Moil, NT: suburb profile

The population of Moil NT is 2,000 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Moil is $939 per week ($48,828 per year). Median rent in Moil is $310 per week ($1,343 per month). Moil has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Moil has a population density of 1,919 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Moil is Philippines. The most common religion is No religion (38.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moil is $1,950.

Population
2,000
Census 2021
Median income
$939/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$310/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Moil vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Moil is $939 a week, 10% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 72nd of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $310 a week, $60 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 15.2% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 37, 4 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMoilTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$939/wk$855/wk +10%$766/wk
Household income$2,033/wk$1,803/wk +13%$1,637/wk
Rent$310/wk$250/wk +24%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,950/mo 0%$1,733/mo
Median age3733 +4 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.2%13.6% +1.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Moil, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Moil Population

2,000 residents at the 2021 Census.

Moil Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$939/wk
$48,828 per year
Ranked 1,720 of 14,663
Median Rent
$310/wk
$1,343 per month
Ranked 4,328 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Moil Rent Prices & Affordability

15% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,033/wk
Median rent $310/wk
Rent to income 15.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Moil against your income

About $8,810 a month
Median rent $310/wk
Left after rent $1,723/wk
Rent share 15.2%

Moil Schools

28
schools nearby
18
government
965
avg ICSEA score
7,612
total students
The Essington School Independent
Combined · T-12 · 782 students
1128
ICSEA
St Paul's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 221 students
1077
ICSEA
Nakara Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 409 students
1051
ICSEA
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 243 students
1035
ICSEA
O'Loughlin Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 599 students
1025
ICSEA
Leanyer Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 538 students
1024
ICSEA
Alawa Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 259 students
1011
ICSEA
Anula Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 388 students
1006
ICSEA
Jingili Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 235 students
997
ICSEA
Dripstone Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 605 students
994
ICSEA
Wanguri Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 327 students
987
ICSEA
Nightcliff High School Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 409 students
986
ICSEA
Moil Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 167 students
970
ICSEA
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 248 students
968
ICSEA
Casuarina Senior College Government
Secondary · 10-12 · 690 students
949
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 28 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Moil, with a map

Moil Map

Moil, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Moil

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.8% (994) Female 50.2% (1,001)

Population Density

1,919
people per km²
2,000 people · 1.0 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,197
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
5.3%
Greece
3.2%
England
2.7%
India
2.0%
New Zealand
1.9%
Indonesia
1.8%
Vietnam
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
7.1%
Tagalog
2.4%
Filipino
2.2%
Vietnamese
1.7%
Indonesian
1.6%
Mandarin
1.6%
Nepali
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
25.4%
Australian
25.1%
Irish
8.8%
Australian Aboriginal
8.8%
Greek
7.8%
Filipino
6.6%
Scottish
5.9%
German
5.0%
Chinese
3.5%
Indian
1.9%
Vietnamese
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
38.1%
Catholic
20.9%
Eastern Orthodox
8.6%
Not stated
8.0%
Anglican
4.5%
Buddhism
3.7%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Hinduism
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

9.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.7% 682
Separated
4.4% 68
Divorced
10.0% 156
Widowed
4.4% 69
Never married
37.5% 584

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.1%
Couple: no children
20.3%
Couple: no children under 15
13.1%
One parent: children under 15
11.3%
One parent: no children under 15
8.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
18.1%
2 persons
30.7%
3 persons
18.0%
4 persons
19.4%
5 persons
7.2%
6+ persons
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Moil

Housing Tenure

Of the 645 occupied private dwellings in Moil at the 2021 Census, 33.3% were rented, 24.5% owned outright and 39.1% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.5% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
24.5% 158 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
39.1% 252 dwellings
Rented
33.3% 215 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 17 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
86.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
11.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.6%
2 bedrooms
13.9%
3 bedrooms
46.9%
4 bedrooms
28.3%
5 bedrooms
7.2%
6+ bedrooms
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.1%
$300-$449/mo
4.3%
$450-$599/mo
2.6%
$600-$799/mo
4.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
11.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.8%
1 vehicle
29.9%
2 vehicles
41.3%
3 vehicles
13.9%
4+ vehicles
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Moil

Employment

Employed full-time
44.7% 622 people
Employed part-time
21.3% 296 people
Unemployed
3.7% 52 people
Not in labour force
30.3% 421 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.7%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.7%
Community & Personal Service
13.2%
Managers
12.9%
Clerical & Administrative
12.9%
Labourers
6.2%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.0%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
5.0%
$800-$999/wk
6.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.9%
$4,000+/wk
13.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.5%
Did not go to work
11.4%
Car (passenger)
7.7%
Bus
2.1%
Bicycle
1.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.4%
Walked only
1.2%
Other
1.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Truck
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
33.8%
Bachelor Degree
29.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.2%
Postgraduate Degree
13.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.4%
Certificate I/II
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.8%
Engineering
15.9%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Health
12.1%
Education
9.8%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.7%
Information Technology
2.7%
Creative Arts
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
34.5%
Secondary: Government
29.3%
Vocational Education
9.5%
Pre-school
7.3%
Primary: Catholic
6.6%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.2%
Has need for assistance
4.4%
Need for assistance not stated
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
117
Arthritis
53
Diabetes
50
Heart disease
36
Asthma
36
Lung condition
29
Cancer
24
Kidney disease
21
Stroke
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.5% 151
Did not provide
89.5% 1,284

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.4% 263
Not a volunteer
81.6% 1,170

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.6% 8
Previously served
3.5% 50
Never served
95.7% 1,385

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
33.9%
1 child
14.0%
2 children
23.3%
3 children
18.4%
4 children
7.4%
5+ children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
16
1961: 1970
56
1971: 1980
53
1981: 1990
52
1991: 2000
48
2001: 2010
127
2011: 2015
127
2016
56
2017
28
2018
28
2019
21
2021
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

16.7%
moved in the last year
40.7%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
66.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,513
Moved from NT
200
Moved from overseas
20
Moved from VIC
19
Moved from NSW
19
Moved: same area (SA2)
17
Moved from WA
10
Moved from SA
3
Moved from ACT
3
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.3%
5: 14 hours
30.2%
15: 29 hours
11.9%
30+ hours
8.5%
Did not do domestic work
30.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.2%
Step family: no other children
14.1%
Blended family: no other children
4.7%
Other couple: children only
1.7%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Moil

The closest suburb to Moil is Wagaman, 0.9 km away.

Wagaman
0.9 km away · income $864/wk · rent $340/wk
Anula
1.0 km away · income $1,034/wk · rent $400/wk
Jingili
1.1 km away · income $1,042/wk · rent $400/wk
Alawa
1.3 km away · income $915/wk · rent $340/wk
Wulagi
1.7 km away · income $1,052/wk · rent $425/wk
Millner
1.9 km away · income $957/wk · rent $340/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Moil

What is the population of Moil NT?

The population of Moil NT is 2,000 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,919 people per km². Moil is ranked #3,029 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Moil?

The median personal income in Moil NT is $939 per week, or $48,828 per year. The median household income is $2,033 per week. Family income is $2,197 per week. Moil is ranked #1,720 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Moil?

Median rent in Moil NT is $310 per week ($1,343 per month). Rent represents 15.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Moil ranks #4,328 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Moil?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moil NT is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Moil?

The median age in Moil NT is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Moil a good suburb to live in?

Moil is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 2,000. The median income is $939/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70192. All dollar figures in AUD.