North Strathfield, NSW: suburb profile

The population of North Strathfield NSW is 4,618 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in North Strathfield is $1,049 per week ($54,548 per year). Median rent in North Strathfield is $495 per week ($2,145 per month). North Strathfield has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. North Strathfield has a population density of 4,458 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in North Strathfield is China. The most common religion is No religion (31.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Strathfield is $2,500.

There were 47 recorded offences in North Strathfield in 2025-26, a rate of 10 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (16 offences).

Population
4,618
Census 2021
Median income
$1,049/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$495/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

North Strathfield vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in North Strathfield is $1,049 a week, 37% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 284th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $495 a week, $110 more than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 21.2% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 34, 9 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorth StrathfieldTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,049/wk$765/wk +37%$766/wk
Household income$2,333/wk$1,704/wk +37%$1,637/wk
Rent$495/wk$385/wk +29%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,500/mo$1,965/mo +27%$1,733/mo
Median age3443 −9 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.2%22.6% −1.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in North Strathfield, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

North Strathfield Population

4,618 residents at the 2021 Census.

North Strathfield Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,049/wk
$54,548 per year
Ranked 930 of 14,663
Median Rent
$495/wk
$2,145 per month
Ranked 696 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,500/mo
Avg household size: 2.7 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

North Strathfield Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,333/wk
Median rent $495/wk
Rent to income 21.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in North Strathfield against your income

About $10,110 a month
Median rent $495/wk
Left after rent $1,838/wk
Rent share 21.2%

North Strathfield Schools

39
schools nearby
18
government
1095
avg ICSEA score
19,008
total students
Meriden School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,761 students
1180
ICSEA
MLC School Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,393 students
1177
ICSEA
Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,495 students
1160
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 427 students
1140
ICSEA
Santa Sabina College Independent
Combined · K-12 · 1,320 students
1139
ICSEA
St Ambrose Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 484 students
1133
ICSEA
St Patrick's College, Strathfield Independent
Combined · 5-12 · 1,598 students
1126
ICSEA
The McDonald College Independent
Combined · 1-12 · 265 students
1123
ICSEA
St Martha's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 315 students
1120
ICSEA
Croydon Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 576 students
1119
ICSEA
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 357 students
1116
ICSEA
Strathfield North Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 508 students
1112
ICSEA
St Mary's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 216 students
1110
ICSEA
Marie Bashir Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 424 students
1104
ICSEA
Rivendell School Government
Secondary · U · 65 students
1095
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 39 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near North Strathfield, with a map

North Strathfield Map

North Strathfield, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in North Strathfield

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.2% (2,363) Female 48.8% (2,253)

Population Density

4,458
people per km²
4,618 people · 1.0 km²

Households

2.7
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,508
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

China
9.0%
India
6.2%
South Korea
6.1%
Nepal
3.1%
Philippines
2.9%
Hong Kong
1.7%
Italy
1.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
9.7%
Korean
7.0%
Cantonese
6.2%
Nepali
3.1%
Italian
3.0%
Hindi
2.1%
Tamil
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Chinese
21.0%
Australian
14.9%
English
12.3%
Italian
8.2%
Korean
7.6%
Indian
6.2%
Irish
5.3%
Filipino
3.8%
Scottish
3.8%
Greek
2.4%
Vietnamese
2.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
31.2%
Catholic
26.7%
Hinduism
9.6%
Not stated
6.8%
Buddhism
4.5%
Anglican
3.9%
Eastern Orthodox
3.1%
Islam
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.0% 1,808
Separated
2.4% 93
Divorced
5.7% 219
Widowed
2.6% 102
Never married
42.3% 1,628

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.8%
Couple: no children
25.9%
Couple: no children under 15
17.7%
One parent: no children under 15
6.3%
One parent: children under 15
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
20.4%
2 persons
31.2%
3 persons
21.7%
4 persons
17.7%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in North Strathfield

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,622 occupied private dwellings in North Strathfield at the 2021 Census, 48.9% were rented, 22.9% owned outright and 26.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 20 dwellings
Owned outright
22.9% 371 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
26.2% 425 dwellings
Rented
48.9% 793 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 18 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
80.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
16.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.8%
2 bedrooms
42.9%
3 bedrooms
38.3%
4 bedrooms
10.4%
5 bedrooms
4.4%
6+ bedrooms
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.6%
$300-$449/mo
0.9%
$600-$799/mo
2.7%
$800-$999/mo
4.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
21.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
21.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
11.6%
1 vehicle
48.3%
2 vehicles
31.1%
3 vehicles
6.4%
4+ vehicles
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in North Strathfield

Employment

Employed full-time
45.7% 1,542 people
Employed part-time
20.2% 682 people
Unemployed
4.2% 143 people
Not in labour force
29.8% 1,004 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
39.7%
Clerical & Administrative
15.0%
Managers
13.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
11.3%
Community & Personal Service
8.8%
Sales Workers
5.1%
Labourers
4.6%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.3%
$650-$799/wk
2.5%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.8%
$4,000+/wk
20.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.0%
$150-$299/wk
4.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.5%
$400-$499/wk
2.3%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.1%
$3,500+/wk
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
48.8%
Did not go to work
23.2%
Train
13.3%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Walked only
3.7%
Other
2.4%
Bus
1.0%
Truck
0.8%
Bicycle
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
86.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.4%
Year 11 or equivalent
2.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.5%
Postgraduate Degree
20.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.0%
Certificate III/IV
14.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.9%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
31.2%
Engineering
14.0%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Information Technology
10.7%
Health
9.4%
Education
5.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.6%
Creative Arts
4.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.1%
Architecture & Building
4.0%
Agriculture & Environment
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
22.9%
Vocational Education
20.8%
Secondary: Government
14.3%
Primary: Catholic
14.2%
Pre-school
12.5%
Secondary: Catholic
8.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
5.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.7%
Has need for assistance
3.7%
Need for assistance not stated
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
206
Asthma
129
Diabetes
95
Heart disease
63
Arthritis
47
Cancer
38
Kidney disease
30
Lung condition
26
Stroke
18
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.6% 383
Did not provide
89.4% 3,242

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
10.1% 366
Not a volunteer
89.9% 3,262

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
4.4% 159
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 8
Previously served
0.5% 20
Never served
94.9% 3,457

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
47.6%
1 child
18.2%
2 children
22.8%
3 children
9.9%
4 children
1.2%
5+ children
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
60
1961: 1970
92
1971: 1980
146
1981: 1990
237
1991: 2000
319
2001: 2010
492
2011: 2015
322
2016
112
2017
127
2018
107
2019
159
2020
52
2021
20

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

23.3%
moved in the last year
52.6%
moved in the last 5 years
5.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,331
Moved from NSW
699
Moved: same area (SA2)
146
Moved from VIC
62
Moved from overseas
48
Moved from QLD
20
Moved from ACT
13
Moved from WA
5
Moved from TAS
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.9%
5: 14 hours
26.9%
15: 29 hours
11.4%
30+ hours
7.5%
Did not do domestic work
33.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.2%
Step family: no other children
6.0%
Blended family: no other children
1.3%
Intact family: other children present
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

North Strathfield Crime Statistics

47 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
16
Traffic
10
Assault
6
Drug Offences
6
Other Against Person
3
Other Against Property
3
Property Damage
2
Sexual Offences
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near North Strathfield

The closest suburb to North Strathfield is Homebush (NSW), 0.8 km away.

Homebush (NSW)
0.8 km away · income $960/wk · rent $470/wk
Concord West
1.6 km away · income $938/wk · rent $450/wk
Concord
1.7 km away · income $935/wk · rent $570/wk
Liberty Grove
1.9 km away · income $1,113/wk · rent $600/wk
Homebush West
2.1 km away · income $860/wk · rent $431/wk
Strathfield (NSW)
2.5 km away · income $815/wk · rent $480/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About North Strathfield

What is the population of North Strathfield NSW?

The population of North Strathfield NSW is 4,618 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 4,458 people per km². North Strathfield is ranked #1,680 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in North Strathfield?

The median personal income in North Strathfield NSW is $1,049 per week, or $54,548 per year. The median household income is $2,333 per week. Family income is $2,508 per week. North Strathfield is ranked #930 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in North Strathfield?

Median rent in North Strathfield NSW is $495 per week ($2,145 per month). Rent represents 21.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. North Strathfield ranks #696 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in North Strathfield?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in North Strathfield NSW is $2,500. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in North Strathfield?

The median age in North Strathfield NSW is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is North Strathfield a good suburb to live in?

North Strathfield is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 4,618. The median income is $1,049/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 13019. All dollar figures in AUD.