Menora, WA: suburb profile

The population of Menora WA is 2,691 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Menora is $751 per week ($39,052 per year). Median rent in Menora is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Menora has a median age of 57 years, older than the national median of 38. Menora has a population density of 2,332 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Menora is England. The most common religion is No religion (32.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Menora is $2,700.

Population
2,691
Census 2021
Median income
$751/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$240/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
57years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Menora vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Menora is $751 a week, 7% below the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 428th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $240 a week, $80 less than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 18.3% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 57, 16 years older than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMenoraTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$751/wk$806/wk −7%$766/wk
Household income$1,311/wk$1,722/wk −24%$1,637/wk
Rent$240/wk$320/wk −25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,700/mo$1,759/mo +53%$1,733/mo
Median age5741 +16 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.3%18.6% −0.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Menora, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Menora Population

2,691 residents at the 2021 Census.

Menora Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$751/wk
$39,052 per year
Ranked 4,503 of 14,663
Median Rent
$240/wk
$1,040 per month
Ranked 6,627 of 14,663
Median Age
57years
19 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,700/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Menora Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,311/wk
Median rent $240/wk
Rent to income 18.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Menora against your income

About $5,681 a month
Median rent $240/wk
Left after rent $1,071/wk
Rent share 18.3%

Menora Schools

36
schools nearby
18
government
1102
avg ICSEA score
18,468
total students
Perth Modern School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,472 students
1230
ICSEA
Mount Lawley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 543 students
1155
ICSEA
Carmel School Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 390 students
1149
ICSEA
West Leederville Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 551 students
1146
ICSEA
St Paul's Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 186 students
1141
ICSEA
Mount Hawthorn Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 936 students
1140
ICSEA
Coolbinia Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 401 students
1139
ICSEA
Perth College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 889 students
1138
ICSEA
North Perth Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1135
ICSEA
Kyilla Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 364 students
1132
ICSEA
Bob Hawke College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,972 students
1129
ICSEA
Inglewood Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 630 students
1127
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 180 students
1124
ICSEA
St Denis School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 200 students
1123
ICSEA
Highgate Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 943 students
1110
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 36 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Menora, with a map

Menora Map

Menora, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Menora

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.2% (1,270) Female 52.8% (1,420)

Population Density

2,332
people per km²
2,691 people · 1.2 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,108
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.0%
South Africa
2.0%
Italy
1.5%
India
1.4%
Scotland
1.4%
New Zealand
1.3%
Ireland
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
2.6%
Greek
0.9%
Japanese
0.7%
Spanish
0.7%
Vietnamese
0.6%
Mandarin
0.5%
French
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.6%
Australian
30.2%
Irish
11.2%
Italian
9.4%
Scottish
8.8%
German
3.0%
Greek
2.8%
Chinese
2.8%
Dutch
1.8%
Croatian
1.7%
Indian
1.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.7%
Catholic
24.7%
Anglican
13.3%
Judaism
8.2%
Not stated
6.5%
Eastern Orthodox
3.7%
Uniting Church
2.6%
Christian (other)
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
48.5% 1,141
Separated
1.9% 44
Divorced
8.7% 205
Widowed
17.5% 411
Never married
23.5% 552

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.0%
Couple: no children
30.3%
Couple: no children under 15
25.1%
One parent: no children under 15
4.1%
One parent: children under 15
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
42.1%
2 persons
27.9%
3 persons
10.0%
4 persons
12.8%
5 persons
5.5%
6+ persons
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Menora

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,092 occupied private dwellings in Menora at the 2021 Census, 16.8% were rented, 30.9% owned outright and 24.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
24.5% 268 dwellings
Owned outright
30.9% 337 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.7% 270 dwellings
Rented
16.8% 184 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.2% 24 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
73.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
26.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
10.1%
2 bedrooms
32.1%
3 bedrooms
22.4%
4 bedrooms
24.8%
5 bedrooms
9.6%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
10.3%
$300-$449/mo
2.9%
$600-$799/mo
3.4%
$800-$999/mo
1.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
20.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.8%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
24.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.6%
1 vehicle
43.7%
2 vehicles
29.6%
3 vehicles
10.1%
4+ vehicles
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Menora

Employment

Employed full-time
26.2% 574 people
Employed part-time
19.8% 435 people
Unemployed
2.1% 45 people
Not in labour force
52.0% 1,141 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
44.1%
Managers
22.1%
Clerical & Administrative
10.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
8.7%
Community & Personal Service
6.4%
Sales Workers
3.7%
Labourers
3.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.8%
$1-$149/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
10.6%
$500-$649/wk
8.6%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
4.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.2%
$4,000+/wk
23.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.7%
$1-$149/wk
5.2%
$150-$299/wk
5.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.5%
$400-$499/wk
6.0%
$500-$649/wk
3.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.9%
$800-$999/wk
7.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.3%
$3,500+/wk
11.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.0%
Did not go to work
11.3%
Bus
9.2%
Car (passenger)
4.9%
Walked only
1.8%
Bicycle
1.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.7%
Train
0.4%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
71.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.8%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.4%
Certificate III/IV
16.2%
Postgraduate Degree
14.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.3%
Certificate I/II
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.4%
Society & Culture
16.1%
Engineering
14.6%
Health
12.7%
Education
8.5%
Creative Arts
5.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.6%
Architecture & Building
4.3%
Information Technology
2.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.2%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.7%
Secondary: Government
21.9%
Secondary: Catholic
11.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
7.8%
Vocational Education
6.8%
Pre-school
6.8%
Primary: Catholic
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
82.5%
Has need for assistance
13.8%
Need for assistance not stated
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
208
Arthritis
101
Heart disease
88
Lung condition
73
Asthma
73
Diabetes
71
Dementia
55
Cancer
53
Stroke
47
Kidney disease
45

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.7% 329
Did not provide
85.3% 1,909

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
22.2% 497
Not a volunteer
77.8% 1,740

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 6
Previously served
4.7% 104
Never served
95.0% 2,085

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
26.2%
1 child
10.3%
2 children
35.3%
3 children
20.1%
4 children
7.0%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
30
1951: 1960
64
1961: 1970
120
1971: 1980
117
1981: 1990
113
1991: 2000
82
2001: 2010
98
2011: 2015
29
2016
8
2017
6
2018
11
2019
9
2020
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.0%
moved in the last year
31.7%
moved in the last 5 years
4.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
46.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,214
Moved from WA
234
Moved: same area (SA2)
42
Moved from VIC
19
Moved from overseas
17
Moved from SA
5
Moved from NSW
5
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.5%
5: 14 hours
27.5%
15: 29 hours
13.3%
30+ hours
8.8%
Did not do domestic work
28.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
90.4%
Step family: no other children
9.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Menora

The closest suburb to Menora is North Perth, 0.9 km away.

North Perth
0.9 km away · income $1,147/wk · rent $400/wk
Coolbinia
1.0 km away · income $1,192/wk · rent $350/wk
Inglewood (WA)
1.8 km away · income $1,100/wk · rent $310/wk
Mount Lawley
1.8 km away · income $1,127/wk · rent $350/wk
Yokine
2.2 km away · income $938/wk · rent $325/wk
Highgate (WA)
2.5 km away · income $1,194/wk · rent $365/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Menora

What is the population of Menora WA?

The population of Menora WA is 2,691 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,332 people per km². Menora is ranked #2,595 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Menora?

The median personal income in Menora WA is $751 per week, or $39,052 per year. The median household income is $1,311 per week. Family income is $3,108 per week. Menora is ranked #4,503 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Menora?

Median rent in Menora WA is $240 per week ($1,040 per month). Rent represents 18.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Menora ranks #6,627 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Menora?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Menora WA is $2,700. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Menora?

The median age in Menora WA is 57 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Menora a good suburb to live in?

Menora is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 2,691. The median income is $751/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50933. All dollar figures in AUD.