wk$1,192/wk +3%$766/wk
Household income$2,540/wk$2,414/wk +5%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$450/wk 0%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,600/mo$2,154/mo +21%$1,733/mo
Median age4338 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.7%18.2% −0.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Farrer, the typical ACT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Farrer Population

3,787 residents at the 2021 Census.

Farrer Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,223/wk
$63,596 per year
Ranked 380 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,600/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Farrer Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,540/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 17.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Farrer against your income

About $11,007 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $2,090/wk
Rent share 17.7%

Farrer Schools

14
schools nearby
9
government
1083
avg ICSEA score
6,653
total students
Marist College Canberra Independent
Combined · 4-12 · 1,852 students
1142
ICSEA
Mawson Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 542 students
1139
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 210 students
1131
ICSEA
Farrer Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 252 students
1098
ICSEA
Canberra Christian School Independent
Primary · K-6 · 228 students
1087
ICSEA
Torrens Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 394 students
1079
ICSEA
Melrose High School Government
Secondary · 7-10 · 776 students
1079
ICSEA
Fadden Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 229 students
1076
ICSEA
St Anthony's Parish Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 421 students
1067
ICSEA
Wanniassa Hills Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 340 students
1061
ICSEA
Erindale College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 871 students
1041
ICSEA
Wanniassa School Government
Secondary · K-10 · 538 students
991
ICSEA
St Mary MacKillop College - Wanniassa Campus Catholic
Secondary
Wanniassa School - Junior Campus Government
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Farrer, with a map

Farrer Map

Farrer, Australian Capital Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Farrer

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (1,869) Female 50.7% (1,924)

Population Density

1,831
people per km²
3,787 people · 2.1 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,226
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.3%
India
2.4%
New Zealand
1.4%
China
1.3%
Nepal
1.2%
United States of America
1.0%
Canada
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.4%
Nepali
1.3%
French
1.0%
Hindi
1.0%
Greek
0.9%
Arabic
0.8%
Italian
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
36.4%
Australian
32.2%
Irish
13.2%
Scottish
12.4%
German
4.8%
Italian
3.8%
Chinese
3.6%
Indian
3.4%
Dutch
2.1%
Greek
1.7%
Polish
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.4%
Catholic
22.2%
Anglican
11.1%
Not stated
5.7%
Hinduism
3.0%
Islam
2.7%
Eastern Orthodox
2.1%
Uniting Church
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.7% 1,672
Separated
2.4% 75
Divorced
6.8% 212
Widowed
8.3% 257
Never married
28.8% 895

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.1%
Couple: no children
26.8%
Couple: no children under 15
19.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.4%
One parent: no children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.7%
2 persons
31.6%
3 persons
16.4%
4 persons
18.2%
5 persons
6.3%
6+ persons
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Farrer

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,368 occupied private dwellings in Farrer at the 2021 Census, 15.8% were rented, 36.5% owned outright and 37.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
8.5% 116 dwellings
Owned outright
36.5% 500 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
37.1% 507 dwellings
Rented
15.8% 216 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 22 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
82.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
11.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.8%
2 bedrooms
14.1%
3 bedrooms
28.4%
4 bedrooms
38.3%
5 bedrooms
11.8%
6+ bedrooms
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.3%
$300-$449/mo
1.0%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
3.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
18.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
26.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.3%
1 vehicle
34.6%
2 vehicles
39.4%
3 vehicles
14.1%
4+ vehicles
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Farrer

Employment

Employed full-time
39.8% 1,147 people
Employed part-time
19.8% 569 people
Unemployed
2.5% 71 people
Not in labour force
37.9% 1,092 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
40.9%
Managers
26.8%
Clerical & Administrative
11.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
8.1%
Community & Personal Service
7.0%
Labourers
2.6%
Sales Workers
2.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
0.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
3.3%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.0%
$4,000+/wk
31.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.0%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
3.9%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.2%
$650-$799/wk
5.8%
$800-$999/wk
8.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
18.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.5%
Did not go to work
11.5%
Car (passenger)
6.4%
Bus
5.1%
Bicycle
1.8%
Walked only
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Truck
0.5%
Other
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.8%
Postgraduate Degree
22.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.4%
Certificate III/IV
12.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
8.3%
Certificate I/II
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.7%
Society & Culture
20.1%
Health
12.6%
Information Technology
8.8%
Education
7.7%
Engineering
7.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
6.2%
Creative Arts
5.3%
Architecture & Building
4.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.7%
Agriculture & Environment
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.1%
Secondary: Government
19.8%
Primary: Catholic
11.0%
Secondary: Catholic
10.9%
Vocational Education
10.2%
Pre-school
7.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.4%
Has need for assistance
6.3%
Need for assistance not stated
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
316
Asthma
145
Arthritis
122
Heart disease
96
Cancer
76
Diabetes
75
Lung condition
75
Stroke
50
Kidney disease
36
Dementia
28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.0% 414
Did not provide
86.0% 2,538

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
24.2% 714
Not a volunteer
75.8% 2,236

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.9% 28
Current ADF: Reserves
0.6% 19
Previously served
5.2% 153
Never served
93.2% 2,754

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.8%
1 child
13.3%
2 children
33.3%
3 children
18.0%
4 children
5.8%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
31
1951: 1960
74
1961: 1970
129
1971: 1980
96
1981: 1990
111
1991: 2000
110
2001: 2010
134
2011: 2015
119
2016
30
2017
31
2018
41
2019
34
2020
7
2021
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
44.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,052
Moved from ACT
347
Moved from NSW
92
Moved: same area (SA2)
29
Moved from VIC
29
Moved from overseas
24
Moved from TAS
5
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from NT
3
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
35.7%
15: 29 hours
16.1%
30+ hours
7.1%
Did not do domestic work
18.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.8%
Step family: no other children
6.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.4%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Farrer

The closest suburb to Farrer is Isaacs, 1.3 km away.

Isaacs
1.3 km away · income $1,307/wk · rent $520/wk
Mawson
1.6 km away · income $1,158/wk · rent $400/wk
Torrens
1.7 km away · income $1,286/wk · rent $478/wk
Pearce
2.5 km away · income $1,222/wk · rent $430/wk
Wanniassa
2.7 km away · income $1,127/wk · rent $400/wk
Fadden
3.2 km away · income $1,415/wk · rent $620/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Farrer

What is the population of Farrer ACT?

The population of Farrer ACT is 3,787 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,831 people per km². Farrer is ranked #2,012 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Farrer?

The median personal income in Farrer ACT is $1,223 per week, or $63,596 per year. The median household income is $2,540 per week. Family income is $3,226 per week. Farrer is ranked #380 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Farrer?

Median rent in Farrer ACT is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 17.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Farrer ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Farrer?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Farrer ACT is $2,600. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Farrer?

The median age in Farrer ACT is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Farrer a good suburb to live in?

Farrer is a suburb in Australian Capital Territory with a population of 3,787. The median income is $1,223/wk, which is above the typical ACT suburb ($1,192/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 80052. All dollar figures in AUD.