Hahndorf, SA: suburb profile

The population of Hahndorf SA is 2,814 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hahndorf is $767 per week ($39,884 per year). Median rent in Hahndorf is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Hahndorf has a median age of 51 years, older than the national median of 38. Hahndorf has a population density of 130 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hahndorf is England. The most common religion is No religion (43.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hahndorf is $1,950.

There were 22 recorded offences in Hahndorf in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
2,814
Census 2021
Median income
$767/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
51years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Hahndorf vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Hahndorf is $767 a week, in line with the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 338th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $50 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 20.2% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 51, 8 years older than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHahndorfTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$767/wk$759/wk +1%$766/wk
Household income$1,735/wk$1,494/wk +16%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$300/wk +17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,534/mo +27%$1,733/mo
Median age5143 +8 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.2%19.5% +0.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hahndorf, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hahndorf Population

2,814 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hahndorf Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$767/wk
$39,884 per year
Ranked 4,186 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
51years
13 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hahndorf Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,735/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 20.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Hahndorf against your income

About $7,518 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,385/wk
Rent share 20.2%

Hahndorf Schools

3
schools nearby
1
government
1081
avg ICSEA score
998
total students
St Michael's Lutheran School, Hahndorf Inc Independent
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1101
ICSEA
The Hills Christian Community School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 640 students
1092
ICSEA
Hahndorf Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 166 students
1049
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Hahndorf, with a map

Hahndorf Map

Hahndorf, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hahndorf

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.9% (1,348) Female 52.1% (1,464)

Population Density

130
people per km²
2,814 people · 21.6 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,301
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.2%
Germany
1.7%
New Zealand
0.9%
South Africa
0.8%
Scotland
0.8%
Netherlands
0.7%
United States of America
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.9%
Mandarin
0.6%
Italian
0.6%
Indonesian
0.3%
French
0.3%
Korean
0.3%
Cantonese
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.0%
Australian
33.6%
German
15.2%
Scottish
10.7%
Irish
9.1%
Italian
4.5%
Dutch
2.6%
Chinese
1.2%
Welsh
1.2%
Australian Aboriginal
0.8%
French
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
43.7%
Catholic
13.7%
Lutheran
10.9%
Anglican
7.7%
Uniting Church
5.8%
Not stated
5.6%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Baptist
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
54.8% 1,311
Separated
2.2% 52
Divorced
9.3% 223
Widowed
9.1% 217
Never married
24.7% 590

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.6%
Couple: no children
32.0%
Couple: no children under 15
21.0%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%
One parent: children under 15
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.4%
2 persons
36.9%
3 persons
14.1%
4 persons
16.5%
5 persons
6.7%
6+ persons
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hahndorf

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,020 occupied private dwellings in Hahndorf at the 2021 Census, 15.7% were rented, 44.0% owned outright and 34.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
5.1% 52 dwellings
Owned outright
44.0% 449 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.1% 348 dwellings
Rented
15.7% 160 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
92.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.9%
2 bedrooms
14.5%
3 bedrooms
44.6%
4 bedrooms
30.7%
5 bedrooms
6.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
4.4%
$450-$599/mo
0.9%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
6.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
26.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
12.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.3%
1 vehicle
30.2%
2 vehicles
39.8%
3 vehicles
13.3%
4+ vehicles
12.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hahndorf

Employment

Employed full-time
30.6% 680 people
Employed part-time
23.6% 525 people
Unemployed
2.3% 52 people
Not in labour force
43.5% 967 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.7%
Managers
20.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.2%
Clerical & Administrative
13.2%
Community & Personal Service
9.7%
Sales Workers
6.4%
Labourers
3.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
0.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.0%
$500-$649/wk
6.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.6%
$800-$999/wk
6.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.3%
$4,000+/wk
14.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
7.3%
$300-$399/wk
3.3%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.7%
$650-$799/wk
13.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.6%
$3,500+/wk
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.8%
Did not go to work
14.9%
Walked only
4.0%
Bus
3.9%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Truck
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Bicycle
0.4%
Other
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
63.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
17.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
32.6%
Bachelor Degree
30.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.4%
Postgraduate Degree
9.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.6%
Certificate I/II
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.9%
Society & Culture
15.9%
Engineering
14.1%
Health
13.6%
Architecture & Building
7.6%
Education
7.5%
Agriculture & Environment
4.3%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.0%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Information Technology
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
18.7%
Secondary: Government
14.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
14.0%
Vocational Education
9.1%
Primary: Catholic
6.0%
Pre-school
6.0%
Secondary: Catholic
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.5%
Has need for assistance
10.1%
Need for assistance not stated
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
309
Arthritis
133
Asthma
122
Heart disease
114
Lung condition
86
Diabetes
85
Cancer
50
Stroke
46
Dementia
37
Kidney disease
36

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.8% 361
Did not provide
84.2% 1,919

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
25.3% 576
Not a volunteer
74.7% 1,705

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
3.8% 88
Never served
95.9% 2,193

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.0%
1 child
11.5%
2 children
34.6%
3 children
20.4%
4 children
6.8%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
17
1951: 1960
64
1961: 1970
72
1971: 1980
66
1981: 1990
69
1991: 2000
47
2001: 2010
103
2011: 2015
41
2016
13
2018
4
2019
7
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.9%
moved in the last year
34.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
55.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,376
Moved from SA
193
Moved: same area (SA2)
50
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from NT
8
Moved from VIC
6
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.7%
5: 14 hours
31.6%
15: 29 hours
15.5%
30+ hours
9.5%
Did not do domestic work
22.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.7%
Step family: no other children
7.2%
Blended family: no other children
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hahndorf Crime Statistics

22 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Property Damage
6
Assault
4
Fraud
2
Break & Enter
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hahndorf

The closest suburb to Hahndorf is Bridgewater (SA), 4.3 km away.

Bridgewater (SA)
4.3 km away · income $962/wk · rent $400/wk
Balhannah
5.0 km away · income $843/wk · rent $335/wk
Mylor
5.1 km away · income $815/wk · rent $350/wk
Littlehampton
5.2 km away · income $886/wk · rent $360/wk
Aldgate
7.0 km away · income $995/wk · rent $500/wk
Echunga
7.1 km away · income $887/wk · rent $320/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hahndorf

What is the population of Hahndorf SA?

The population of Hahndorf SA is 2,814 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 130 people per km². Hahndorf is ranked #2,520 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hahndorf?

The median personal income in Hahndorf SA is $767 per week, or $39,884 per year. The median household income is $1,735 per week. Family income is $2,301 per week. Hahndorf is ranked #4,186 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hahndorf?

Median rent in Hahndorf SA is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 20.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Hahndorf ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hahndorf?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hahndorf SA is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hahndorf?

The median age in Hahndorf SA is 51 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hahndorf a good suburb to live in?

Hahndorf is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 2,814. The median income is $767/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 40548. All dollar figures in AUD.