Mount Vincent, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mount Vincent NSW is 380 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Vincent is $805 per week ($41,860 per year). Median rent in Mount Vincent is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Mount Vincent has a median age of 46 years, older than the national median of 38. Mount Vincent has a population density of 11 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Vincent is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Afrikaans. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Vincent is $2,000.

There were 18 recorded offences in Mount Vincent in 2024-25, a rate of 47 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was weapons (8 offences).

Population
380
Census 2021
Median income
$805/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
46years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2024-25.

Mount Vincent vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mount Vincent is $805 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 923rd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $85 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 13.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 46, 3 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount VincentTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$805/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$2,294/wk$1,704/wk +35%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$385/wk −22%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,965/mo +2%$1,733/mo
Median age4643 +3 yrs42
Rent share of household income13.1%22.6% −9.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Vincent, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Vincent Population

380 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Vincent Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$805/wk
$41,860 per year
Ranked 3,540 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
46years
8 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Vincent Rent Prices & Affordability

13% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,294/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 13.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Mount Vincent against your income

About $9,941 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,994/wk
Rent share 13.1%

Mount Vincent Map

Mount Vincent, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Vincent

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.5% (184) Female 51.5% (195)

Population Density

11
people per km²
380 people · 35.2 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,396
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
1.8%
New Zealand
0.8%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%
Brazil
0.0%
Cambodia
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Afrikaans
0.0%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
49.2%
English
47.6%
Scottish
12.4%
Irish
8.7%
German
3.7%
Australian Aboriginal
3.4%
Italian
2.9%
New Zealander
1.1%
Serbian
1.1%
Dutch
0.8%
Filipino
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.3%
Anglican
19.7%
Catholic
18.2%
Christnty Sevnth dy Advntst
7.1%
Uniting Church
5.5%
Not stated
5.3%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Baptist
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.2% 181
Separated
0.9% 3
Divorced
10.1% 33
Widowed
2.4% 8
Never married
31.4% 103

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
32.8%
Couple: no children
31.6%
Couple: no children under 15
22.7%
One parent: no children under 15
7.1%
One parent: children under 15
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.5%
2 persons
42.2%
3 persons
17.2%
4 persons
14.8%
5 persons
7.8%
6+ persons
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Vincent

Housing Tenure

Of the 126 occupied private dwellings in Mount Vincent at the 2021 Census, 4.8% were rented, 54.8% owned outright and 40.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.2% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
54.8% 69 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
40.5% 51 dwellings
Rented
4.8% 6 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.2% 4 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.3%
2 bedrooms
7.7%
3 bedrooms
36.9%
4 bedrooms
42.3%
5 bedrooms
8.5%
6+ bedrooms
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
19.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
14.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
28.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
13.7%
2 vehicles
43.5%
3 vehicles
16.8%
4+ vehicles
26.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Vincent

Employment

Employed full-time
39.8% 117 people
Employed part-time
24.8% 73 people
Unemployed
2.0% 6 people
Not in labour force
33.3% 98 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
22.4%
Managers
21.0%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.2%
Clerical & Administrative
15.4%
Community & Personal Service
7.0%
Labourers
7.0%
Sales Workers
6.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
8.9%
$4,000+/wk
24.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.0%
$1-$149/wk
6.4%
$150-$299/wk
4.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.3%
$400-$499/wk
5.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.8%
$800-$999/wk
6.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.9%
$3,500+/wk
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
65.8%
Did not go to work
18.6%
Car (passenger)
6.2%
Truck
5.0%
Other
2.5%
Walked only
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
52.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
34.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
43.6%
Bachelor Degree
27.1%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.4%
Postgraduate Degree
8.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.4%
Society & Culture
16.6%
Health
15.2%
Education
12.4%
Management & Commerce
11.7%
Agriculture & Environment
7.6%
Architecture & Building
6.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Creative Arts
3.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.9%
Secondary: Government
21.1%
Vocational Education
15.5%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
14.1%
Primary: Catholic
11.3%
Pre-school
9.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.0%
Has need for assistance
5.8%
Need for assistance not stated
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
22
Asthma
16
Arthritis
13
Kidney disease
12
Heart disease
11
Diabetes
9
Cancer
9
Stroke
6
Lung condition
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.8% 51
Did not provide
83.2% 252

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.6% 51
Not a volunteer
83.4% 256

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
3.9% 12
Never served
96.1% 295

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
48.0%
1 child
8.1%
2 children
29.3%
3 children
9.8%
4 children
2.4%
5+ children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1961: 1970
3
1971: 1980
8
1981: 1990
3
1991: 2000
3
2001: 2010
8

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.5%
moved in the last year
28.8%
moved in the last 5 years
2.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
324
Moved from NSW
28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.2%
5: 14 hours
31.1%
15: 29 hours
13.7%
30+ hours
16.2%
Did not do domestic work
15.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.5%
Step family: no other children
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Vincent Crime Statistics

18 reported offences in 2024-25, by category.

Weapons
8
Theft
5
Assault
2
Other Against Person
1
Property Damage
1
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Vincent

The closest suburb to Mount Vincent is West Wallsend, 9.0 km away.

West Wallsend
9.0 km away · income $763/wk · rent $400/wk
Barnsley
10.0 km away · income $794/wk · rent $360/wk
Holmesville
10.1 km away · income $743/wk · rent $390/wk
Pelaw Main
10.7 km away · income $626/wk · rent $310/wk
Teralba
11.5 km away · income $843/wk · rent $363/wk
Blackalls Park
11.9 km away · income $683/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Vincent

What is the population of Mount Vincent NSW?

The population of Mount Vincent NSW is 380 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 11 people per km². Mount Vincent is ranked #5,521 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Vincent?

The median personal income in Mount Vincent NSW is $805 per week, or $41,860 per year. The median household income is $2,294 per week. Family income is $2,396 per week. Mount Vincent is ranked #3,540 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Vincent?

Median rent in Mount Vincent NSW is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 13.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Mount Vincent ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Vincent?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Vincent NSW is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Vincent?

The median age in Mount Vincent NSW is 46 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Vincent a good suburb to live in?

Mount Vincent is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 380. The median income is $805/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (13.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12810. All dollar figures in AUD.