Kanwal, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Kanwal NSW is 4,194 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kanwal is $652 per week ($33,904 per year). Median rent in Kanwal is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Kanwal has a median age of 45 years, older than the national median of 38. Kanwal has a population density of 1,724 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kanwal is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Malayalam. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kanwal is $1,733.

There were 83 recorded offences in Kanwal in 2025-26, a rate of 20 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (21 offences).

Population
4,194
Census 2021
Median income
$652/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$380/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
45years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kanwal vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Kanwal is $652 a week, 15% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,561st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $380 a week, $5 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 28.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 45, 2 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKanwalTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$652/wk$765/wk −15%$766/wk
Household income$1,344/wk$1,704/wk −21%$1,637/wk
Rent$380/wk$385/wk −1%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,965/mo −12%$1,733/mo
Median age4543 +2 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.3%22.6% +5.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kanwal, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kanwal Population

4,194 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kanwal Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$652/wk
$33,904 per year
Ranked 6,309 of 14,663
Median Rent
$380/wk
$1,647 per month
Ranked 2,445 of 14,663
Median Age
45years
7 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kanwal Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,344/wk
Median rent $380/wk
Rent to income 28.3%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Kanwal against your income

About $5,824 a month
Median rent $380/wk
Left after rent $964/wk
Rent share 28.3%

Kanwal Schools

10
schools nearby
9
government
960
avg ICSEA score
6,611
total students
MacKillop Catholic College Catholic
Combined · K-12 · 1,558 students
1042
ICSEA
Porters Creek Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 317 students
988
ICSEA
Woongarrah Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 385 students
984
ICSEA
Warnervale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 442 students
979
ICSEA
Tuggerawong Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 208 students
953
ICSEA
Kanwal Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 500 students
942
ICSEA
Wadalba Community School Government
Combined · K-12 · 1,414 students
941
ICSEA
Tacoma Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 186 students
938
ICSEA
Gorokan High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 981 students
923
ICSEA
Gorokan Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 620 students
913
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kanwal, with a map

Kanwal Map

Kanwal, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kanwal

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.7% (1,956) Female 53.3% (2,233)

Population Density

1,724
people per km²
4,194 people · 2.4 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,706
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.5%
New Zealand
1.5%
Philippines
0.8%
Scotland
0.7%
India
0.6%
China
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Malayalam
0.6%
Mandarin
0.6%
Italian
0.5%
Tagalog
0.5%
Thai
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Greek
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
41.5%
English
37.0%
Irish
9.0%
Scottish
8.9%
Australian Aboriginal
6.9%
German
2.9%
Italian
2.0%
Maltese
1.1%
Dutch
1.1%
Filipino
1.1%
Chinese
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.7%
Catholic
19.3%
Anglican
18.0%
Not stated
12.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.9%
Christian (other)
1.9%
Baptist
1.8%
Uniting Church
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
38.2% 1,347
Separated
3.8% 134
Divorced
10.9% 384
Widowed
11.8% 418
Never married
35.3% 1,246

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
35.0%
Couple: no children
26.3%
Couple: no children under 15
15.9%
One parent: children under 15
12.4%
One parent: no children under 15
10.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
26.9%
2 persons
32.2%
3 persons
15.0%
4 persons
15.1%
5 persons
7.1%
6+ persons
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kanwal

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,413 occupied private dwellings in Kanwal at the 2021 Census, 26.0% were rented, 32.0% owned outright and 34.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 12 dwellings
Owned outright
32.0% 452 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
34.9% 493 dwellings
Rented
26.0% 368 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
5.6% 79 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.7%
2 bedrooms
8.0%
3 bedrooms
47.3%
4 bedrooms
34.0%
5 bedrooms
6.1%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
1.5%
$450-$599/mo
2.9%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
6.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.2%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.1%
1 vehicle
37.4%
2 vehicles
37.0%
3 vehicles
12.3%
4+ vehicles
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kanwal

Employment

Employed full-time
29.2% 826 people
Employed part-time
17.7% 500 people
Unemployed
3.7% 105 people
Not in labour force
49.4% 1,395 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.4%
Community & Personal Service
19.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.1%
Managers
9.4%
Sales Workers
7.1%
Labourers
6.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
10.4%
$500-$649/wk
5.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.5%
$800-$999/wk
8.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.5%
$4,000+/wk
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.1%
$150-$299/wk
6.5%
$300-$399/wk
6.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
11.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.9%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.3%
Did not go to work
22.6%
Car (passenger)
5.4%
Walked only
1.3%
Truck
0.9%
Bus
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
44.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
36.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
54.0%
Bachelor Degree
18.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.8%
Certificate I/II
4.0%
Postgraduate Degree
3.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
23.5%
Society & Culture
15.7%
Engineering
15.2%
Health
13.7%
Education
9.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.7%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Creative Arts
3.0%
Agriculture & Environment
2.2%
Information Technology
1.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.2%
Secondary: Government
27.9%
Vocational Education
13.6%
Pre-school
8.2%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Primary: Catholic
3.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
77.3%
Has need for assistance
10.6%
Need for assistance not stated
12.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
539
Arthritis
192
Asthma
167
Lung condition
140
Diabetes
135
Heart disease
132
Cancer
75
Stroke
68
Kidney disease
59
Dementia
20

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.9% 394
Did not provide
87.1% 2,654

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.7% 265
Not a volunteer
91.3% 2,793

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 6
Previously served
3.6% 110
Never served
96.2% 2,952

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.7%
1 child
11.3%
2 children
29.2%
3 children
19.5%
4 children
7.3%
5+ children
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
13
1951: 1960
52
1961: 1970
91
1971: 1980
82
1981: 1990
66
1991: 2000
54
2001: 2010
70
2011: 2015
56
2016
6
2017
10
2018
12
2019
6
2020
7
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.1%
moved in the last year
39.3%
moved in the last 5 years
6.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,161
Moved from NSW
362
Moved: same area (SA2)
74
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from VIC
5
Moved from WA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.1%
5: 14 hours
26.6%
15: 29 hours
12.7%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
33.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.8%
Step family: no other children
11.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.9%
Other couple: children only
1.6%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%
Blended family: other children present
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kanwal Crime Statistics

83 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
21
Other Against Property
20
Other Against Person
19
Assault
12
Sexual Offences
4
Drug Offences
4
Property Damage
2
Traffic
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kanwal

The closest suburb to Kanwal is Wyongah, 1.0 km away.

Wyongah
1.0 km away · income $725/wk · rent $390/wk
Hamlyn Terrace
1.4 km away · income $786/wk · rent $490/wk
Gorokan
2.1 km away · income $613/wk · rent $350/wk
Wadalba
2.2 km away · income $805/wk · rent $480/wk
Woongarrah
2.5 km away · income $806/wk · rent $510/wk
Lake Haven
2.6 km away · income $550/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kanwal

What is the population of Kanwal NSW?

The population of Kanwal NSW is 4,194 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,724 people per km². Kanwal is ranked #1,839 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kanwal?

The median personal income in Kanwal NSW is $652 per week, or $33,904 per year. The median household income is $1,344 per week. Family income is $1,706 per week. Kanwal is ranked #6,309 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kanwal?

Median rent in Kanwal NSW is $380 per week ($1,647 per month). Rent represents 28.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Kanwal ranks #2,445 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kanwal?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kanwal NSW is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kanwal?

The median age in Kanwal NSW is 45 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kanwal a good suburb to live in?

Kanwal is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,194. The median income is $652/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12075. All dollar figures in AUD.