Gungahlin, ACT: suburb profile

The population of Gungahlin ACT is 8,586 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Gungahlin is $1,049 per week ($54,548 per year). Median rent in Gungahlin is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Gungahlin has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Gungahlin has a population density of 1,881 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Gungahlin is China. The most common religion is No religion (39.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Gungahlin is $1,801.

Population
8,586
Census 2021
Median income
$1,049/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$450/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Gungahlin vs the typical ACT suburb

The median personal income in Gungahlin is $1,049 a week, 12% below the typical ACT suburb ($1,192). That ranks 95th of 109 ACT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $450 a week, the same as the typical ACT suburb. Rent takes 20.4% of the median household income here, against 18.2% in the typical ACT suburb. The median resident is 31, 7 years younger than in the typical ACT suburb (38).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureGungahlinTypical ACTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,049/wk$1,192/wk −12%$766/wk
Household income$2,208/wk$2,414/wk −9%$1,637/wk
Rent$450/wk$450/wk 0%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,801/mo$2,154/mo −16%$1,733/mo
Median age3138 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.4%18.2% +2.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Gungahlin, the typical ACT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Gungahlin Population

8,586 residents at the 2021 Census.

Gungahlin Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,049/wk
$54,548 per year
Ranked 930 of 14,663
Median Rent
$450/wk
$1,950 per month
Ranked 1,049 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,801/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Gungahlin Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,208/wk
Median rent $450/wk
Rent to income 20.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Gungahlin against your income

About $9,568 a month
Median rent $450/wk
Left after rent $1,758/wk
Rent share 20.4%

Gungahlin Schools

13
schools nearby
9
government
1084
avg ICSEA score
10,175
total students
Burgmann Anglican School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,755 students
1165
ICSEA
Mother Teresa School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 716 students
1102
ICSEA
Franklin School Government
Primary · K-6 · 477 students
1098
ICSEA
Throsby School Government
Primary · K-6 · 316 students
1096
ICSEA
Good Shepherd Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 762 students
1095
ICSEA
Shirley Smith High School Government
Secondary · 7-8 · 210 students
1078
ICSEA
Palmerston District Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 640 students
1077
ICSEA
Amaroo School Government
Combined · K-10 · 1,638 students
1070
ICSEA
Gungahlin College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 1,070 students
1061
ICSEA
Neville Bonner Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 606 students
1058
ICSEA
Harrison School Government
Combined · K-10 · 1,365 students
1058
ICSEA
Ngunnawal Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 620 students
1049
ICSEA
Burgmann Anglican School - Forde Campus Independent
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Gungahlin, with a map

Gungahlin Map

Gungahlin, Australian Capital Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Gungahlin

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.4% (4,331) Female 49.6% (4,256)

Population Density

1,881
people per km²
8,586 people · 4.6 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,395
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
8.7%
India
7.5%
Nepal
4.9%
South Korea
3.0%
Vietnam
1.9%
England
1.8%
Philippines
1.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
9.8%
Nepali
4.7%
Korean
3.2%
Vietnamese
2.5%
Punjabi
2.2%
Hindi
2.1%
Cantonese
2.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
21.5%
Australian
21.4%
Chinese
13.8%
Indian
7.3%
Irish
6.5%
Scottish
5.8%
Korean
3.4%
German
2.9%
Vietnamese
2.6%
Italian
2.5%
Filipino
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.5%
Catholic
14.4%
Hinduism
10.7%
Islam
6.2%
Not stated
5.5%
Anglican
5.0%
Buddhism
4.7%
Christian (other)
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.5% 3,430
Separated
3.2% 232
Divorced
6.1% 437
Widowed
1.8% 130
Never married
41.4% 2,986

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.4%
Couple: no children
31.2%
Couple: no children under 15
13.5%
One parent: children under 15
6.0%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.1%
2 persons
32.1%
3 persons
17.7%
4 persons
16.2%
5 persons
5.6%
6+ persons
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Gungahlin

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,219 occupied private dwellings in Gungahlin at the 2021 Census, 52.5% were rented, 13.2% owned outright and 32.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 33 dwellings
Owned outright
13.2% 425 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.2% 1,038 dwellings
Rented
52.5% 1,690 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 36 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
67.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
30.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
19.4%
2 bedrooms
29.3%
3 bedrooms
19.6%
4 bedrooms
26.1%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.0%
$300-$449/mo
0.7%
$450-$599/mo
0.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
18.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.5%
1 vehicle
47.0%
2 vehicles
33.6%
3 vehicles
8.0%
4+ vehicles
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Gungahlin

Employment

Employed full-time
51.2% 3,428 people
Employed part-time
23.3% 1,562 people
Unemployed
3.8% 251 people
Not in labour force
21.7% 1,452 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.5%
Managers
16.4%
Community & Personal Service
13.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.9%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Labourers
5.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
3.2%
$800-$999/wk
4.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.2%
$4,000+/wk
18.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.2%
$150-$299/wk
3.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.6%
Did not go to work
9.7%
Tram/Light Rail
8.0%
Car (passenger)
6.7%
Walked only
5.3%
Bus
2.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Other
0.5%
Bicycle
0.4%
Truck
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Train
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
86.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
37.6%
Postgraduate Degree
26.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.4%
Certificate III/IV
14.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.9%
Certificate I/II
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
29.1%
Society & Culture
15.3%
Information Technology
14.3%
Engineering
9.7%
Health
7.5%
Education
6.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.5%
Architecture & Building
3.5%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
23.1%
Primary: Government
21.7%
Secondary: Government
19.0%
Pre-school
9.7%
Primary: Catholic
7.9%
Secondary: Catholic
6.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.9%
Has need for assistance
3.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
760
Asthma
254
Diabetes
132
Arthritis
127
Heart disease
83
Lung condition
62
Kidney disease
52
Cancer
47
Stroke
28
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
8.8% 603
Did not provide
91.2% 6,272

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.4% 922
Not a volunteer
86.6% 5,973

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
2.7% 187
Current ADF: Reserves
0.6% 40
Previously served
2.7% 189
Never served
94.0% 6,499

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
51.0%
1 child
16.2%
2 children
20.4%
3 children
9.3%
4 children
2.4%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
25
1961: 1970
85
1971: 1980
119
1981: 1990
237
1991: 2000
383
2001: 2010
821
2011: 2015
919
2016
290
2017
368
2018
359
2019
302
2020
123
2021
24

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

31.9%
moved in the last year
69.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
76.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,558
Moved from ACT
1,312
Moved from NSW
560
Moved: same area (SA2)
248
Moved from VIC
179
Moved from QLD
121
Moved from overseas
96
Moved from SA
38
Moved from NT
16
Moved from WA
8
Moved from TAS
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.0%
5: 14 hours
28.7%
15: 29 hours
10.1%
30+ hours
6.0%
Did not do domestic work
31.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.9%
Step family: no other children
7.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Gungahlin

The closest suburb to Gungahlin is Franklin (ACT), 1.2 km away.

Franklin (ACT)
1.2 km away · income $1,121/wk · rent $460/wk
Palmerston (ACT)
1.8 km away · income $1,134/wk · rent $450/wk
Throsby
1.9 km away · income $1,342/wk · rent $375/wk
Harrison
2.0 km away · income $1,207/wk · rent $450/wk
Amaroo (ACT)
2.3 km away · income $1,207/wk · rent $460/wk
Forde
2.4 km away · income $1,548/wk · rent $590/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Gungahlin

What is the population of Gungahlin ACT?

The population of Gungahlin ACT is 8,586 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,881 people per km². Gungahlin is ranked #822 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Gungahlin?

The median personal income in Gungahlin ACT is $1,049 per week, or $54,548 per year. The median household income is $2,208 per week. Family income is $2,395 per week. Gungahlin is ranked #930 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Gungahlin?

Median rent in Gungahlin ACT is $450 per week ($1,950 per month). Rent represents 20.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Gungahlin ranks #1,049 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Gungahlin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Gungahlin ACT is $1,801. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Gungahlin?

The median age in Gungahlin ACT is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Gungahlin a good suburb to live in?

Gungahlin is a suburb in Australian Capital Territory with a population of 8,586. The median income is $1,049/wk, which is below the typical ACT suburb ($1,192/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 80068. All dollar figures in AUD.