Glenunga, SA: suburb profile

The population of Glenunga SA is 2,184 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Glenunga is $902 per week ($46,904 per year). Median rent in Glenunga is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Glenunga has a median age of 44 years, older than the national median of 38. Glenunga has a population density of 2,455 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Glenunga is China. The most common religion is No religion (42.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenunga is $2,400.

There were 62 recorded offences in Glenunga in 2025-26, a rate of 28 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (37 offences).

Population
2,184
Census 2021
Median income
$902/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
44years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Glenunga vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Glenunga is $902 a week, 19% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 128th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $80 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 19.8% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 44, 1 year older than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGlenungaTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$902/wk$759/wk +19%$766/wk
Household income$1,918/wk$1,494/wk +28%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$300/wk +27%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,400/mo$1,534/mo +56%$1,733/mo
Median age4443 +1 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.8%19.5% +0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Glenunga, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Glenunga Population

2,184 residents at the 2021 Census.

Glenunga Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$902/wk
$46,904 per year
Ranked 2,104 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
44years
6 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,400/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Glenunga Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,918/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 19.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Glenunga against your income

About $8,311 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $1,538/wk
Rent share 19.8%

Glenunga Schools

34
schools nearby
15
government
1125
avg ICSEA score
21,675
total students
Pembroke School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,672 students
1171
ICSEA
Rose Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 525 students
1162
ICSEA
Linden Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 981 students
1160
ICSEA
Burnside Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 686 students
1156
ICSEA
Unley Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 470 students
1154
ICSEA
Glenunga International High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,340 students
1153
ICSEA
Highgate School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 616 students
1150
ICSEA
Seymour College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 715 students
1150
ICSEA
Norwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 361 students
1148
ICSEA
Glen Osmond Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 363 students
1143
ICSEA
Prince Alfred College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,127 students
1143
ICSEA
Concordia College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,312 students
1140
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 256 students
1135
ICSEA
Mercedes College Catholic
Combined · R-12 · 1,111 students
1133
ICSEA
Sunrise Christian School Fullarton Independent
Primary · R-6 · 175 students
1133
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 34 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Glenunga, with a map

Glenunga Map

Glenunga, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Glenunga

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (1,055) Female 51.6% (1,125)

Population Density

2,455
people per km²
2,184 people · 0.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,475
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
9.5%
India
5.4%
England
4.1%
Malaysia
2.2%
Sri Lanka
1.7%
Vietnam
1.2%
South Korea
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
13.3%
Cantonese
2.3%
Hindi
1.9%
Sinhalese
1.8%
Malayalam
1.5%
Italian
1.3%
Greek
1.2%
Bengali
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
29.1%
Australian
21.1%
Chinese
18.0%
Scottish
8.8%
Irish
7.7%
Indian
6.7%
German
5.8%
Italian
4.9%
Greek
2.2%
Vietnamese
1.7%
Korean
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
42.1%
Catholic
15.1%
Anglican
10.0%
Uniting Church
5.0%
Hinduism
4.9%
Buddhism
4.6%
Islam
3.3%
Not stated
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
60.7% 1,077
Separated
1.7% 31
Divorced
6.1% 109
Widowed
4.8% 86
Never married
26.6% 472

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.3%
Couple: no children
26.4%
Couple: no children under 15
19.3%
One parent: children under 15
4.3%
One parent: no children under 15
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.9%
2 persons
32.1%
3 persons
13.7%
4 persons
20.5%
5 persons
6.6%
6+ persons
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Glenunga

Housing Tenure

Of the 816 occupied private dwellings in Glenunga at the 2021 Census, 22.7% were rented, 44.1% owned outright and 31.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.5% 20 dwellings
Owned outright
44.1% 360 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
31.0% 253 dwellings
Rented
22.7% 185 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.5% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
77.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
16.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.4%
2 bedrooms
22.5%
3 bedrooms
46.0%
4 bedrooms
21.3%
5 bedrooms
5.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.5%
$300-$449/mo
3.3%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
1.6%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.0%
1 vehicle
37.8%
2 vehicles
41.6%
3 vehicles
9.8%
4+ vehicles
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Glenunga

Employment

Employed full-time
33.1% 566 people
Employed part-time
22.0% 376 people
Unemployed
2.6% 45 people
Not in labour force
42.2% 721 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
45.7%
Managers
19.8%
Clerical & Administrative
11.8%
Community & Personal Service
7.6%
Labourers
5.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
4.2%
Sales Workers
3.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
5.9%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.3%
$4,000+/wk
20.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.8%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.8%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
7.1%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.1%
$3,500+/wk
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.8%
Did not go to work
11.6%
Car (passenger)
8.7%
Bus
6.6%
Bicycle
2.3%
Walked only
1.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
79.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
46.0%
Postgraduate Degree
23.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.3%
Certificate III/IV
9.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.8%
Certificate I/II
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.9%
Health
19.3%
Society & Culture
14.4%
Engineering
9.2%
Information Technology
6.3%
Education
6.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.3%
Creative Arts
3.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.6%
Architecture & Building
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
36.4%
Secondary: Government
21.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.7%
Pre-school
9.1%
Vocational Education
8.5%
Secondary: Catholic
6.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.8%
Primary: Catholic
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.3%
Has need for assistance
4.5%
Need for assistance not stated
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
96
Asthma
70
Heart disease
64
Diabetes
61
Arthritis
48
Cancer
32
Kidney disease
16
Stroke
15
Lung condition
14
Dementia
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.3% 266
Did not provide
84.7% 1,470

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
21.6% 374
Not a volunteer
78.4% 1,354

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 5
Previously served
2.6% 45
Never served
97.1% 1,685

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.6%
1 child
13.1%
2 children
39.0%
3 children
13.8%
4 children
3.9%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
17
1951: 1960
45
1961: 1970
42
1971: 1980
39
1981: 1990
61
1991: 2000
51
2001: 2010
221
2011: 2015
155
2016
49
2017
73
2018
50
2019
39
2020
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.5%
moved in the last year
44.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,839
Moved from SA
189
Moved: same area (SA2)
37
Moved from overseas
17
Moved from VIC
11
Moved from NSW
10
Moved from NT
9
Moved from QLD
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
30.7%
15: 29 hours
16.4%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
20.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
97.4%
Blended family: no other children
1.6%
Step family: no other children
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Glenunga Crime Statistics

62 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
37
Break & Enter
11
Property Damage
8
Fraud
2
Assault
2
Robbery
1
Other Against Person
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Glenunga

The closest suburb to Glenunga is St Georges, 0.8 km away.

St Georges
0.8 km away · income $982/wk · rent $495/wk
Glenside
1.0 km away · income $761/wk · rent $326/wk
Fullarton
1.1 km away · income $846/wk · rent $345/wk
Myrtle Bank (SA)
1.1 km away · income $777/wk · rent $350/wk
Linden Park
1.1 km away · income $874/wk · rent $413/wk
Glen Osmond
1.4 km away · income $927/wk · rent $430/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Glenunga

What is the population of Glenunga SA?

The population of Glenunga SA is 2,184 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,455 people per km². Glenunga is ranked #2,903 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Glenunga?

The median personal income in Glenunga SA is $902 per week, or $46,904 per year. The median household income is $1,918 per week. Family income is $2,475 per week. Glenunga is ranked #2,104 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Glenunga?

Median rent in Glenunga SA is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 19.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Glenunga ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Glenunga?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Glenunga SA is $2,400. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Glenunga?

The median age in Glenunga SA is 44 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Glenunga a good suburb to live in?

Glenunga is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 2,184. The median income is $902/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40512. All dollar figures in AUD.