Mount Annan, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mount Annan NSW is 11,784 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Annan is $947 per week ($49,244 per year). Median rent in Mount Annan is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Mount Annan has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Mount Annan has a population density of 1,152 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Annan is England. The most common religion is Catholic (30.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Annan is $2,224.

There were 78 recorded offences in Mount Annan in 2025-26, a rate of 7 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (26 offences).

Population
11,784
Census 2021
Median income
$947/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$480/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mount Annan vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mount Annan is $947 a week, 24% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 468th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $480 a week, $95 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 19.3% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 34, 9 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount AnnanTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$947/wk$765/wk +24%$766/wk
Household income$2,493/wk$1,704/wk +46%$1,637/wk
Rent$480/wk$385/wk +25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,224/mo$1,965/mo +13%$1,733/mo
Median age3443 −9 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.3%22.6% −3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Annan, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Annan Population

11,784 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Annan Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$947/wk
$49,244 per year
Ranked 1,647 of 14,663
Median Rent
$480/wk
$2,080 per month
Ranked 769 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,224/mo
Avg household size: 3.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Annan Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,493/wk
Median rent $480/wk
Rent to income 19.3%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Annan against your income

About $10,803 a month
Median rent $480/wk
Left after rent $2,013/wk
Rent share 19.3%

Mount Annan Schools

11
schools nearby
7
government
1009
avg ICSEA score
9,202
total students
St Gregory's College Campbelltown Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,442 students
1057
ICSEA
St Clare's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 685 students
1052
ICSEA
Mount Annan Christian College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,059 students
1050
ICSEA
Magdalene Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,137 students
1039
ICSEA
Elizabeth Macarthur High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,400 students
1014
ICSEA
Narellan Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 619 students
1006
ICSEA
Mount Annan Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 653 students
1005
ICSEA
Currans Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 545 students
981
ICSEA
Mount Annan High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 876 students
980
ICSEA
Narellan Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 291 students
969
ICSEA
Thomas Acres Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 495 students
942
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Annan, with a map

Mount Annan Map

Mount Annan, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Annan

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.5% (5,833) Female 50.5% (5,952)

Population Density

1,152
people per km²
11,784 people · 10.2 km²

Households

3.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,595
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.7%
New Zealand
1.5%
Philippines
1.2%
India
1.0%
Fiji
0.9%
China
0.7%
South Africa
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
1.6%
Spanish
1.6%
Hindi
1.0%
Mandarin
0.8%
Greek
0.7%
Cantonese
0.5%
Tagalog
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
38.4%
English
33.0%
Irish
9.0%
Scottish
8.4%
Italian
5.2%
Australian Aboriginal
3.4%
German
2.9%
Indian
2.5%
Maltese
2.4%
Chinese
2.3%
Filipino
2.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
30.2%
No religion
29.6%
Anglican
15.8%
Not stated
3.5%
Islam
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.9%
Eastern Orthodox
2.4%
Baptist
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
52.2% 4,692
Separated
3.4% 305
Divorced
7.5% 676
Widowed
2.6% 231
Never married
34.3% 3,085

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.9%
Couple: no children under 15
21.8%
Couple: no children
15.8%
One parent: children under 15
8.0%
One parent: no children under 15
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
11.7%
2 persons
24.3%
3 persons
19.7%
4 persons
26.0%
5 persons
12.7%
6+ persons
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Annan

Housing Tenure

Of the 3,572 occupied private dwellings in Mount Annan at the 2021 Census, 19.6% were rented, 22.8% owned outright and 56.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 14 dwellings
Owned outright
22.8% 816 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
56.5% 2,018 dwellings
Rented
19.6% 699 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 32 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
2.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.9%
2 bedrooms
1.6%
3 bedrooms
23.1%
4 bedrooms
58.9%
5 bedrooms
13.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.2%
$300-$449/mo
1.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
2.3%
$800-$999/mo
3.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
23.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
17.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.7%
1 vehicle
22.2%
2 vehicles
44.7%
3 vehicles
19.2%
4+ vehicles
12.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Annan

Employment

Employed full-time
44.8% 3,579 people
Employed part-time
23.3% 1,866 people
Unemployed
3.0% 242 people
Not in labour force
28.9% 2,309 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.4%
Managers
16.2%
Clerical & Administrative
14.3%
Community & Personal Service
11.9%
Sales Workers
5.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.3%
Labourers
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.1%
$150-$299/wk
0.4%
$300-$399/wk
0.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
1.9%
$650-$799/wk
3.8%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
12.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.4%
$4,000+/wk
18.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.9%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
7.2%
$800-$999/wk
10.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.6%
Did not go to work
22.5%
Car (passenger)
4.6%
Truck
1.3%
Train
1.0%
Walked only
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Other
0.4%
Bus
0.3%
Bicycle
0.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
60.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
28.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
6.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
40.7%
Bachelor Degree
25.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.6%
Postgraduate Degree
8.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.3%
Certificate I/II
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.8%
Engineering
17.1%
Society & Culture
13.9%
Education
11.4%
Health
9.6%
Architecture & Building
7.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.7%
Information Technology
3.6%
Creative Arts
3.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.6%
Secondary: Government
20.2%
Pre-school
10.6%
Vocational Education
10.1%
Secondary: Catholic
10.0%
Primary: Catholic
7.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.8%
Has need for assistance
4.4%
Need for assistance not stated
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,001
Asthma
479
Arthritis
308
Diabetes
277
Heart disease
199
Cancer
144
Lung condition
126
Kidney disease
79
Stroke
69
Dementia
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.5% 999
Did not provide
88.5% 7,722

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.2% 894
Not a volunteer
89.8% 7,847

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 30
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 8
Previously served
1.9% 167
Never served
97.7% 8,570

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.1%
1 child
11.5%
2 children
32.2%
3 children
18.4%
4 children
5.8%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
18
1951: 1960
79
1961: 1970
176
1971: 1980
273
1981: 1990
441
1991: 2000
382
2001: 2010
460
2011: 2015
244
2016
54
2017
27
2018
56
2019
28
2020
6
2021
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

10.1%
moved in the last year
32.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
71.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
10,224
Moved from NSW
885
Moved: same area (SA2)
173
Moved from overseas
33
Moved from QLD
10
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from SA
5
Moved from NT
4
Moved from WA
3
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.1%
5: 14 hours
29.9%
15: 29 hours
13.8%
30+ hours
9.5%
Did not do domestic work
24.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
84.8%
Step family: no other children
9.1%
Blended family: no other children
4.6%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%
Step family: other children present
0.4%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Annan Crime Statistics

78 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
26
Other Against Person
15
Assault
10
Other Against Property
10
Property Damage
9
Sexual Offences
6
Drug Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Annan

The closest suburb to Mount Annan is Currans Hill, 2.2 km away.

Currans Hill
2.2 km away · income $971/wk · rent $450/wk
Narellan Vale
2.3 km away · income $923/wk · rent $460/wk
Glen Alpine
2.7 km away · income $883/wk · rent $570/wk
Narellan
3.5 km away · income $768/wk · rent $430/wk
Spring Farm (NSW)
3.5 km away · income $1,118/wk · rent $510/wk
Blair Athol (NSW)
3.5 km away · income $809/wk · rent $470/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Annan

What is the population of Mount Annan NSW?

The population of Mount Annan NSW is 11,784 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,152 people per km². Mount Annan is ranked #469 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Annan?

The median personal income in Mount Annan NSW is $947 per week, or $49,244 per year. The median household income is $2,493 per week. Family income is $2,595 per week. Mount Annan is ranked #1,647 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Annan?

Median rent in Mount Annan NSW is $480 per week ($2,080 per month). Rent represents 19.3% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Annan ranks #769 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Annan?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Annan NSW is $2,224. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Annan?

The median age in Mount Annan NSW is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Annan a good suburb to live in?

Mount Annan is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 11,784. The median income is $947/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12756. All dollar figures in AUD.