Henley Brook, WA: suburb profile

The population of Henley Brook WA is 2,500 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Henley Brook is $771 per week ($40,092 per year). Median rent in Henley Brook is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Henley Brook has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Henley Brook has a population density of 195 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Henley Brook is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Henley Brook is $2,058.

Population
2,500
Census 2021
Median income
$771/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Henley Brook vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Henley Brook is $771 a week, 4% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 399th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $50 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 17.4% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 41, the same age as in the typical WA suburb.

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHenley BrookTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$771/wk$806/wk −4%$766/wk
Household income$2,131/wk$1,722/wk +24%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$320/wk +16%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,058/mo$1,759/mo +17%$1,733/mo
Median age4141 0 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.4%18.6% −1.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Henley Brook, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Henley Brook Population

2,500 residents at the 2021 Census.

Henley Brook Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$771/wk
$40,092 per year
Ranked 4,115 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,058/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Henley Brook Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,131/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 17.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Henley Brook against your income

About $9,234 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $1,761/wk
Rent share 17.4%

Henley Brook Schools

11
schools nearby
6
government
1024
avg ICSEA score
6,971
total students
Swan Valley Anglican Community School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,272 students
1055
ICSEA
Ellenbrook Christian College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 677 students
1050
ICSEA
Australian Islamic College (Henley Brook) Independent
Combined · PP-9 · 565 students
1046
ICSEA
St Helena's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 420 students
1039
ICSEA
Maarakool Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 256 students
1035
ICSEA
Brabham Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 978 students
1032
ICSEA
Henley Brook Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 336 students
1029
ICSEA
Aveley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 621 students
1025
ICSEA
Ellenbrook Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,442 students
968
ICSEA
Ellenbrook Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 404 students
964
ICSEA
Alta-1 College - Ellenbrook Campus Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Henley Brook, with a map

Henley Brook Map

Henley Brook, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Henley Brook

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.2% (1,253) Female 49.8% (1,243)

Population Density

195
people per km²
2,500 people · 12.8 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,280
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
7.5%
New Zealand
2.9%
South Africa
1.9%
Scotland
0.9%
India
0.8%
Singapore
0.7%
Ireland
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
0.8%
Afrikaans
0.7%
German
0.6%
Spanish
0.6%
Italian
0.5%
French
0.4%
Vietnamese
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.2%
Australian
35.5%
Irish
9.3%
Scottish
8.7%
Italian
8.2%
German
3.4%
Australian Aboriginal
2.6%
Dutch
1.9%
South African
1.6%
Maori
1.6%
Polish
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.0%
Catholic
20.0%
Anglican
13.9%
Not stated
5.5%
Christian (other)
4.6%
Pentecostal
1.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%
Buddhism
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.2% 1,083
Separated
2.4% 49
Divorced
7.7% 156
Widowed
2.8% 56
Never married
34.0% 692

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.5%
Couple: no children under 15
24.4%
Couple: no children
24.1%
One parent: children under 15
8.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.2%
2 persons
33.0%
3 persons
20.6%
4 persons
19.9%
5 persons
9.3%
6+ persons
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Henley Brook

Housing Tenure

Of the 777 occupied private dwellings in Henley Brook at the 2021 Census, 15.8% were rented, 32.9% owned outright and 48.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
32.9% 256 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
48.4% 376 dwellings
Rented
15.8% 123 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.8% 14 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
2.7%
3 bedrooms
18.4%
4 bedrooms
62.4%
5 bedrooms
10.8%
6+ bedrooms
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.1%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
2.2%
$600-$799/mo
3.1%
$800-$999/mo
1.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
33.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.2%
1 vehicle
17.4%
2 vehicles
38.9%
3 vehicles
21.5%
4+ vehicles
20.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Henley Brook

Employment

Employed full-time
39.6% 750 people
Employed part-time
23.8% 451 people
Unemployed
3.3% 63 people
Not in labour force
33.3% 631 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
22.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
21.8%
Community & Personal Service
14.4%
Managers
14.3%
Clerical & Administrative
11.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.0%
Labourers
5.3%
Sales Workers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.0%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
4.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.8%
$800-$999/wk
5.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.6%
$4,000+/wk
18.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.9%
$150-$299/wk
6.9%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.5%
$800-$999/wk
9.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.8%
$3,500+/wk
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.6%
Did not go to work
15.7%
Car (passenger)
5.4%
Walked only
2.1%
Truck
1.8%
Other
1.3%
Bus
0.8%
Train
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
28.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
48.8%
Bachelor Degree
21.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.3%
Postgraduate Degree
3.7%
Certificate I/II
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
27.0%
Management & Commerce
18.4%
Education
11.7%
Health
10.6%
Society & Culture
9.0%
Architecture & Building
6.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.9%
Agriculture & Environment
3.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.8%
Information Technology
2.5%
Creative Arts
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
21.9%
Secondary: Government
17.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.5%
Secondary: Catholic
11.3%
Primary: Catholic
10.2%
Vocational Education
9.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.2%
Pre-school
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.6%
Has need for assistance
4.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
204
Asthma
92
Arthritis
85
Diabetes
84
Heart disease
50
Lung condition
38
Cancer
28
Stroke
22
Kidney disease
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.5% 262
Did not provide
86.5% 1,680

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.4% 340
Not a volunteer
82.6% 1,610

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.7% 53
Never served
97.3% 1,893

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
11.9%
2 children
30.9%
3 children
18.3%
4 children
7.0%
5+ children
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
13
1961: 1970
80
1971: 1980
64
1981: 1990
126
1991: 2000
87
2001: 2010
103
2011: 2015
77
2016
3
2017
4
2018
4
2019
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.7%
moved in the last year
30.0%
moved in the last 5 years
4.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,074
Moved from WA
240
Moved: same area (SA2)
21
Moved from overseas
13
Moved from SA
9
Moved from NSW
8
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.4%
5: 14 hours
30.8%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
10.8%
Did not do domestic work
25.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
76.7%
Step family: no other children
15.1%
Blended family: no other children
5.5%
Intact family: other children present
1.7%
Step family: other children present
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Henley Brook

The closest suburb to Henley Brook is Brabham, 2.3 km away.

Brabham
2.3 km away · income $1,059/wk · rent $370/wk
Aveley
3.5 km away · income $1,046/wk · rent $390/wk
Herne Hill (WA)
4.7 km away · income $717/wk · rent $335/wk
Ellenbrook
4.8 km away · income $840/wk · rent $350/wk
Dayton
4.9 km away · income $1,021/wk · rent $360/wk
The Vines
6.0 km away · income $994/wk · rent $430/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Henley Brook

What is the population of Henley Brook WA?

The population of Henley Brook WA is 2,500 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 195 people per km². Henley Brook is ranked #2,723 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Henley Brook?

The median personal income in Henley Brook WA is $771 per week, or $40,092 per year. The median household income is $2,131 per week. Family income is $2,280 per week. Henley Brook is ranked #4,115 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Henley Brook?

Median rent in Henley Brook WA is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 17.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Henley Brook ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Henley Brook?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Henley Brook WA is $2,058. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Henley Brook?

The median age in Henley Brook WA is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Henley Brook a good suburb to live in?

Henley Brook is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 2,500. The median income is $771/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50625. All dollar figures in AUD.