Killara, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Killara VIC is 1,485 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Killara is $1,068 per week ($55,536 per year). Median rent in Killara is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Killara has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Killara has a population density of 898 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Killara is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Killara is $1,733.

There were 36 recorded offences in Killara in 2025-25, a rate of 24 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (20 offences).

Population
1,485
Census 2021
Median income
$1,068/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Killara vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Killara is $1,068 a week, 39% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 81st of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $84 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 17.6% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 31, 12 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKillaraTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,068/wk$767/wk +39%$766/wk
Household income$2,273/wk$1,687/wk +35%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$316/wk +27%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,723/mo +1%$1,733/mo
Median age3143 −12 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.6%19.1% −1.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Killara, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Killara Population

1,485 residents at the 2021 Census.

Killara Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,068/wk
$55,536 per year
Ranked 837 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Killara Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,273/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 17.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Killara against your income

About $9,850 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,873/wk
Rent share 17.6%

Killara Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
1000
avg ICSEA score
280
total students
Bandiana Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 280 students
1000
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Killara, with a map

Killara Map

Killara, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Killara

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.8% (740) Female 50.2% (746)

Population Density

898
people per km²
1,485 people · 1.7 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,330
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.8%
New Zealand
0.8%
Zimbabwe
0.7%
India
0.6%
Germany
0.5%
Italy
0.5%
Malaysia
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
1.0%
Punjabi
0.8%
Malayalam
0.5%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.5%
Italian
0.5%
French
0.4%
Greek
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
48.5%
English
42.6%
Irish
10.7%
Scottish
9.2%
German
6.3%
Italian
4.8%
Australian Aboriginal
2.8%
Dutch
1.4%
Chinese
1.2%
Polish
1.2%
New Zealander
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.6%
Catholic
25.3%
Anglican
9.4%
Not stated
3.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.0%
Baptist
2.0%
Lutheran
1.9%
Uniting Church
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
53.8% 558
Separated
3.1% 32
Divorced
7.0% 73
Widowed
1.7% 18
Never married
34.3% 356

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
63.1%
Couple: no children
21.6%
One parent: children under 15
6.7%
Couple: no children under 15
5.4%
One parent: no children under 15
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.2%
2 persons
32.4%
3 persons
16.6%
4 persons
21.7%
5 persons
11.9%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Killara

Housing Tenure

Of the 505 occupied private dwellings in Killara at the 2021 Census, 20.0% were rented, 15.8% owned outright and 61.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
15.8% 80 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
61.0% 308 dwellings
Rented
20.0% 101 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
5.0%
3 bedrooms
17.3%
4 bedrooms
71.6%
5 bedrooms
4.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$600-$799/mo
2.1%
$800-$999/mo
1.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
39.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
30.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.6%
1 vehicle
21.1%
2 vehicles
59.8%
3 vehicles
12.4%
4+ vehicles
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Killara

Employment

Employed full-time
54.4% 524 people
Employed part-time
21.6% 208 people
Unemployed
2.6% 25 people
Not in labour force
21.4% 206 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
28.7%
Community & Personal Service
17.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
17.0%
Clerical & Administrative
12.3%
Managers
11.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.4%
Sales Workers
3.9%
Labourers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.2%
$400-$499/wk
4.0%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
4.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
23.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
13.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
10.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.7%
$4,000+/wk
7.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.4%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
1.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
7.8%
$800-$999/wk
10.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
15.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
85.3%
Did not go to work
10.1%
Car (passenger)
3.3%
Bicycle
0.9%
Truck
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
58.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
15.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
42.8%
Bachelor Degree
23.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.9%
Postgraduate Degree
6.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.9%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.5%
Engineering
16.7%
Society & Culture
14.7%
Health
14.7%
Education
12.2%
Architecture & Building
9.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.9%
Agriculture & Environment
3.1%
Creative Arts
2.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.6%
Information Technology
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
27.7%
Pre-school
14.6%
Primary: Catholic
14.3%
Vocational Education
13.8%
Secondary: Government
12.9%
Secondary: Catholic
8.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.4%
Has need for assistance
4.8%
Need for assistance not stated
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
161
Asthma
75
Diabetes
34
Arthritis
34
Heart disease
21
Lung condition
18
Cancer
16
Kidney disease
8
Dementia
3
Stroke
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.7% 137
Did not provide
86.3% 866

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.0% 121
Not a volunteer
88.0% 891

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
5.4% 55
Current ADF: Reserves
0.7% 7
Previously served
5.2% 53
Never served
88.7% 901

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.3%
1 child
14.9%
2 children
35.1%
3 children
14.1%
4 children
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
12
1961: 1970
13
1971: 1980
4
1981: 1990
14
1991: 2000
8
2001: 2010
38
2011: 2015
38
2016
4
2018
4
2019
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

22.6%
moved in the last year
73.7%
moved in the last 5 years
2.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
77.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,114
Moved from VIC
176
Moved: same area (SA2)
64
Moved from NSW
34
Moved from QLD
32
Moved from TAS
8
Moved from SA
6
Moved from overseas
5
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.6%
5: 14 hours
32.9%
15: 29 hours
14.9%
30+ hours
9.4%
Did not do domestic work
19.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.1%
Blended family: no other children
7.4%
Step family: no other children
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Killara Crime Statistics

36 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Theft
20
Assault
5
Property Damage
3
Weapons
2
Break & Enter
2
Fraud
2
Justice Procedures
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Killara

The closest suburb to Killara is Baranduda, 5.0 km away.

Baranduda
5.0 km away · income $942/wk · rent $355/wk
South Albury
5.6 km away · income $775/wk · rent $200/wk
East Albury
5.7 km away · income $858/wk · rent $280/wk
Wodonga
6.2 km away · income $758/wk · rent $280/wk
Albury
8.0 km away · income $930/wk · rent $270/wk
North Albury
9.0 km away · income $673/wk · rent $240/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Killara

What is the population of Killara VIC?

The population of Killara VIC is 1,485 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 898 people per km². Killara is ranked #3,409 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Killara?

The median personal income in Killara VIC is $1,068 per week, or $55,536 per year. The median household income is $2,273 per week. Family income is $2,330 per week. Killara is ranked #837 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Killara?

Median rent in Killara VIC is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 17.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Killara ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Killara?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Killara VIC is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Killara?

The median age in Killara VIC is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Killara a good suburb to live in?

Killara is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 1,485. The median income is $1,068/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21347. All dollar figures in AUD.