Mount Pleasant, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Mount Pleasant QLD is 4,694 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Pleasant is $853 per week ($44,356 per year). Median rent in Mount Pleasant is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). Mount Pleasant has a median age of 41 years, older than the national median of 38. Mount Pleasant has a population density of 1,233 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Pleasant is England. The most common religion is No religion (32.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant is $1,668.

Population
4,694
Census 2021
Median income
$853/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$390/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
41years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Mount Pleasant vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Mount Pleasant is $853 a week, 14% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 446th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $390 a week, $70 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 23.1% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 41, 1 year younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount PleasantTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$853/wk$747/wk +14%$766/wk
Household income$1,686/wk$1,593/wk +6%$1,637/wk
Rent$390/wk$320/wk +22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,668/mo$1,625/mo +3%$1,733/mo
Median age4142 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.1%20.4% +2.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Pleasant Population

4,694 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Pleasant Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$853/wk
$44,356 per year
Ranked 2,727 of 14,663
Median Rent
$390/wk
$1,690 per month
Ranked 2,258 of 14,663
Median Age
41years
3 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,668/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Pleasant Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,686/wk
Median rent $390/wk
Rent to income 23.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Pleasant against your income

About $7,306 a month
Median rent $390/wk
Left after rent $1,296/wk
Rent share 23.1%

Mount Pleasant Schools

18
schools nearby
9
government
967
avg ICSEA score
10,031
total students
Whitsunday Anglican School Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 1,151 students
1102
ICSEA
Emmanuel Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 597 students
1025
ICSEA
Holy Spirit College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,139 students
1023
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 349 students
1016
ICSEA
St Patrick's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,394 students
1009
ICSEA
Mackay Christian College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 879 students
1000
ICSEA
Northview State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 331 students
991
ICSEA
Carlisle Adventist College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 281 students
990
ICSEA
Glenella State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 234 students
977
ICSEA
Mackay North State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,253 students
958
ICSEA
Fitzgerald State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 632 students
955
ICSEA
Mackay District Special School Government
Combined · Prep-12 · 82 students
949
ICSEA
Mackay North State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 401 students
933
ICSEA
Beaconsfield State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 481 students
924
ICSEA
Mackay Central State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 216 students
908
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Pleasant, with a map

Mount Pleasant Map

Mount Pleasant, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Pleasant

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (2,257) Female 51.9% (2,438)

Population Density

1,233
people per km²
4,694 people · 3.8 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,133
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.1%
New Zealand
1.9%
Philippines
1.6%
South Africa
1.2%
India
0.8%
Zimbabwe
0.6%
China
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
0.9%
Mandarin
0.8%
Cantonese
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.4%
Punjabi
0.4%
Filipino
0.3%
Bengali
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
38.9%
Australian
36.7%
Scottish
11.1%
Irish
10.7%
German
6.1%
Australian Aboriginal
4.5%
Maltese
3.4%
Italian
3.2%
Chinese
2.3%
Filipino
2.0%
Dutch
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.4%
Catholic
25.6%
Anglican
12.9%
Not stated
8.1%
Uniting Church
6.6%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Pentecostal
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.4% 1,951
Separated
3.4% 131
Divorced
8.4% 318
Widowed
7.1% 269
Never married
29.7% 1,130

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.8%
Couple: no children
32.5%
Couple: no children under 15
12.5%
One parent: children under 15
8.5%
One parent: no children under 15
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
27.6%
2 persons
36.8%
3 persons
13.9%
4 persons
11.9%
5 persons
6.8%
6+ persons
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Pleasant

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,799 occupied private dwellings in Mount Pleasant at the 2021 Census, 22.6% were rented, 33.4% owned outright and 32.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
8.7% 157 dwellings
Owned outright
33.4% 600 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.9% 591 dwellings
Rented
22.6% 406 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.0% 36 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
93.3%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.4%
2 bedrooms
10.1%
3 bedrooms
49.5%
4 bedrooms
33.1%
5 bedrooms
6.2%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.0%
$450-$599/mo
2.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
5.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
19.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
9.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
4.1%
1 vehicle
37.6%
2 vehicles
40.5%
3 vehicles
11.6%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Pleasant

Employment

Employed full-time
42.1% 1,428 people
Employed part-time
18.4% 625 people
Unemployed
2.4% 80 people
Not in labour force
37.2% 1,261 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
23.1%
Community & Personal Service
10.8%
Managers
10.5%
Clerical & Administrative
10.2%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.2%
Labourers
4.6%
Sales Workers
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
8.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
7.2%
$800-$999/wk
6.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.3%
$4,000+/wk
13.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
5.9%
$300-$399/wk
4.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
9.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500+/wk
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.3%
Did not go to work
12.7%
Car (passenger)
5.3%
Walked only
1.5%
Bus
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Other
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
58.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
30.9%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
46.8%
Bachelor Degree
25.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.7%
Postgraduate Degree
5.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%
Certificate I/II
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
27.8%
Management & Commerce
19.0%
Health
15.1%
Education
9.5%
Society & Culture
9.5%
Architecture & Building
6.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%
Creative Arts
2.1%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%
Information Technology
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.2%
Secondary: Government
19.8%
Secondary: Catholic
13.8%
Primary: Catholic
13.4%
Vocational Education
8.1%
Pre-school
7.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.7%
Has need for assistance
5.4%
Need for assistance not stated
6.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
357
Arthritis
172
Heart disease
140
Asthma
140
Diabetes
113
Lung condition
86
Cancer
68
Kidney disease
56
Stroke
37
Dementia
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.9% 452
Did not provide
87.1% 3,042

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.4% 611
Not a volunteer
82.6% 2,902

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.4% 118
Never served
96.6% 3,396

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.6%
1 child
11.2%
2 children
29.2%
3 children
22.2%
4 children
7.8%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
55
1961: 1970
60
1971: 1980
45
1981: 1990
47
1991: 2000
47
2001: 2010
202
2011: 2015
123
2016
6
2017
13
2018
17
2019
43
2020
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.5%
moved in the last year
43.3%
moved in the last 5 years
3.7%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,655
Moved from QLD
487
Moved: same area (SA2)
101
Moved from NSW
30
Moved from VIC
13
Moved from overseas
10
Moved from WA
9
Moved from SA
4
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.8%
5: 14 hours
30.0%
15: 29 hours
13.0%
30+ hours
10.5%
Did not do domestic work
25.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
75.3%
Step family: no other children
15.5%
Blended family: no other children
5.6%
Other couple: children only
2.0%
Intact family: other children present
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Pleasant

The closest suburb to Mount Pleasant is Glenella, 2.3 km away.

Glenella
2.3 km away · income $981/wk · rent $450/wk
North Mackay
2.6 km away · income $786/wk · rent $300/wk
Beaconsfield (Qld)
3.4 km away · income $811/wk · rent $350/wk
West Mackay
3.5 km away · income $838/wk · rent $320/wk
Mackay
3.5 km away · income $835/wk · rent $270/wk
Andergrove
4.0 km away · income $835/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Pleasant

What is the population of Mount Pleasant QLD?

The population of Mount Pleasant QLD is 4,694 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,233 people per km². Mount Pleasant is ranked #1,663 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Pleasant?

The median personal income in Mount Pleasant QLD is $853 per week, or $44,356 per year. The median household income is $1,686 per week. Family income is $2,133 per week. Mount Pleasant is ranked #2,727 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Pleasant?

Median rent in Mount Pleasant QLD is $390 per week ($1,690 per month). Rent represents 23.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Pleasant ranks #2,258 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Pleasant?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Pleasant QLD is $1,668. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Pleasant?

The median age in Mount Pleasant QLD is 41 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Pleasant a good suburb to live in?

Mount Pleasant is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 4,694. The median income is $853/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32014. All dollar figures in AUD.