Furnissdale, WA: suburb profile

The population of Furnissdale WA is 1,061 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Furnissdale is $503 per week ($26,156 per year). Median rent in Furnissdale is $231 per week ($1,001 per month). Furnissdale has a median age of 58 years, older than the national median of 38. Furnissdale has a population density of 153 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Furnissdale is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Furnissdale is $1,509.

Population
1,061
Census 2021
Median income
$503/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$231/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
58years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Furnissdale vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Furnissdale is $503 a week, 38% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 671st of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $231 a week, $89 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 28.4% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 58, 17 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureFurnissdaleTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$503/wk$806/wk −38%$766/wk
Household income$813/wk$1,722/wk −53%$1,637/wk
Rent$231/wk$320/wk −28%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,509/mo$1,759/mo −14%$1,733/mo
Median age5841 +17 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.4%18.6% +9.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Furnissdale, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Furnissdale Population

1,061 residents at the 2021 Census.

Furnissdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$503/wk
$26,156 per year
Ranked 8,170 of 14,663
Median Rent
$231/wk
$1,001 per month
Ranked 6,792 of 14,663
Median Age
58years
20 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,509/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Furnissdale Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $813/wk
Median rent $231/wk
Rent to income 28.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Furnissdale against your income

About $3,523 a month
Median rent $231/wk
Left after rent $582/wk
Rent share 28.4%

Furnissdale Schools

4
schools nearby
4
government
940
avg ICSEA score
1,844
total students
Riverside Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 82 students
988
ICSEA
Riverside Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 449 students
933
ICSEA
Greenfields Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 427 students
928
ICSEA
Coodanup College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 886 students
911
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Furnissdale, with a map

Furnissdale Map

Furnissdale, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Furnissdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 52.3% (558) Female 47.7% (508)

Population Density

153
people per km²
1,061 people · 6.9 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,138
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
10.2%
New Zealand
3.9%
Germany
0.8%
South Africa
0.6%
Vietnam
0.6%
Indonesia
0.5%
Thailand
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.6%
German
0.6%
Thai
0.4%
Mandarin
0.3%
Vietnamese
0.3%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
50.4%
Australian
35.7%
Scottish
10.2%
Irish
9.2%
German
3.0%
Italian
2.1%
Australian Aboriginal
1.8%
Dutch
1.4%
New Zealander
0.9%
French
0.8%
Croatian
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.8%
Anglican
18.2%
Catholic
12.0%
Not stated
11.7%
Uniting Church
2.9%
Baptist
2.2%
Buddhism
1.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
41.4% 399
Separated
4.3% 41
Divorced
18.0% 174
Widowed
7.7% 74
Never married
28.6% 276

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
43.1%
Couple: children under 15
20.1%
Couple: no children under 15
13.9%
One parent: children under 15
12.6%
One parent: no children under 15
10.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
42.0%
2 persons
38.1%
3 persons
9.2%
4 persons
5.5%
5 persons
4.2%
6+ persons
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Furnissdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 465 occupied private dwellings in Furnissdale at the 2021 Census, 21.3% were rented, 53.5% owned outright and 21.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.6% 12 dwellings
Owned outright
53.5% 249 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
21.5% 100 dwellings
Rented
21.3% 99 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
18.2%
2 bedrooms
32.2%
3 bedrooms
21.3%
4 bedrooms
21.3%
5 bedrooms
4.9%
6+ bedrooms
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
10.7%
$450-$599/mo
6.0%
$600-$799/mo
4.8%
$800-$999/mo
3.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
19.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
31.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.4%
1 vehicle
41.6%
2 vehicles
27.3%
3 vehicles
13.0%
4+ vehicles
11.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Furnissdale

Employment

Employed full-time
19.4% 157 people
Employed part-time
16.3% 132 people
Unemployed
5.1% 41 people
Not in labour force
59.2% 479 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
30.6%
Professionals
16.6%
Managers
13.4%
Labourers
10.8%
Community & Personal Service
10.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.6%
Clerical & Administrative
7.0%
Sales Workers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.2%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
2.2%
$300-$399/wk
5.9%
$400-$499/wk
13.1%
$500-$649/wk
12.6%
$650-$799/wk
12.6%
$800-$999/wk
9.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
5.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
2.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.0%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
7.4%
$300-$399/wk
11.1%
$400-$499/wk
9.2%
$500-$649/wk
8.1%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.6%
$3,500+/wk
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.4%
Did not go to work
15.6%
Car (passenger)
4.1%
Walked only
3.4%
Other
2.4%
Truck
2.0%
Bus
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
43.8%
Year 12 or equivalent
32.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
14.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
9.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
66.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
13.5%
Bachelor Degree
12.2%
Certificate I/II
2.9%
Postgraduate Degree
2.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
31.2%
Society & Culture
12.7%
Management & Commerce
12.7%
Education
10.8%
Health
10.8%
Architecture & Building
10.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.6%
Agriculture & Environment
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
30.2%
Secondary: Government
19.0%
Vocational Education
13.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
9.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
9.5%
Pre-school
8.6%
Primary: Catholic
5.2%
Secondary: Catholic
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.7%
Has need for assistance
8.2%
Need for assistance not stated
10.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
128
Arthritis
62
Heart disease
59
Diabetes
57
Lung condition
48
Asthma
45
Cancer
29
Kidney disease
24
Stroke
24
Dementia
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.3% 129
Did not provide
84.7% 713

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.4% 131
Not a volunteer
84.6% 717

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
5.7% 48
Never served
94.3% 792

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.3%
1 child
11.4%
2 children
29.4%
3 children
21.1%
4 children
11.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
21
1961: 1970
58
1971: 1980
26
1981: 1990
39
1991: 2000
16
2001: 2010
24
2011: 2015
8
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.0%
moved in the last year
35.0%
moved in the last 5 years
10.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
37.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
816
Moved from WA
86
Moved: same area (SA2)
14
Moved from overseas
8
Moved from QLD
5
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
16.9%
5: 14 hours
25.3%
15: 29 hours
9.7%
30+ hours
11.6%
Did not do domestic work
36.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
63.6%
Step family: no other children
16.4%
Blended family: no other children
12.7%
Other couple: children only
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Furnissdale

The closest suburb to Furnissdale is Coodanup, 2.3 km away.

Coodanup
2.3 km away · income $487/wk · rent $240/wk
Greenfields
3.9 km away · income $540/wk · rent $295/wk
Dudley Park (WA)
4.4 km away · income $590/wk · rent $310/wk
South Yunderup
5.5 km away · income $708/wk · rent $335/wk
Mandurah
5.8 km away · income $557/wk · rent $270/wk
Silver Sands
6.8 km away · income $705/wk · rent $340/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Furnissdale

What is the population of Furnissdale WA?

The population of Furnissdale WA is 1,061 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 153 people per km². Furnissdale is ranked #3,891 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Furnissdale?

The median personal income in Furnissdale WA is $503 per week, or $26,156 per year. The median household income is $813 per week. Family income is $1,138 per week. Furnissdale is ranked #8,170 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Furnissdale?

Median rent in Furnissdale WA is $231 per week ($1,001 per month). Rent represents 28.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Furnissdale ranks #6,792 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Furnissdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Furnissdale WA is $1,509. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Furnissdale?

The median age in Furnissdale WA is 58 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Furnissdale a good suburb to live in?

Furnissdale is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 1,061. The median income is $503/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50523. All dollar figures in AUD.