Moree, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Moree NSW is 8,962 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Moree is $851 per week ($44,252 per year). Median rent in Moree is $230 per week ($997 per month). Moree has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Moree has a population density of 2.3 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Moree is New Zealand. The most common religion is Catholic (24.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moree is $1,326.

There were 900 recorded offences in Moree in 2025-26, a rate of 100 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (292 offences).

Population
8,962
Census 2021
Median income
$851/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$230/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Moree vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Moree is $851 a week, 11% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 746th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $230 a week, $155 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 14.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMoreeTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$851/wk$765/wk +11%$766/wk
Household income$1,575/wk$1,704/wk −8%$1,637/wk
Rent$230/wk$385/wk −40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,326/mo$1,965/mo −33%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income14.6%22.6% −8.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Moree, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Moree Population

8,962 residents at the 2021 Census.

Moree Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$851/wk
$44,252 per year
Ranked 2,753 of 14,663
Median Rent
$230/wk
$997 per month
Ranked 6,811 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$1,326/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Moree Rent Prices & Affordability

15% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,575/wk
Median rent $230/wk
Rent to income 14.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Moree against your income

About $6,825 a month
Median rent $230/wk
Left after rent $1,345/wk
Rent share 14.6%

Moree Map

Moree, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Moree

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (4,452) Female 50.4% (4,519)

Population Density

2.3
people per km²
8,962 people · 3870.6 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,962
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
0.7%
England
0.6%
Philippines
0.5%
India
0.5%
Fiji
0.4%
South Africa
0.4%
Nepal
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
0.4%
Cantonese
0.3%
Serbian
0.3%
Filipino
0.2%
Nepali
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
Thai
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
36.3%
English
29.6%
Australian Aboriginal
18.2%
Irish
8.8%
Scottish
7.1%
German
2.6%
Chinese
0.9%
Italian
0.8%
Filipino
0.7%
Indian
0.6%
Dutch
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
24.2%
No religion
21.9%
Anglican
20.7%
Not stated
20.1%
Presbyterian and Reformed
3.0%
Uniting Church
2.3%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Pentecostal
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

20.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
40.8% 2,898
Separated
3.9% 277
Divorced
7.2% 510
Widowed
6.3% 445
Never married
41.8% 2,970

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
38.8%
Couple: no children
29.1%
One parent: children under 15
13.6%
Couple: no children under 15
11.5%
One parent: no children under 15
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.6%
2 persons
34.2%
3 persons
14.3%
4 persons
11.8%
5 persons
6.9%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Moree

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,959 occupied private dwellings in Moree at the 2021 Census, 37.2% were rented, 30.4% owned outright and 25.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.3% 97 dwellings
Owned outright
30.4% 900 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
25.8% 763 dwellings
Rented
37.2% 1,102 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.3% 97 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
85.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.7%
2 bedrooms
16.9%
3 bedrooms
43.8%
4 bedrooms
29.3%
5 bedrooms
5.1%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.0%
$450-$599/mo
3.2%
$600-$799/mo
5.1%
$800-$999/mo
9.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
29.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
23.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
8.2%
1 vehicle
36.1%
2 vehicles
35.9%
3 vehicles
12.3%
4+ vehicles
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Moree

Employment

Employed full-time
46.1% 2,531 people
Employed part-time
17.8% 975 people
Unemployed
2.8% 151 people
Not in labour force
33.4% 1,830 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.8%
Managers
16.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.5%
Community & Personal Service
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
12.5%
Labourers
6.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.1%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.8%
$500-$649/wk
4.8%
$650-$799/wk
6.9%
$800-$999/wk
7.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.2%
$4,000+/wk
8.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.3%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.8%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
8.9%
$800-$999/wk
12.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.8%
$3,500+/wk
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.4%
Did not go to work
7.6%
Car (passenger)
6.6%
Walked only
4.7%
Truck
1.7%
Bus
0.5%
Other
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Bicycle
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
48.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
34.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
43.9%
Bachelor Degree
26.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.1%
Postgraduate Degree
4.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.6%
Certificate I/II
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.5%
Engineering
18.5%
Society & Culture
14.1%
Education
12.1%
Health
9.8%
Agriculture & Environment
8.3%
Architecture & Building
5.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.5%
Creative Arts
1.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.8%
Information Technology
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.4%
Secondary: Government
16.8%
Pre-school
14.4%
Primary: Catholic
14.0%
Vocational Education
10.3%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
76.3%
Has need for assistance
4.8%
Need for assistance not stated
19.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
571
Asthma
336
Arthritis
260
Diabetes
258
Heart disease
205
Lung condition
167
Cancer
104
Kidney disease
95
Stroke
78
Dementia
29

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.6% 715
Did not provide
87.4% 4,965

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.1% 1,032
Not a volunteer
81.9% 4,664

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.0% 113
Never served
98.0% 5,639

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
28.6%
1 child
11.7%
2 children
26.7%
3 children
20.4%
4 children
9.8%
5+ children
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
5
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
34
1971: 1980
46
1981: 1990
47
1991: 2000
39
2001: 2010
117
2011: 2015
108
2016
17
2017
25
2018
28
2019
33
2020
22
2021
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.8%
moved in the last year
37.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
54.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,907
Moved: same area (SA2)
504
Moved from NSW
436
Moved from QLD
94
Moved from VIC
17
Moved from overseas
16
Moved from SA
9
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
27.9%
15: 29 hours
11.8%
30+ hours
9.9%
Did not do domestic work
32.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
84.4%
Step family: no other children
9.7%
Blended family: no other children
3.9%
Other couple: children only
1.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Moree Crime Statistics

900 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
292
Theft
169
Drug Offences
141
Property Damage
94
Assault
87
Other Against Person
82
Weapons
24
Sexual Offences
10
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Moree

What is the population of Moree NSW?

The population of Moree NSW is 8,962 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2.3 people per km². Moree is ranked #771 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Moree?

The median personal income in Moree NSW is $851 per week, or $44,252 per year. The median household income is $1,575 per week. Family income is $1,962 per week. Moree is ranked #2,753 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Moree?

Median rent in Moree NSW is $230 per week ($997 per month). Rent represents 14.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Moree ranks #6,811 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Moree?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moree NSW is $1,326. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Moree?

The median age in Moree NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Moree a good suburb to live in?

Moree is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 8,962. The median income is $851/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (14.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12733. All dollar figures in AUD.