Kootingal, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Kootingal NSW is 2,313 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kootingal is $760 per week ($39,520 per year). Median rent in Kootingal is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Kootingal has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Kootingal has a population density of 28 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kootingal is England. The most common religion is No religion (33.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kootingal is $1,302.

There were 23 recorded offences in Kootingal in 2025-26, a rate of 10 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (8 offences).

Population
2,313
Census 2021
Median income
$760/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$320/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kootingal vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Kootingal is $760 a week, in line with the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,100th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $320 a week, $65 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 23.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKootingalTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$760/wk$765/wk −1%$766/wk
Household income$1,369/wk$1,704/wk −20%$1,637/wk
Rent$320/wk$385/wk −17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,302/mo$1,965/mo −34%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.4%22.6% +0.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kootingal, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kootingal Population

2,313 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kootingal Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$760/wk
$39,520 per year
Ranked 4,318 of 14,663
Median Rent
$320/wk
$1,387 per month
Ranked 4,051 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$1,302/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kootingal Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,369/wk
Median rent $320/wk
Rent to income 23.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kootingal against your income

About $5,932 a month
Median rent $320/wk
Left after rent $1,049/wk
Rent share 23.4%

Kootingal Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
928
avg ICSEA score
168
total students
Kootingal Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 168 students
928
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kootingal, with a map

Kootingal Map

Kootingal, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kootingal

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.8% (1,103) Female 52.2% (1,206)

Population Density

28
people per km²
2,313 people · 82.6 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,756
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.0%
New Zealand
1.0%
Netherlands
0.3%
China
0.2%
Ireland
0.2%
Philippines
0.2%
South Africa
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
0.2%
Afrikaans
0.2%
Cantonese
0.1%
German
0.1%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
46.0%
English
44.4%
Irish
12.3%
Australian Aboriginal
11.4%
Scottish
10.4%
German
4.0%
Dutch
1.3%
Italian
1.1%
Chinese
0.7%
French
0.5%
Maori
0.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
33.5%
Anglican
24.1%
Catholic
21.8%
Not stated
6.3%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.8%
Uniting Church
3.7%
Christian (other)
2.5%
Pentecostal
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

11.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.5% 830
Separated
4.4% 81
Divorced
10.1% 184
Widowed
4.8% 88
Never married
35.1% 641

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.7%
Couple: no children
27.6%
Couple: no children under 15
14.7%
One parent: children under 15
13.5%
One parent: no children under 15
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.9%
2 persons
35.7%
3 persons
17.4%
4 persons
13.9%
5 persons
4.9%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kootingal

Housing Tenure

Of the 874 occupied private dwellings in Kootingal at the 2021 Census, 26.1% were rented, 35.5% owned outright and 36.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.6% 14 dwellings
Owned outright
35.5% 310 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.8% 322 dwellings
Rented
26.1% 228 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.0% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.9%
2 bedrooms
10.1%
3 bedrooms
50.8%
4 bedrooms
32.6%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.2%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
2.4%
$600-$799/mo
3.8%
$800-$999/mo
10.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
29.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
6.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.5%
1 vehicle
33.7%
2 vehicles
40.0%
3 vehicles
14.5%
4+ vehicles
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kootingal

Employment

Employed full-time
40.3% 665 people
Employed part-time
21.7% 358 people
Unemployed
2.8% 46 people
Not in labour force
35.2% 580 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.9%
Community & Personal Service
17.1%
Clerical & Administrative
13.3%
Managers
9.3%
Labourers
7.7%
Sales Workers
5.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
8.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.5%
$650-$799/wk
10.5%
$800-$999/wk
8.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
7.0%
$300-$399/wk
6.0%
$400-$499/wk
3.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
10.4%
$800-$999/wk
14.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.0%
$3,500+/wk
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.9%
Did not go to work
16.6%
Car (passenger)
3.4%
Truck
2.5%
Walked only
1.5%
Other
0.6%
Bus
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
42.6%
Year 12 or equivalent
38.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
57.3%
Bachelor Degree
16.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.7%
Certificate I/II
4.0%
Postgraduate Degree
3.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
18.4%
Engineering
17.4%
Health
15.2%
Society & Culture
13.2%
Education
12.2%
Architecture & Building
8.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.1%
Agriculture & Environment
4.0%
Information Technology
2.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%
Creative Arts
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.7%
Secondary: Government
21.8%
Vocational Education
14.9%
Pre-school
12.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Primary: Catholic
6.2%
Secondary: Catholic
5.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.5%
Has need for assistance
6.1%
Need for assistance not stated
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
299
Asthma
123
Arthritis
97
Diabetes
83
Heart disease
71
Lung condition
63
Cancer
33
Stroke
25
Kidney disease
24
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.6% 267
Did not provide
84.4% 1,450

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.0% 241
Not a volunteer
86.0% 1,479

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.5% 9
Previously served
3.4% 59
Never served
96.1% 1,665

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.3%
1 child
12.2%
2 children
28.8%
3 children
22.4%
4 children
7.1%
5+ children
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
4
1961: 1970
8
1971: 1980
16
1981: 1990
11
1991: 2000
13
2001: 2010
11
2011: 2015
13
2019
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
39.4%
moved in the last 5 years
4.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,828
Moved from NSW
191
Moved: same area (SA2)
110
Moved from QLD
11
Moved from VIC
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.8%
5: 14 hours
30.0%
15: 29 hours
14.2%
30+ hours
11.7%
Did not do domestic work
25.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
79.8%
Step family: no other children
13.3%
Blended family: no other children
5.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kootingal Crime Statistics

23 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
8
Other Against Property
5
Assault
4
Property Damage
3
Other Against Person
2
Sexual Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kootingal

The closest suburb to Kootingal is East Tamworth, 11.1 km away.

East Tamworth
11.1 km away · income $915/wk · rent $325/wk
Moonbi
12.5 km away · income $660/wk · rent $220/wk
North Tamworth
12.7 km away · income $820/wk · rent $310/wk
Calala
12.9 km away · income $878/wk · rent $350/wk
Moore Creek
14.1 km away · income $1,057/wk · rent $450/wk
South Tamworth
15.2 km away · income $626/wk · rent $260/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kootingal

What is the population of Kootingal NSW?

The population of Kootingal NSW is 2,313 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 28 people per km². Kootingal is ranked #2,815 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kootingal?

The median personal income in Kootingal NSW is $760 per week, or $39,520 per year. The median household income is $1,369 per week. Family income is $1,756 per week. Kootingal is ranked #4,318 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kootingal?

Median rent in Kootingal NSW is $320 per week ($1,387 per month). Rent represents 23.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kootingal ranks #4,051 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kootingal?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kootingal NSW is $1,302. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kootingal?

The median age in Kootingal NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kootingal a good suburb to live in?

Kootingal is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,313. The median income is $760/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12203. All dollar figures in AUD.