Old Reynella, SA: suburb profile

The population of Old Reynella SA is 3,458 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Old Reynella is $707 per week ($36,764 per year). Median rent in Old Reynella is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Old Reynella has a median age of 42 years, older than the national median of 38. Old Reynella has a population density of 1,562 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Old Reynella is England. The most common religion is No religion (54.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Old Reynella is $1,441.

There were 101 recorded offences in Old Reynella in 2025-26, a rate of 29 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (49 offences).

Population
3,458
Census 2021
Median income
$707/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$330/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
42years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Old Reynella vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Old Reynella is $707 a week, 7% below the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 428th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $330 a week, $30 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 23.8% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 42, 1 year younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureOld ReynellaTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$707/wk$759/wk −7%$766/wk
Household income$1,387/wk$1,494/wk −7%$1,637/wk
Rent$330/wk$300/wk +10%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,441/mo$1,534/mo −6%$1,733/mo
Median age4243 −1 yrs42
Rent share of household income23.8%19.5% +4.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Old Reynella, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Old Reynella Population

3,458 residents at the 2021 Census.

Old Reynella Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$707/wk
$36,764 per year
Ranked 5,359 of 14,663
Median Rent
$330/wk
$1,430 per month
Ranked 3,803 of 14,663
Median Age
42years
4 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,441/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Old Reynella Rent Prices & Affordability

24% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,387/wk
Median rent $330/wk
Rent to income 23.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Old Reynella against your income

About $6,010 a month
Median rent $330/wk
Left after rent $1,057/wk
Rent share 23.8%

Old Reynella Schools

21
schools nearby
12
government
1013
avg ICSEA score
10,485
total students
Woodcroft College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,534 students
1071
ICSEA
Sunrise Christian School Morphett Vale Independent
Primary · R-6 · 151 students
1068
ICSEA
St Martin de Porres School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 530 students
1060
ICSEA
Hallett Cove East Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 325 students
1056
ICSEA
Woodend Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 631 students
1050
ICSEA
Southern Vales Christian College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 503 students
1038
ICSEA
Prescott College Southern Independent
Combined · R-12 · 707 students
1036
ICSEA
Braeview School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 360 students
1032
ICSEA
Sheidow Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 290 students
1020
ICSEA
Antonio Catholic School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 277 students
1008
ICSEA
Emmaus Catholic School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 373 students
1005
ICSEA
Woodcroft Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 454 students
1004
ICSEA
Reynella Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 430 students
1001
ICSEA
Hallett Cove School Government
Combined · R-12 · 1,243 students
999
ICSEA
Reynella East College Government
Combined · U, R-12 · 1,938 students
988
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 21 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Old Reynella, with a map

Old Reynella Map

Old Reynella, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Old Reynella

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.3% (1,637) Female 52.7% (1,823)

Population Density

1,562
people per km²
3,458 people · 2.2 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,788
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
8.4%
Philippines
1.7%
Scotland
1.5%
India
1.3%
New Zealand
0.9%
South Africa
0.8%
Poland
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.9%
Polish
0.7%
Tagalog
0.6%
Malayalam
0.5%
German
0.5%
Punjabi
0.4%
Filipino
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
47.5%
Australian
39.1%
Scottish
9.3%
Irish
7.6%
German
7.0%
Italian
2.7%
Filipino
2.3%
Dutch
2.3%
Indian
1.7%
Chinese
1.4%
Polish
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
54.1%
Catholic
12.2%
Anglican
8.7%
Uniting Church
5.5%
Not stated
4.5%
Christian (other)
3.7%
Pentecostal
1.9%
Baptist
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.5% 1,349
Separated
3.6% 104
Divorced
10.9% 315
Widowed
7.4% 214
Never married
31.7% 920

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
35.9%
Couple: no children
27.7%
Couple: no children under 15
19.7%
One parent: children under 15
9.0%
One parent: no children under 15
7.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.3%
2 persons
33.3%
3 persons
15.7%
4 persons
14.7%
5 persons
5.2%
6+ persons
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Old Reynella

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,381 occupied private dwellings in Old Reynella at the 2021 Census, 19.7% were rented, 32.2% owned outright and 42.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.6% 63 dwellings
Owned outright
32.2% 444 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
42.7% 590 dwellings
Rented
19.7% 272 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 17 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
85.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
12.8%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.4%
2 bedrooms
13.7%
3 bedrooms
57.9%
4 bedrooms
23.3%
5 bedrooms
2.3%
6+ bedrooms
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.7%
$300-$449/mo
1.6%
$450-$599/mo
2.5%
$600-$799/mo
5.1%
$800-$999/mo
5.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
25.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
30.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.9%
1 vehicle
39.8%
2 vehicles
36.7%
3 vehicles
11.1%
4+ vehicles
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Old Reynella

Employment

Employed full-time
34.8% 946 people
Employed part-time
23.5% 638 people
Unemployed
3.4% 93 people
Not in labour force
38.3% 1,043 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.3%
Community & Personal Service
17.5%
Clerical & Administrative
13.9%
Managers
10.5%
Sales Workers
6.3%
Labourers
6.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.6%
$400-$499/wk
8.7%
$500-$649/wk
6.4%
$650-$799/wk
7.9%
$800-$999/wk
9.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.4%
$4,000+/wk
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
6.7%
$300-$399/wk
4.9%
$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
11.4%
$800-$999/wk
12.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
4.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
74.6%
Did not go to work
14.3%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
3.7%
Walked only
1.6%
Other
0.8%
Train
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
57.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
21.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
16.8%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
46.9%
Bachelor Degree
24.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.4%
Postgraduate Degree
4.1%
Certificate I/II
3.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
20.6%
Engineering
18.8%
Health
16.5%
Society & Culture
15.3%
Education
7.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.3%
Architecture & Building
6.0%
Information Technology
2.9%
Creative Arts
2.6%
Agriculture & Environment
1.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
35.1%
Secondary: Government
20.5%
Vocational Education
12.0%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
8.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.1%
Pre-school
7.9%
Primary: Catholic
4.0%
Secondary: Catholic
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.5%
Has need for assistance
8.4%
Need for assistance not stated
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
384
Asthma
171
Arthritis
143
Diabetes
129
Heart disease
92
Lung condition
82
Cancer
56
Stroke
56
Kidney disease
40
Dementia
17

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.5% 376
Did not provide
86.5% 2,413

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.6% 407
Not a volunteer
85.4% 2,386

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 5
Previously served
4.1% 115
Never served
95.7% 2,680

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.5%
1 child
13.2%
2 children
35.8%
3 children
15.2%
4 children
4.7%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
12
1951: 1960
61
1961: 1970
134
1971: 1980
109
1981: 1990
92
1991: 2000
70
2001: 2010
156
2011: 2015
83
2016
22
2017
8
2018
7
2019
15
2020
3
2021
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.0%
moved in the last year
32.9%
moved in the last 5 years
5.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.8%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,945
Moved from SA
286
Moved: same area (SA2)
43
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from NT
4
Moved from VIC
4
Moved from WA
3
Moved from NSW
3
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.5%
5: 14 hours
30.7%
15: 29 hours
11.6%
30+ hours
7.9%
Did not do domestic work
27.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.8%
Step family: no other children
8.9%
Blended family: no other children
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Old Reynella Crime Statistics

101 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
49
Assault
18
Property Damage
18
Fraud
11
Break & Enter
3
Other Against Person
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Old Reynella

The closest suburb to Old Reynella is Reynella, 1.3 km away.

Reynella
1.3 km away · income $718/wk · rent $320/wk
Reynella East
1.5 km away · income $660/wk · rent $315/wk
Sheidow Park
2.3 km away · income $905/wk · rent $380/wk
Trott Park
2.5 km away · income $766/wk · rent $350/wk
Woodcroft (SA)
3.1 km away · income $771/wk · rent $350/wk
Morphett Vale
3.2 km away · income $639/wk · rent $295/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Old Reynella

What is the population of Old Reynella SA?

The population of Old Reynella SA is 3,458 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,562 people per km². Old Reynella is ranked #2,152 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Old Reynella?

The median personal income in Old Reynella SA is $707 per week, or $36,764 per year. The median household income is $1,387 per week. Family income is $1,788 per week. Old Reynella is ranked #5,359 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Old Reynella?

Median rent in Old Reynella SA is $330 per week ($1,430 per month). Rent represents 23.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Old Reynella ranks #3,803 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Old Reynella?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Old Reynella SA is $1,441. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Old Reynella?

The median age in Old Reynella SA is 42 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Old Reynella a good suburb to live in?

Old Reynella is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 3,458. The median income is $707/wk, which is below the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (23.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 41072. All dollar figures in AUD.