Hendra, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Hendra QLD is 4,914 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hendra is $1,216 per week ($63,232 per year). Median rent in Hendra is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Hendra has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Hendra has a population density of 1,969 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hendra is England. The most common religion is Catholic (33.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hendra is $2,855.

There were 12,000 recorded offences in Hendra in 2025-26, a rate of 2442 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (4,565 offences).

Population
4,914
Census 2021
Median income
$1,216/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$550/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au), 2025-26.

Hendra vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Hendra is $1,216 a week, 63% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 42nd of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $550 a week, $230 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 18.4% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 39, 3 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHendraTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,216/wk$747/wk +63%$766/wk
Household income$2,989/wk$1,593/wk +88%$1,637/wk
Rent$550/wk$320/wk +72%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,855/mo$1,625/mo +76%$1,733/mo
Median age3942 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.4%20.4% −2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hendra, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hendra Population

4,914 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hendra Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,216/wk
$63,232 per year
Ranked 389 of 14,663
Median Rent
$550/wk
$2,383 per month
Ranked 360 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,855/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hendra Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,989/wk
Median rent $550/wk
Rent to income 18.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Hendra against your income

About $12,952 a month
Median rent $550/wk
Left after rent $2,439/wk
Rent share 18.4%

Hendra Schools

15
schools nearby
7
government
1108
avg ICSEA score
8,610
total students
St Agatha's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 359 students
1159
ICSEA
St Margaret's Anglican Girls School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,436 students
1158
ICSEA
Eagle Junction State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 931 students
1153
ICSEA
St Rita's College Catholic
Combined · 5-12 · 1,225 students
1153
ICSEA
Ascot State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 631 students
1138
ICSEA
Clayfield College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 604 students
1135
ICSEA
Our Lady Help of Christians School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 179 students
1132
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Angels' School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 606 students
1119
ICSEA
Nundah State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 640 students
1098
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 167 students
1091
ICSEA
Mary MacKillop College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 618 students
1079
ICSEA
Northgate State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 326 students
1078
ICSEA
Aviation High Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 610 students
1051
ICSEA
Hamilton State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 248 students
1050
ICSEA
Hendra State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 30 students
1030
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Hendra, with a map

Hendra Map

Hendra, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hendra

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (2,422) Female 50.8% (2,498)

Population Density

1,969
people per km²
4,914 people · 2.5 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$3,633
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.4%
New Zealand
2.8%
South Africa
1.1%
India
1.0%
Ireland
0.6%
Scotland
0.6%
United States of America
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.8%
Spanish
0.7%
French
0.6%
Hindi
0.6%
Italian
0.6%
Portuguese
0.6%
Greek
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.4%
Australian
32.7%
Irish
18.1%
Scottish
13.5%
Italian
5.9%
German
5.7%
Chinese
2.4%
Indian
2.1%
Greek
1.8%
Dutch
1.7%
Australian Aboriginal
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
33.3%
No religion
30.9%
Anglican
16.8%
Not stated
4.5%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.3%
Eastern Orthodox
1.6%
Hinduism
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.6% 1,980
Separated
2.6% 100
Divorced
9.0% 353
Widowed
3.9% 154
Never married
33.9% 1,327

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.6%
Couple: no children
22.2%
Couple: no children under 15
18.7%
One parent: no children under 15
6.0%
One parent: children under 15
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
21.3%
2 persons
31.0%
3 persons
18.1%
4 persons
18.5%
5 persons
8.9%
6+ persons
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hendra

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,771 occupied private dwellings in Hendra at the 2021 Census, 23.6% were rented, 31.8% owned outright and 42.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 26 dwellings
Owned outright
31.8% 563 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
42.4% 751 dwellings
Rented
23.6% 418 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.6% 10 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
88.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
11.3%
3 bedrooms
36.5%
4 bedrooms
33.2%
5 bedrooms
15.3%
6+ bedrooms
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.8%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
0.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
7.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
19.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
18.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
29.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.8%
1 vehicle
34.6%
2 vehicles
44.3%
3 vehicles
12.0%
4+ vehicles
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hendra

Employment

Employed full-time
47.5% 1,696 people
Employed part-time
21.6% 773 people
Unemployed
2.3% 82 people
Not in labour force
28.6% 1,021 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
40.3%
Managers
24.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
7.9%
Community & Personal Service
6.8%
Sales Workers
6.1%
Labourers
2.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
0.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
4.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.4%
$4,000+/wk
37.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.7%
$150-$299/wk
4.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
1.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.3%
$800-$999/wk
7.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.1%
$3,500+/wk
14.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.9%
Did not go to work
13.9%
Train
4.6%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
2.2%
Walked only
1.8%
Bicycle
1.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%
Other
0.5%
Truck
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
81.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
13.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
45.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.4%
Certificate III/IV
16.2%
Postgraduate Degree
13.8%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.7%
Certificate I/II
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
33.3%
Society & Culture
13.9%
Health
13.7%
Engineering
11.9%
Education
6.4%
Architecture & Building
5.5%
Creative Arts
4.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.6%
Information Technology
3.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Catholic
21.6%
Secondary: Catholic
18.1%
Primary: Government
16.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.0%
Pre-school
11.9%
Secondary: Government
7.2%
Vocational Education
6.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.5%
Has need for assistance
2.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
319
Asthma
147
Arthritis
107
Heart disease
87
Diabetes
83
Cancer
65
Lung condition
48
Stroke
24
Kidney disease
22
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.2% 458
Did not provide
87.8% 3,301

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.7% 668
Not a volunteer
82.3% 3,105

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 5
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 8
Previously served
3.0% 112
Never served
96.7% 3,657

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
35.7%
1 child
14.3%
2 children
28.1%
3 children
16.3%
4 children
4.9%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
11
1951: 1960
31
1961: 1970
52
1971: 1980
76
1981: 1990
117
1991: 2000
115
2001: 2010
271
2011: 2015
128
2016
30
2017
18
2018
21
2019
38
2020
11
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.9%
moved in the last year
46.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
70.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,891
Moved from QLD
542
Moved: same area (SA2)
111
Moved from NSW
57
Moved from overseas
42
Moved from VIC
31
Moved from WA
6
Moved from ACT
5
Moved from SA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.2%
5: 14 hours
32.8%
15: 29 hours
13.9%
30+ hours
9.3%
Did not do domestic work
19.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.3%
Step family: no other children
8.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hendra Crime Statistics

12,000 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
4,565
Drug Offences
2,298
Break & Enter
1,233
Fraud
1,002
Assault
906
Domestic Violence
628
Traffic
476
Property Damage
462
Weapons
190
Sexual Offences
166
Robbery
72
Homicide
2

Total offences by year

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Queensland Police Service (data.qld.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hendra

The closest suburb to Hendra is Ascot (Brisbane - Qld), 1.5 km away.

Ascot (Brisbane - Qld)
1.5 km away · income $1,163/wk · rent $390/wk
Clayfield
1.6 km away · income $1,102/wk · rent $350/wk
Nundah
2.0 km away · income $1,061/wk · rent $375/wk
Kalinga
2.3 km away · income $1,182/wk · rent $400/wk
Hamilton (Qld)
2.3 km away · income $1,225/wk · rent $430/wk
Wooloowin
2.8 km away · income $1,113/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hendra

What is the population of Hendra QLD?

The population of Hendra QLD is 4,914 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,969 people per km². Hendra is ranked #1,599 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hendra?

The median personal income in Hendra QLD is $1,216 per week, or $63,232 per year. The median household income is $2,989 per week. Family income is $3,633 per week. Hendra is ranked #389 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hendra?

Median rent in Hendra QLD is $550 per week ($2,383 per month). Rent represents 18.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Hendra ranks #360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hendra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hendra QLD is $2,855. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hendra?

The median age in Hendra QLD is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hendra a good suburb to live in?

Hendra is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,914. The median income is $1,216/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31320. All dollar figures in AUD.