Hughesdale, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Hughesdale VIC is 7,563 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Hughesdale is $935 per week ($48,620 per year). Median rent in Hughesdale is $416 per week ($1,803 per month). Hughesdale has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Hughesdale has a population density of 3,764 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Hughesdale is India. The most common religion is No religion (36.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hughesdale is $2,167.

There were 549 recorded offences in Hughesdale in 2025-25, a rate of 73 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (230 offences).

Population
7,563
Census 2021
Median income
$935/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$416/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Hughesdale vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Hughesdale is $935 a week, 22% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 217th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $416 a week, $100 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 20.2% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHughesdaleTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$935/wk$767/wk +22%$766/wk
Household income$2,057/wk$1,687/wk +22%$1,637/wk
Rent$416/wk$316/wk +32%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,723/mo +26%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.2%19.1% +1.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Hughesdale, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Hughesdale Population

7,563 residents at the 2021 Census.

Hughesdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$935/wk
$48,620 per year
Ranked 1,767 of 14,663
Median Rent
$416/wk
$1,803 per month
Ranked 1,660 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Hughesdale Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,057/wk
Median rent $416/wk
Rent to income 20.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Hughesdale against your income

About $8,914 a month
Median rent $416/wk
Left after rent $1,641/wk
Rent share 20.2%

Hughesdale Schools

32
schools nearby
18
government
1119
avg ICSEA score
13,781
total students
Lloyd Street Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 385 students
1180
ICSEA
Oakleigh South Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 1,038 students
1163
ICSEA
Solway Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 337 students
1161
ICSEA
Murrumbeena Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 555 students
1161
ICSEA
St Mary's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 192 students
1158
ICSEA
Mckinnon Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 794 students
1156
ICSEA
Valkstone Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 668 students
1156
ICSEA
Carnegie Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 566 students
1146
ICSEA
Hughesdale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 572 students
1144
ICSEA
St Patrick's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 263 students
1141
ICSEA
Sacred Heart School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 195 students
1140
ICSEA
Coatesville Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 795 students
1136
ICSEA
St Peter's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 625 students
1121
ICSEA
Huntingdale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 414 students
1120
ICSEA
Oakleigh Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 451 students
1120
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 32 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Hughesdale, with a map

Hughesdale Map

Hughesdale, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Hughesdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.4% (3,657) Female 51.6% (3,904)

Population Density

3,764
people per km²
7,563 people · 2.0 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,540
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
5.8%
Greece
5.3%
China
5.1%
England
1.9%
Sri Lanka
1.4%
New Zealand
1.3%
Italy
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
11.8%
Mandarin
6.2%
Hindi
2.0%
Cantonese
1.6%
Italian
1.4%
Vietnamese
1.2%
Gujarati
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
22.3%
Australian
21.4%
Greek
14.3%
Chinese
10.7%
Irish
9.0%
Indian
6.9%
Scottish
6.9%
Italian
5.6%
German
2.9%
Vietnamese
1.6%
Sri Lankan
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
36.9%
Catholic
19.9%
Eastern Orthodox
14.2%
Hinduism
6.7%
Not stated
5.1%
Anglican
4.5%
Buddhism
2.6%
Uniting Church
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.4% 2,955
Separated
2.3% 149
Divorced
7.9% 506
Widowed
4.5% 287
Never married
38.8% 2,473

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.6%
Couple: no children
26.7%
Couple: no children under 15
20.2%
One parent: no children under 15
6.8%
One parent: children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.4%
2 persons
32.7%
3 persons
19.0%
4 persons
16.7%
5 persons
4.9%
6+ persons
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Hughesdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,936 occupied private dwellings in Hughesdale at the 2021 Census, 34.7% were rented, 31.3% owned outright and 31.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.3% 37 dwellings
Owned outright
31.3% 918 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
31.7% 930 dwellings
Rented
34.7% 1,019 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 38 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
63.2%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
26.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.0%
2 bedrooms
36.1%
3 bedrooms
38.0%
4 bedrooms
16.8%
5 bedrooms
3.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.2%
$300-$449/mo
1.6%
$450-$599/mo
1.4%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
3.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
22.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.8%
1 vehicle
43.6%
2 vehicles
34.9%
3 vehicles
8.3%
4+ vehicles
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Hughesdale

Employment

Employed full-time
43.4% 2,576 people
Employed part-time
23.2% 1,379 people
Unemployed
3.1% 183 people
Not in labour force
30.3% 1,795 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
41.7%
Managers
16.6%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
9.8%
Community & Personal Service
8.8%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Labourers
3.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
5.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.3%
$4,000+/wk
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.6%
$150-$299/wk
5.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
6.8%
$800-$999/wk
8.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.5%
$3,500+/wk
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
60.7%
Did not go to work
19.0%
Train
7.7%
Walked only
3.9%
Car (passenger)
3.9%
Bus
2.0%
Bicycle
1.0%
Other
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Truck
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
83.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
6.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
44.3%
Postgraduate Degree
19.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.8%
Certificate III/IV
14.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.0%
Certificate I/II
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.8%
Society & Culture
12.7%
Engineering
12.0%
Health
10.8%
Information Technology
8.4%
Education
7.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
6.2%
Creative Arts
5.4%
Architecture & Building
5.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.4%
Vocational Education
14.0%
Secondary: Catholic
13.6%
Secondary: Government
11.5%
Pre-school
9.9%
Primary: Catholic
8.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.9%
Has need for assistance
5.9%
Need for assistance not stated
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
612
Asthma
266
Diabetes
173
Arthritis
170
Heart disease
163
Cancer
90
Lung condition
78
Kidney disease
65
Stroke
61
Dementia
25

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.4% 883
Did not provide
85.6% 5,261

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.3% 879
Not a volunteer
85.7% 5,273

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.0% 3
Previously served
1.1% 69
Never served
98.8% 6,093

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
43.4%
1 child
16.6%
2 children
26.7%
3 children
10.2%
4 children
2.5%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
117
1961: 1970
334
1971: 1980
256
1981: 1990
283
1991: 2000
310
2001: 2010
591
2011: 2015
414
2016
130
2017
115
2018
155
2019
122
2020
64
2021
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.3%
moved in the last year
42.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
6,082
Moved from VIC
966
Moved: same area (SA2)
112
Moved from overseas
45
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from QLD
14
Moved from WA
7
Moved from TAS
4
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.1%
5: 14 hours
32.0%
15: 29 hours
12.6%
30+ hours
6.9%
Did not do domestic work
25.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
94.3%
Step family: no other children
3.7%
Blended family: no other children
1.2%
Intact family: other children present
0.4%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Hughesdale Crime Statistics

549 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
230
Break & Enter
65
Assault
58
Justice Procedures
55
Property Damage
47
Drug Offences
43
Fraud
17
Weapons
17
Public Order
10
Robbery
7

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Hughesdale

The closest suburb to Hughesdale is Murrumbeena, 1.1 km away.

Murrumbeena
1.1 km away · income $1,035/wk · rent $386/wk
Oakleigh
1.3 km away · income $865/wk · rent $410/wk
Carnegie
2.3 km away · income $1,005/wk · rent $395/wk
Chadstone
2.4 km away · income $880/wk · rent $421/wk
Huntingdale (Vic.)
2.6 km away · income $839/wk · rent $400/wk
Malvern East
2.7 km away · income $1,060/wk · rent $421/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Hughesdale

What is the population of Hughesdale VIC?

The population of Hughesdale VIC is 7,563 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,764 people per km². Hughesdale is ranked #954 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Hughesdale?

The median personal income in Hughesdale VIC is $935 per week, or $48,620 per year. The median household income is $2,057 per week. Family income is $2,540 per week. Hughesdale is ranked #1,767 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Hughesdale?

Median rent in Hughesdale VIC is $416 per week ($1,803 per month). Rent represents 20.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Hughesdale ranks #1,660 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Hughesdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hughesdale VIC is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Hughesdale?

The median age in Hughesdale VIC is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Hughesdale a good suburb to live in?

Hughesdale is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 7,563. The median income is $935/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21214. All dollar figures in AUD.