Mango Hill, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Mango Hill QLD is 14,921 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mango Hill is $959 per week ($49,868 per year). Median rent in Mango Hill is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Mango Hill has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mango Hill has a population density of 1,027 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mango Hill is India. The most common religion is No religion (39.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Punjabi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mango Hill is $2,000.

Population
14,921
Census 2021
Median income
$959/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Mango Hill vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Mango Hill is $959 a week, 28% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 236th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $80 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 18.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 31, 11 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMango HillTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$959/wk$747/wk +28%$766/wk
Household income$2,145/wk$1,593/wk +35%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$320/wk +25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,625/mo +23%$1,733/mo
Median age3142 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.6%20.4% −1.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mango Hill, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mango Hill Population

14,921 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mango Hill Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$959/wk
$49,868 per year
Ranked 1,521 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mango Hill Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,145/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 18.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mango Hill against your income

About $9,295 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,745/wk
Rent share 18.6%

Mango Hill Schools

11
schools nearby
4
government
1060
avg ICSEA score
12,478
total students
The Lakes College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,169 students
1125
ICSEA
Grace Lutheran College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,567 students
1080
ICSEA
Mueller College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,867 students
1078
ICSEA
St Benedict's Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 762 students
1070
ICSEA
Mango Hill State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 1,561 students
1065
ICSEA
St Benedict's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 981 students
1062
ICSEA
Mango Hill State Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,005 students
1031
ICSEA
North Lakes State College Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 2,407 students
1018
ICSEA
Griffin State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 1,159 students
1015
ICSEA
Southern Cross Catholic College - Kippa-Ring Campus Catholic
Primary
Y Schools Queensland - Moreton Bay (Mango Hill Campus) Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mango Hill, with a map

Mango Hill Map

Mango Hill, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mango Hill

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.6% (7,245) Female 51.4% (7,673)

Population Density

1,027
people per km²
14,921 people · 14.5 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,266
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
7.7%
New Zealand
6.7%
England
4.3%
Philippines
2.6%
South Africa
2.0%
South Korea
1.0%
China
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Punjabi
3.8%
Malayalam
1.9%
Hindi
1.8%
Mandarin
1.5%
Tagalog
1.3%
Korean
1.2%
Afrikaans
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
31.8%
Australian
28.9%
Indian
8.6%
Scottish
7.9%
Irish
7.9%
German
4.1%
Filipino
3.7%
Chinese
2.8%
Australian Aboriginal
2.5%
Maori
2.4%
Italian
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.1%
Catholic
19.1%
Anglican
7.1%
Hinduism
6.2%
Not stated
5.4%
Christian (other)
4.1%
Other religions
3.6%
Sikhism
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.5% 5,441
Separated
4.2% 456
Divorced
7.7% 828
Widowed
2.5% 271
Never married
35.1% 3,782

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
57.1%
Couple: no children
15.6%
Couple: no children under 15
11.8%
One parent: children under 15
11.2%
One parent: no children under 15
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.5%
2 persons
25.4%
3 persons
20.8%
4 persons
25.4%
5 persons
9.4%
6+ persons
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mango Hill

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,760 occupied private dwellings in Mango Hill at the 2021 Census, 45.4% were rented, 9.7% owned outright and 42.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.5% 73 dwellings
Owned outright
9.7% 460 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
42.0% 1,999 dwellings
Rented
45.4% 2,163 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 60 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
71.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
25.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.2%
2 bedrooms
6.2%
3 bedrooms
28.6%
4 bedrooms
56.6%
5 bedrooms
6.6%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.2%
$300-$449/mo
0.9%
$450-$599/mo
0.4%
$600-$799/mo
1.5%
$800-$999/mo
2.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
19.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
41.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.3%
1 vehicle
33.6%
2 vehicles
46.0%
3 vehicles
12.2%
4+ vehicles
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mango Hill

Employment

Employed full-time
48.2% 4,661 people
Employed part-time
24.3% 2,352 people
Unemployed
4.2% 408 people
Not in labour force
23.3% 2,249 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.9%
Community & Personal Service
15.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.1%
Clerical & Administrative
12.5%
Managers
11.9%
Sales Workers
6.4%
Labourers
5.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.2%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
1.1%
$400-$499/wk
2.3%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
3.7%
$800-$999/wk
4.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.4%
$4,000+/wk
12.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.5%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
4.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
1.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.7%
Did not go to work
13.9%
Train
5.3%
Car (passenger)
4.9%
Walked only
1.1%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Truck
0.7%
Other
0.6%
Bus
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
75.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
15.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
32.6%
Certificate III/IV
31.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.4%
Postgraduate Degree
9.9%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.6%
Certificate I/II
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.9%
Engineering
15.5%
Health
14.5%
Society & Culture
14.2%
Education
7.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.9%
Information Technology
6.7%
Architecture & Building
5.2%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.0%
Secondary: Government
19.9%
Vocational Education
10.2%
Pre-school
10.0%
Secondary: Catholic
6.8%
Primary: Catholic
6.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.6%
Has need for assistance
4.2%
Need for assistance not stated
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,361
Asthma
504
Diabetes
266
Arthritis
252
Heart disease
190
Lung condition
144
Cancer
90
Kidney disease
85
Stroke
83
Dementia
20

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.3% 1,060
Did not provide
89.7% 9,184

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.0% 1,234
Not a volunteer
88.0% 9,046

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 33
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 17
Previously served
2.7% 283
Never served
96.8% 9,995

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
31.8%
1 child
16.7%
2 children
31.3%
3 children
14.1%
4 children
4.7%
5+ children
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
45
1961: 1970
107
1971: 1980
144
1981: 1990
244
1991: 2000
399
2001: 2010
1,920
2011: 2015
1,371
2016
273
2017
233
2018
228
2019
280
2020
99
2021
35

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

21.6%
moved in the last year
68.7%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
75.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
11,088
Moved from QLD
2,003
Moved: same area (SA2)
506
Moved from NSW
187
Moved from overseas
141
Moved from VIC
92
Moved from NT
25
Moved from SA
23
Moved from ACT
20
Moved from WA
19
Moved from TAS
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.0%
5: 14 hours
30.3%
15: 29 hours
12.9%
30+ hours
9.6%
Did not do domestic work
25.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.9%
Step family: no other children
9.3%
Blended family: no other children
5.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Other couple: children only
0.3%
Blended family: other children present
0.2%
Step family: other children present
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mango Hill

The closest suburb to Mango Hill is Rothwell, 3.4 km away.

Rothwell
3.4 km away · income $647/wk · rent $380/wk
Clontarf (Moreton Bay - Qld)
3.5 km away · income $704/wk · rent $345/wk
Griffin
3.6 km away · income $978/wk · rent $385/wk
North Lakes
3.8 km away · income $885/wk · rent $420/wk
Kippa-Ring
4.0 km away · income $625/wk · rent $350/wk
Murrumba Downs
5.0 km away · income $857/wk · rent $360/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mango Hill

What is the population of Mango Hill QLD?

The population of Mango Hill QLD is 14,921 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,027 people per km². Mango Hill is ranked #283 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mango Hill?

The median personal income in Mango Hill QLD is $959 per week, or $49,868 per year. The median household income is $2,145 per week. Family income is $2,266 per week. Mango Hill is ranked #1,521 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mango Hill?

Median rent in Mango Hill QLD is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 18.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mango Hill ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mango Hill?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mango Hill QLD is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mango Hill?

The median age in Mango Hill QLD is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mango Hill a good suburb to live in?

Mango Hill is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 14,921. The median income is $959/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31747. All dollar figures in AUD.