Newcastle West, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Newcastle West NSW is 1,453 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Newcastle West is $1,022 per week ($53,144 per year). Median rent in Newcastle West is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Newcastle West has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Newcastle West has a population density of 1,668 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Newcastle West is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Arabic. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Newcastle West is $1,907.

There were 171 recorded offences in Newcastle West in 2025-26, a rate of 118 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (68 offences).

Population
1,453
Census 2021
Median income
$1,022/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Newcastle West vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Newcastle West is $1,022 a week, 34% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 329th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $75 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 28.1% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNewcastle WestTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,022/wk$765/wk +34%$766/wk
Household income$1,639/wk$1,704/wk −4%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$385/wk +19%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,907/mo$1,965/mo −3%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income28.1%22.6% +5.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Newcastle West, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Newcastle West Population

1,453 residents at the 2021 Census.

Newcastle West Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,022/wk
$53,144 per year
Ranked 1,090 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,907/mo
Avg household size: 1.7 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Newcastle West Rent Prices & Affordability

28% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,639/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 28.1%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Newcastle West against your income

About $7,102 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $1,179/wk
Rent share 28.1%

Newcastle West Schools

24
schools nearby
14
government
1078
avg ICSEA score
8,280
total students
Merewether High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,080 students
1206
ICSEA
Newcastle Grammar School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,049 students
1181
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 387 students
1141
ICSEA
Hamilton South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 362 students
1139
ICSEA
Holy Family Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 198 students
1132
ICSEA
Merewether Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 269 students
1129
ICSEA
The Junction Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 450 students
1115
ICSEA
Newcastle East Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 260 students
1112
ICSEA
Hamilton Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 306 students
1106
ICSEA
Tighes Hill Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 358 students
1104
ICSEA
St Francis Xavier's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 959 students
1096
ICSEA
Islington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 159 students
1090
ICSEA
Adamstown Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 439 students
1078
ICSEA
Novoschool Independent
Secondary · 7-9 · 79 students
1077
ICSEA
St Peter's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 180 students
1053
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 24 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Newcastle West, with a map

Newcastle West Map

Newcastle West, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Newcastle West

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.6% (732) Female 49.4% (716)

Population Density

1,668
people per km²
1,453 people · 0.9 km²

Households

1.7
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,318
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.6%
China
1.6%
India
1.6%
New Zealand
1.5%
United States of America
0.8%
Vietnam
0.8%
Indonesia
0.8%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Arabic
2.2%
Mandarin
2.2%
Korean
0.9%
Portuguese
0.9%
Indonesian
0.8%
Cantonese
0.6%
Nepali
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
42.1%
Australian
28.4%
Irish
14.0%
Scottish
12.9%
German
4.9%
Chinese
4.1%
Indian
2.5%
Italian
2.3%
Australian Aboriginal
1.8%
Polish
1.6%
Welsh
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.8%
Catholic
16.9%
Anglican
12.9%
Not stated
5.6%
Islam
3.2%
Buddhism
2.7%
Uniting Church
2.7%
Hinduism
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
35.5% 489
Separated
2.5% 35
Divorced
13.1% 180
Widowed
7.1% 98
Never married
41.7% 574

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
61.7%
Couple: children under 15
22.5%
Couple: no children under 15
7.3%
One parent: no children under 15
4.4%
One parent: children under 15
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
49.8%
2 persons
38.1%
3 persons
8.0%
4 persons
3.0%
5 persons
0.8%
6+ persons
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Newcastle West

Housing Tenure

Of the 777 occupied private dwellings in Newcastle West at the 2021 Census, 53.3% were rented, 24.1% owned outright and 17.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.7% 29 dwellings
Owned outright
24.1% 187 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
17.6% 137 dwellings
Rented
53.3% 414 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
44.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
34.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
20.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
24.6%
2 bedrooms
51.8%
3 bedrooms
21.7%
4 bedrooms
0.7%
6+ bedrooms
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.0%
$300-$449/mo
4.8%
$450-$599/mo
4.0%
$600-$799/mo
2.4%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
21.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
15.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
14.5%
1 vehicle
63.3%
2 vehicles
19.2%
3 vehicles
1.9%
4+ vehicles
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Newcastle West

Employment

Employed full-time
38.1% 486 people
Employed part-time
19.2% 245 people
Unemployed
3.1% 40 people
Not in labour force
39.5% 503 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.6%
Managers
18.9%
Community & Personal Service
10.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.0%
Clerical & Administrative
9.8%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.5%
Labourers
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.8%
$150-$299/wk
0.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.9%
$500-$649/wk
6.1%
$650-$799/wk
5.9%
$800-$999/wk
6.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.9%
$4,000+/wk
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.0%
$1-$149/wk
2.3%
$150-$299/wk
2.9%
$300-$399/wk
3.4%
$400-$499/wk
4.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
9.7%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.4%
$3,500+/wk
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
59.1%
Did not go to work
18.3%
Walked only
11.2%
Car (passenger)
2.4%
Bus
2.4%
Train
1.3%
Bicycle
1.3%
Tram/Light Rail
1.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.1%
Other
0.9%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
71.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
40.1%
Certificate III/IV
22.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.0%
Postgraduate Degree
13.2%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.6%
Certificate I/II
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.4%
Engineering
15.4%
Society & Culture
14.3%
Health
13.6%
Creative Arts
7.3%
Education
7.1%
Information Technology
5.8%
Architecture & Building
5.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
39.4%
Primary: Government
24.5%
Pre-school
13.8%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Secondary: Government
7.4%
Secondary: Catholic
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.9%
Has need for assistance
7.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
169
Heart disease
61
Arthritis
55
Asthma
48
Diabetes
42
Lung condition
34
Cancer
30
Kidney disease
23
Stroke
22
Dementia
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.1% 120
Did not provide
90.9% 1,192

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.5% 203
Not a volunteer
84.5% 1,109

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
3.3% 44
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 5
Previously served
3.6% 47
Never served
92.7% 1,223

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
49.7%
1 child
13.2%
2 children
22.4%
3 children
10.0%
4 children
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
17
1961: 1970
21
1971: 1980
35
1981: 1990
25
1991: 2000
20
2001: 2010
61
2011: 2015
40
2016
5
2017
37
2018
22
2019
35
2020
22
2021
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

38.0%
moved in the last year
85.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
59.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
854
Moved from NSW
388
Moved: same area (SA2)
55
Moved from QLD
25
Moved from overseas
23
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from TAS
4
Moved from ACT
4
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.4%
5: 14 hours
32.0%
15: 29 hours
10.5%
30+ hours
4.3%
Did not do domestic work
29.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
82.0%
Step family: no other children
18.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Newcastle West Crime Statistics

171 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
68
Property Damage
22
Assault
21
Other Against Person
17
Drug Offences
14
Other Against Property
11
Sexual Offences
10
Weapons
5
Traffic
2
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Newcastle West

The closest suburb to Newcastle West is Cooks Hill, 1.0 km away.

Cooks Hill
1.0 km away · income $1,025/wk · rent $430/wk
Wickham (NSW)
1.0 km away · income $1,135/wk · rent $470/wk
Hamilton South
1.2 km away · income $770/wk · rent $162/wk
Newcastle
1.4 km away · income $1,251/wk · rent $490/wk
Bar Beach
1.5 km away · income $1,196/wk · rent $393/wk
The Hill
1.6 km away · income $1,147/wk · rent $390/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Newcastle West

What is the population of Newcastle West NSW?

The population of Newcastle West NSW is 1,453 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,668 people per km². Newcastle West is ranked #3,443 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Newcastle West?

The median personal income in Newcastle West NSW is $1,022 per week, or $53,144 per year. The median household income is $1,639 per week. Family income is $2,318 per week. Newcastle West is ranked #1,090 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Newcastle West?

Median rent in Newcastle West NSW is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 28.1% of household income, which is considered moderate. Newcastle West ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Newcastle West?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Newcastle West NSW is $1,907. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Newcastle West?

The median age in Newcastle West NSW is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Newcastle West a good suburb to live in?

Newcastle West is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,453. The median income is $1,022/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (28.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12960. All dollar figures in AUD.