Heidelberg Heights, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Heidelberg Heights VIC is 6,758 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Heidelberg Heights is $923 per week ($47,996 per year). Median rent in Heidelberg Heights is $381 per week ($1,651 per month). Heidelberg Heights has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Heidelberg Heights has a population density of 3,238 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Heidelberg Heights is China. The most common religion is No religion (40.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Heidelberg Heights is $2,167.

There were 962 recorded offences in Heidelberg Heights in 2025-25, a rate of 142 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (423 offences).

Population
6,758
Census 2021
Median income
$923/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$381/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Heidelberg Heights vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Heidelberg Heights is $923 a week, 20% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 233rd of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $381 a week, $65 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 21.0% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 35, 8 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHeidelberg HeightsTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$923/wk$767/wk +20%$766/wk
Household income$1,817/wk$1,687/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$381/wk$316/wk +21%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,723/mo +26%$1,733/mo
Median age3543 −8 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.0%19.1% +1.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Heidelberg Heights, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Heidelberg Heights Population

6,758 residents at the 2021 Census.

Heidelberg Heights Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$923/wk
$47,996 per year
Ranked 1,875 of 14,663
Median Rent
$381/wk
$1,651 per month
Ranked 2,430 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Heidelberg Heights Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,817/wk
Median rent $381/wk
Rent to income 21.0%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Heidelberg Heights against your income

About $7,874 a month
Median rent $381/wk
Left after rent $1,436/wk
Rent share 21.0%

Heidelberg Heights Schools

31
schools nearby
20
government
1078
avg ICSEA score
16,771
total students
Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 850 students
1181
ICSEA
Banyule Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 618 students
1161
ICSEA
Ivanhoe Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 557 students
1157
ICSEA
St Bernadette's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 191 students
1149
ICSEA
Mary Immaculate School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 102 students
1147
ICSEA
Heidelberg Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 498 students
1141
ICSEA
Rosanna Golf Links Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 557 students
1133
ICSEA
St John's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 345 students
1129
ICSEA
St Martin of Tours School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 463 students
1127
ICSEA
Our Lady of Mercy College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,175 students
1111
ICSEA
Rosanna Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 343 students
1098
ICSEA
Mastery Schools Victoria Independent
Combined · 4-9 · 62 students
1082
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Way School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 167 students
1079
ICSEA
Virtual School Victoria Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 6,248 students
1073
ICSEA
Macleod College Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 545 students
1073
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 31 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Heidelberg Heights, with a map

Heidelberg Heights Map

Heidelberg Heights, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Heidelberg Heights

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.8% (3,294) Female 51.2% (3,462)

Population Density

3,238
people per km²
6,758 people · 2.1 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,341
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
2.6%
India
2.4%
England
2.2%
Italy
1.4%
Malaysia
1.4%
New Zealand
1.3%
Sri Lanka
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.4%
Greek
2.9%
Italian
2.5%
Arabic
2.0%
Cantonese
1.7%
Vietnamese
1.3%
Spanish
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
27.3%
Australian
24.5%
Irish
10.7%
Italian
9.8%
Scottish
7.9%
Chinese
7.3%
Greek
5.5%
Indian
2.9%
German
2.8%
Dutch
1.4%
Filipino
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.7%
Catholic
20.7%
Not stated
7.6%
Islam
6.9%
Eastern Orthodox
5.3%
Anglican
4.4%
Buddhism
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
36.4% 2,051
Separated
3.6% 205
Divorced
8.9% 504
Widowed
4.1% 230
Never married
47.0% 2,648

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
42.0%
Couple: no children
28.3%
Couple: no children under 15
12.0%
One parent: no children under 15
9.8%
One parent: children under 15
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.7%
2 persons
34.4%
3 persons
17.1%
4 persons
12.7%
5 persons
2.9%
6+ persons
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Heidelberg Heights

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,750 occupied private dwellings in Heidelberg Heights at the 2021 Census, 41.9% were rented, 23.9% owned outright and 32.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 28 dwellings
Owned outright
23.9% 656 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.1% 884 dwellings
Rented
41.9% 1,153 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
65.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
19.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
15.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.7%
2 bedrooms
35.9%
3 bedrooms
46.4%
4 bedrooms
11.2%
5 bedrooms
2.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.9%
$300-$449/mo
1.4%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
1.7%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.6%
1 vehicle
43.4%
2 vehicles
37.2%
3 vehicles
7.6%
4+ vehicles
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Heidelberg Heights

Employment

Employed full-time
42.0% 2,117 people
Employed part-time
23.5% 1,182 people
Unemployed
3.6% 180 people
Not in labour force
30.9% 1,558 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
41.2%
Managers
14.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.9%
Clerical & Administrative
10.8%
Community & Personal Service
10.0%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Labourers
3.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
5.9%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
4.9%
$800-$999/wk
4.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.1%
$4,000+/wk
11.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.0%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
9.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.0%
Did not go to work
18.3%
Walked only
3.5%
Car (passenger)
3.2%
Train
2.0%
Bus
1.8%
Bicycle
1.4%
Other
0.6%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
40.0%
Certificate III/IV
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
18.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.8%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.6%
Health
17.2%
Society & Culture
13.1%
Engineering
11.3%
Education
7.6%
Creative Arts
7.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.5%
Architecture & Building
5.3%
Information Technology
5.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.0%
Vocational Education
16.7%
Secondary: Government
15.2%
Pre-school
14.6%
Primary: Catholic
11.5%
Secondary: Catholic
5.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.7%
Has need for assistance
6.6%
Need for assistance not stated
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
748
Asthma
285
Diabetes
161
Arthritis
148
Lung condition
117
Heart disease
99
Cancer
66
Kidney disease
53
Stroke
48
Dementia
16

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.4% 761
Did not provide
85.6% 4,519

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.8% 675
Not a volunteer
87.2% 4,607

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 4
Previously served
1.4% 73
Never served
98.6% 5,258

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
48.6%
1 child
16.2%
2 children
21.9%
3 children
8.8%
4 children
3.3%
5+ children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
77
1961: 1970
156
1971: 1980
129
1981: 1990
223
1991: 2000
282
2001: 2010
391
2011: 2015
275
2016
72
2017
83
2018
101
2019
69
2020
49
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.9%
moved in the last year
49.0%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
66.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,183
Moved from VIC
797
Moved: same area (SA2)
229
Moved from overseas
46
Moved from NSW
22
Moved from SA
8
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from QLD
7
Moved from WA
6
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.4%
5: 14 hours
32.2%
15: 29 hours
11.5%
30+ hours
6.4%
Did not do domestic work
27.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
95.0%
Step family: no other children
3.9%
Blended family: no other children
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Heidelberg Heights Crime Statistics

962 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
423
Justice Procedures
113
Assault
100
Property Damage
80
Break & Enter
77
Drug Offences
77
Weapons
33
Fraud
25
Public Order
22
Robbery
12

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Heidelberg Heights

The closest suburb to Heidelberg Heights is Heidelberg West, 0.8 km away.

Heidelberg West
0.8 km away · income $612/wk · rent $306/wk
Rosanna
1.5 km away · income $974/wk · rent $421/wk
Bellfield (Banyule - Vic.)
1.8 km away · income $722/wk · rent $375/wk
Heidelberg
1.9 km away · income $1,086/wk · rent $400/wk
Eaglemont
2.5 km away · income $1,153/wk · rent $453/wk
Ivanhoe (Vic.)
3.0 km away · income $1,084/wk · rent $430/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Heidelberg Heights

What is the population of Heidelberg Heights VIC?

The population of Heidelberg Heights VIC is 6,758 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,238 people per km². Heidelberg Heights is ranked #1,114 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Heidelberg Heights?

The median personal income in Heidelberg Heights VIC is $923 per week, or $47,996 per year. The median household income is $1,817 per week. Family income is $2,341 per week. Heidelberg Heights is ranked #1,875 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Heidelberg Heights?

Median rent in Heidelberg Heights VIC is $381 per week ($1,651 per month). Rent represents 21.0% of household income, which is considered affordable. Heidelberg Heights ranks #2,430 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Heidelberg Heights?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Heidelberg Heights VIC is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Heidelberg Heights?

The median age in Heidelberg Heights VIC is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Heidelberg Heights a good suburb to live in?

Heidelberg Heights is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 6,758. The median income is $923/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.0% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21168. All dollar figures in AUD.