Mount Warrigal, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Mount Warrigal NSW is 4,880 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Mount Warrigal is $622 per week ($32,344 per year). Median rent in Mount Warrigal is $405 per week ($1,755 per month). Mount Warrigal has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Mount Warrigal has a population density of 2,562 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Mount Warrigal is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Macedonian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Warrigal is $1,950.

There were 70 recorded offences in Mount Warrigal in 2025-26, a rate of 14 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (19 offences).

Population
4,880
Census 2021
Median income
$622/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$405/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Mount Warrigal vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Mount Warrigal is $622 a week, 19% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,670th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $405 a week, $20 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 29.7% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMount WarrigalTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$622/wk$765/wk −19%$766/wk
Household income$1,365/wk$1,704/wk −20%$1,637/wk
Rent$405/wk$385/wk +5%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,965/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income29.7%22.6% +7.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Mount Warrigal, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Mount Warrigal Population

4,880 residents at the 2021 Census.

Mount Warrigal Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$622/wk
$32,344 per year
Ranked 6,748 of 14,663
Median Rent
$405/wk
$1,755 per month
Ranked 1,818 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Mount Warrigal Rent Prices & Affordability

30% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,365/wk
Median rent $405/wk
Rent to income 29.7%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Mount Warrigal against your income

About $5,915 a month
Median rent $405/wk
Left after rent $960/wk
Rent share 29.7%

Mount Warrigal Schools

18
schools nearby
13
government
958
avg ICSEA score
6,524
total students
Nazareth Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 413 students
1052
ICSEA
Stella Maris Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 405 students
1050
ICSEA
Corpus Christi Catholic High School Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,126 students
1045
ICSEA
Shellharbour Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
999
ICSEA
Windang Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 203 students
988
ICSEA
Balarang Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 268 students
974
ICSEA
Warilla High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,020 students
968
ICSEA
Oak Flats Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 416 students
959
ICSEA
Lake Illawarra South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 177 students
954
ICSEA
Peterborough School Government
Combined · U · 115 students
938
ICSEA
Warilla Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 279 students
937
ICSEA
Oak Flats High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 648 students
932
ICSEA
Lake Illawarra High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 542 students
894
ICSEA
Mount Warrigal Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 185 students
885
ICSEA
Barrack Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 192 students
873
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Mount Warrigal, with a map

Mount Warrigal Map

Mount Warrigal, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Mount Warrigal

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.1% (2,394) Female 50.9% (2,484)

Population Density

2,562
people per km²
4,880 people · 1.9 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,598
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.8%
New Zealand
1.6%
North Macedonia
1.1%
Germany
1.0%
Italy
1.0%
Turkey
0.8%
Malta
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Macedonian
1.9%
Turkish
1.4%
Spanish
1.2%
Greek
0.9%
Italian
0.8%
Serbian
0.5%
Portuguese
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
36.4%
Australian
36.4%
Irish
8.7%
Scottish
7.7%
Australian Aboriginal
7.1%
Italian
4.8%
German
4.5%
Macedonian
2.6%
Greek
2.4%
Maltese
2.3%
Spanish
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.1%
Catholic
25.7%
Anglican
15.4%
Not stated
6.9%
Eastern Orthodox
4.2%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Islam
2.1%
Uniting Church
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.0% 1,829
Separated
3.4% 134
Divorced
8.4% 336
Widowed
7.1% 281
Never married
35.1% 1,397

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
33.1%
Couple: no children
28.9%
Couple: no children under 15
16.2%
One parent: children under 15
11.2%
One parent: no children under 15
10.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
21.3%
2 persons
37.7%
3 persons
16.9%
4 persons
13.8%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Mount Warrigal

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,784 occupied private dwellings in Mount Warrigal at the 2021 Census, 25.7% were rented, 42.3% owned outright and 29.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
42.3% 754 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
29.4% 524 dwellings
Rented
25.7% 459 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 25 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.8%
2 bedrooms
2.0%
3 bedrooms
61.4%
4 bedrooms
28.5%
5 bedrooms
5.5%
6+ bedrooms
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.7%
$600-$799/mo
2.9%
$800-$999/mo
4.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
25.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.0%
1 vehicle
32.9%
2 vehicles
40.4%
3 vehicles
13.1%
4+ vehicles
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Mount Warrigal

Employment

Employed full-time
28.5% 1,003 people
Employed part-time
18.4% 648 people
Unemployed
3.5% 122 people
Not in labour force
49.6% 1,745 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
21.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
21.1%
Community & Personal Service
15.7%
Clerical & Administrative
12.7%
Managers
10.6%
Labourers
7.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.8%
Sales Workers
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
8.3%
$500-$649/wk
4.3%
$650-$799/wk
8.9%
$800-$999/wk
8.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
12.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.4%
$4,000+/wk
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.3%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
8.2%
$300-$399/wk
6.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.1%
$500-$649/wk
5.0%
$650-$799/wk
10.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.1%
$3,500+/wk
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.5%
Did not go to work
19.6%
Car (passenger)
5.7%
Bus
1.1%
Walked only
0.9%
Truck
0.6%
Other
0.6%
Train
0.4%
Bicycle
0.3%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
42.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
38.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
53.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.2%
Bachelor Degree
17.6%
Postgraduate Degree
3.9%
Certificate I/II
3.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.3%
Engineering
20.0%
Society & Culture
15.0%
Health
11.3%
Architecture & Building
9.9%
Education
8.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Agriculture & Environment
2.4%
Creative Arts
2.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.7%
Information Technology
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.9%
Secondary: Government
23.3%
Vocational Education
14.1%
Pre-school
11.9%
Primary: Catholic
9.0%
Secondary: Catholic
5.6%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.0%
Has need for assistance
8.5%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
518
Arthritis
236
Asthma
197
Heart disease
168
Diabetes
161
Lung condition
151
Cancer
88
Kidney disease
64
Stroke
63
Dementia
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.1% 603
Did not provide
83.9% 3,148

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
9.0% 339
Not a volunteer
91.0% 3,440

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.2% 85
Never served
97.8% 3,704

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.5%
1 child
10.2%
2 children
33.7%
3 children
21.0%
4 children
8.3%
5+ children
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
21
1951: 1960
134
1961: 1970
254
1971: 1980
180
1981: 1990
75
1991: 2000
48
2001: 2010
63
2011: 2015
44
2016
3
2017
10
2018
3
2019
3
2020
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.7%
moved in the last year
28.8%
moved in the last 5 years
6.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
50.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
4,123
Moved from NSW
281
Moved: same area (SA2)
118
Moved from overseas
21
Moved from QLD
16
Moved from VIC
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.5%
5: 14 hours
25.9%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
12.0%
Did not do domestic work
30.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
78.2%
Step family: no other children
13.4%
Blended family: no other children
5.6%
Intact family: other children present
1.2%
Other couple: children only
1.0%
Step family: other children present
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Mount Warrigal Crime Statistics

70 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
19
Other Against Property
15
Drug Offences
11
Assault
6
Other Against Person
6
Property Damage
6
Sexual Offences
5
Weapons
2

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Mount Warrigal

The closest suburb to Mount Warrigal is Warilla, 1.5 km away.

Warilla
1.5 km away · income $531/wk · rent $300/wk
Barrack Heights
1.8 km away · income $618/wk · rent $380/wk
Lake Illawarra
2.2 km away · income $608/wk · rent $328/wk
Oak Flats
2.2 km away · income $698/wk · rent $440/wk
Blackbutt (NSW)
2.3 km away · income $707/wk · rent $420/wk
Flinders (NSW)
3.4 km away · income $822/wk · rent $490/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Mount Warrigal

What is the population of Mount Warrigal NSW?

The population of Mount Warrigal NSW is 4,880 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,562 people per km². Mount Warrigal is ranked #1,613 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Mount Warrigal?

The median personal income in Mount Warrigal NSW is $622 per week, or $32,344 per year. The median household income is $1,365 per week. Family income is $1,598 per week. Mount Warrigal is ranked #6,748 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Mount Warrigal?

Median rent in Mount Warrigal NSW is $405 per week ($1,755 per month). Rent represents 29.7% of household income, which is considered moderate. Mount Warrigal ranks #1,818 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Mount Warrigal?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mount Warrigal NSW is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Mount Warrigal?

The median age in Mount Warrigal NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Mount Warrigal a good suburb to live in?

Mount Warrigal is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,880. The median income is $622/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (29.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12812. All dollar figures in AUD.