North Narrabeen, NSW: suburb profile

The population of North Narrabeen NSW is 6,016 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Narrabeen is $1,048 per week ($54,496 per year). Median rent in North Narrabeen is $665 per week ($2,882 per month). North Narrabeen has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. North Narrabeen has a population density of 2,398 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in North Narrabeen is England. The most common religion is No religion (45.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Portuguese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Narrabeen is $3,200.

There were 51 recorded offences in North Narrabeen in 2025-26, a rate of 8 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (20 offences).

Population
6,016
Census 2021
Median income
$1,048/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$665/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

North Narrabeen vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in North Narrabeen is $1,048 a week, 37% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 287th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $665 a week, $280 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 24.5% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorth NarrabeenTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,048/wk$765/wk +37%$766/wk
Household income$2,711/wk$1,704/wk +59%$1,637/wk
Rent$665/wk$385/wk +73%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$3,200/mo$1,965/mo +63%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income24.5%22.6% +1.9 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in North Narrabeen, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

North Narrabeen Population

6,016 residents at the 2021 Census.

North Narrabeen Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,048/wk
$54,496 per year
Ranked 937 of 14,663
Median Rent
$665/wk
$2,882 per month
Ranked 112 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$3,200/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

North Narrabeen Rent Prices & Affordability

25% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,711/wk
Median rent $665/wk
Rent to income 24.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in North Narrabeen against your income

About $11,748 a month
Median rent $665/wk
Left after rent $2,046/wk
Rent share 24.5%

North Narrabeen Schools

13
schools nearby
7
government
1093
avg ICSEA score
5,615
total students
St Rose Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 227 students
1149
ICSEA
Collaroy Plateau Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 452 students
1109
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 417 students
1104
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 195 students
1102
ICSEA
Mona Vale Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 671 students
1096
ICSEA
Narrabeen Lakes Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 364 students
1091
ICSEA
Elanora Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 387 students
1087
ICSEA
Wheeler Heights Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 430 students
1086
ICSEA
Mater Maria Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,098 students
1085
ICSEA
Narrabeen North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 580 students
1076
ICSEA
Narrabeen Sports High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 794 students
1042
ICSEA
St Lucy's, St Joseph's Narrabeen campus Independent
Primary
Aspect Vern Barnett School, Mona Vale Independent
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near North Narrabeen, with a map

North Narrabeen Map

North Narrabeen, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in North Narrabeen

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.1% (3,012) Female 49.9% (3,000)

Population Density

2,398
people per km²
6,016 people · 2.5 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,997
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.8%
New Zealand
1.8%
South Africa
1.1%
Brazil
0.9%
Germany
0.7%
Netherlands
0.7%
Philippines
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Portuguese
1.3%
Spanish
0.8%
German
0.6%
Croatian
0.5%
Mandarin
0.4%
Italian
0.4%
Russian
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
43.2%
Australian
38.2%
Irish
12.1%
Scottish
10.6%
German
4.5%
Italian
3.6%
Dutch
2.7%
New Zealander
1.5%
Australian Aboriginal
1.4%
Chinese
1.4%
Croatian
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.8%
Catholic
21.4%
Anglican
15.1%
Not stated
5.3%
Christian (other)
2.0%
Uniting Church
1.8%
Baptist
1.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.3%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
50.4% 2,373
Separated
2.7% 128
Divorced
10.1% 474
Widowed
3.9% 186
Never married
32.9% 1,552

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
49.5%
Couple: no children under 15
21.2%
Couple: no children
18.8%
One parent: no children under 15
5.4%
One parent: children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
16.7%
2 persons
26.2%
3 persons
18.5%
4 persons
24.6%
5 persons
9.5%
6+ persons
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in North Narrabeen

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,950 occupied private dwellings in North Narrabeen at the 2021 Census, 18.4% were rented, 37.2% owned outright and 42.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.5% 9 dwellings
Owned outright
37.2% 726 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
42.5% 829 dwellings
Rented
18.4% 359 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 21 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
96.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.9%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.1%
2 bedrooms
14.8%
3 bedrooms
39.4%
4 bedrooms
29.0%
5 bedrooms
9.3%
6+ bedrooms
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.2%
$300-$449/mo
0.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.3%
$600-$799/mo
3.0%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
7.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
32.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.0%
1 vehicle
28.0%
2 vehicles
43.8%
3 vehicles
15.9%
4+ vehicles
9.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in North Narrabeen

Employment

Employed full-time
41.1% 1,719 people
Employed part-time
26.6% 1,114 people
Unemployed
2.2% 92 people
Not in labour force
30.1% 1,258 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
31.3%
Managers
21.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
15.6%
Clerical & Administrative
11.3%
Community & Personal Service
9.2%
Sales Workers
5.4%
Labourers
3.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
4.3%
$800-$999/wk
3.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.4%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.1%
$4,000+/wk
29.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
8.6%
$1-$149/wk
4.8%
$150-$299/wk
3.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
2.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.6%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.6%
$3,500+/wk
8.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.9%
Did not go to work
22.6%
Car (passenger)
3.7%
Walked only
3.2%
Bus
2.3%
Truck
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Bicycle
0.7%
Other
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
70.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
20.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.0%
Certificate III/IV
30.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.2%
Postgraduate Degree
10.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.2%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
27.1%
Society & Culture
12.5%
Engineering
12.2%
Architecture & Building
10.7%
Health
9.5%
Education
8.9%
Creative Arts
7.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.2%
Agriculture & Environment
3.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Information Technology
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.3%
Secondary: Government
19.2%
Pre-school
13.4%
Vocational Education
9.4%
Secondary: Catholic
9.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
4.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
93.3%
Has need for assistance
2.7%
Need for assistance not stated
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
375
Asthma
202
Arthritis
150
Heart disease
101
Diabetes
83
Lung condition
77
Cancer
66
Stroke
43
Kidney disease
30
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.8% 532
Did not provide
88.2% 3,975

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.4% 743
Not a volunteer
83.6% 3,775

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
1.8% 83
Never served
98.1% 4,440

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.5%
1 child
12.1%
2 children
38.0%
3 children
15.6%
4 children
4.5%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
22
1951: 1960
53
1961: 1970
113
1971: 1980
132
1981: 1990
178
1991: 2000
201
2001: 2010
305
2011: 2015
109
2016
40
2017
24
2018
14
2019
46
2020
9
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.2%
moved in the last year
33.0%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,104
Moved from NSW
509
Moved: same area (SA2)
74
Moved from overseas
46
Moved from VIC
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.7%
5: 14 hours
33.7%
15: 29 hours
15.7%
30+ hours
9.3%
Did not do domestic work
17.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
89.0%
Step family: no other children
7.0%
Blended family: no other children
2.8%
Intact family: other children present
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

North Narrabeen Crime Statistics

51 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
20
Other Against Person
8
Other Against Property
8
Property Damage
5
Assault
3
Sexual Offences
2
Drug Offences
2
Weapons
2
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near North Narrabeen

The closest suburb to North Narrabeen is Narrabeen, 1.3 km away.

Narrabeen
1.3 km away · income $1,025/wk · rent $565/wk
Warriewood
1.6 km away · income $1,060/wk · rent $750/wk
Elanora Heights
2.2 km away · income $1,046/wk · rent $750/wk
Mona Vale
3.0 km away · income $1,020/wk · rent $650/wk
Wheeler Heights
3.1 km away · income $1,027/wk · rent $750/wk
Collaroy Plateau
3.2 km away · income $1,071/wk · rent $800/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About North Narrabeen

What is the population of North Narrabeen NSW?

The population of North Narrabeen NSW is 6,016 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,398 people per km². North Narrabeen is ranked #1,304 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in North Narrabeen?

The median personal income in North Narrabeen NSW is $1,048 per week, or $54,496 per year. The median household income is $2,711 per week. Family income is $2,997 per week. North Narrabeen is ranked #937 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in North Narrabeen?

Median rent in North Narrabeen NSW is $665 per week ($2,882 per month). Rent represents 24.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Narrabeen ranks #112 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in North Narrabeen?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Narrabeen NSW is $3,200. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in North Narrabeen?

The median age in North Narrabeen NSW is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is North Narrabeen a good suburb to live in?

North Narrabeen is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 6,016. The median income is $1,048/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (24.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13009. All dollar figures in AUD.