Railway Estate, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Railway Estate QLD is 2,871 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Railway Estate is $877 per week ($45,604 per year). Median rent in Railway Estate is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Railway Estate has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Railway Estate has a population density of 695 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Railway Estate is England. The most common religion is No religion (45.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is German. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Railway Estate is $1,430.

Population
2,871
Census 2021
Median income
$877/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$300/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Railway Estate vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Railway Estate is $877 a week, 17% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 387th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $20 less than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 36, 6 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRailway EstateTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$877/wk$747/wk +17%$766/wk
Household income$1,529/wk$1,593/wk −4%$1,637/wk
Rent$300/wk$320/wk −6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,430/mo$1,625/mo −12%$1,733/mo
Median age3642 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%20.4% −0.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Railway Estate, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Railway Estate Population

2,871 residents at the 2021 Census.

Railway Estate Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$877/wk
$45,604 per year
Ranked 2,406 of 14,663
Median Rent
$300/wk
$1,300 per month
Ranked 4,529 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,430/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Railway Estate Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,529/wk
Median rent $300/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Railway Estate against your income

About $6,626 a month
Median rent $300/wk
Left after rent $1,229/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Railway Estate Schools

16
schools nearby
9
government
984
avg ICSEA score
7,199
total students
Townsville Grammar School Independent
Secondary · Prep-12 · 1,288 students
1116
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic School, The Strand Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 355 students
1100
ICSEA
St Joseph's Catholic School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 356 students
1078
ICSEA
Belgian Gardens State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 595 students
1055
ICSEA
Hermit Park State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 630 students
1028
ICSEA
St Patrick's College Townsville Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 663 students
1024
ICSEA
St Margaret Mary's College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 707 students
1014
ICSEA
Oonoonba State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 525 students
995
ICSEA
Mundingburra State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 506 students
965
ICSEA
Townsville Central State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 144 students
930
ICSEA
Townsville State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 841 students
924
ICSEA
Railway Estate State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 179 students
916
ICSEA
Townsville South State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 95 students
909
ICSEA
Townsville West State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 111 students
866
ICSEA
Townsville Flexible School Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 204 students
842
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 16 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Railway Estate, with a map

Railway Estate Map

Railway Estate, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Railway Estate

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.1% (1,439) Female 49.9% (1,435)

Population Density

695
people per km²
2,871 people · 4.1 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,033
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
2.6%
New Zealand
2.6%
Germany
0.6%
Philippines
0.5%
India
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%
Ireland
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

German
0.9%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.3%
Italian
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Greek
0.3%
French
0.2%
Hindi
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
40.0%
Australian
36.7%
Irish
12.2%
Scottish
11.8%
Australian Aboriginal
7.6%
German
6.2%
Italian
4.6%
Dutch
1.4%
New Zealander
1.0%
Maori
1.0%
Greek
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
45.3%
Catholic
20.9%
Anglican
11.5%
Not stated
8.5%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.4%
Christian (other)
1.5%
Buddhism
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

9.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
31.7% 762
Separated
4.4% 105
Divorced
11.4% 274
Widowed
4.2% 102
Never married
48.2% 1,158

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
36.7%
Couple: no children
33.0%
One parent: children under 15
13.5%
Couple: no children under 15
9.3%
One parent: no children under 15
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
34.8%
2 persons
36.6%
3 persons
13.2%
4 persons
9.7%
5 persons
3.4%
6+ persons
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Railway Estate

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,216 occupied private dwellings in Railway Estate at the 2021 Census, 41.0% were rented, 24.3% owned outright and 32.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.4% 17 dwellings
Owned outright
24.3% 295 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
32.4% 394 dwellings
Rented
41.0% 498 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 15 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
75.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
13.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.5%
2 bedrooms
37.7%
3 bedrooms
39.6%
4 bedrooms
15.0%
5 bedrooms
3.8%
6+ bedrooms
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.1%
$600-$799/mo
4.9%
$800-$999/mo
9.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
26.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
27.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
15.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
5.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.0%
1 vehicle
43.4%
2 vehicles
37.7%
3 vehicles
9.0%
4+ vehicles
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Railway Estate

Employment

Employed full-time
44.1% 952 people
Employed part-time
23.1% 499 people
Unemployed
3.0% 64 people
Not in labour force
29.8% 644 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
18.2%
Community & Personal Service
14.6%
Managers
12.2%
Clerical & Administrative
11.1%
Labourers
5.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.8%
Sales Workers
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
2.8%
$400-$499/wk
6.1%
$500-$649/wk
5.4%
$650-$799/wk
5.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.6%
$4,000+/wk
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.2%
$1-$149/wk
3.4%
$150-$299/wk
5.0%
$300-$399/wk
3.9%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
10.0%
$800-$999/wk
12.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.3%
Did not go to work
10.2%
Car (passenger)
6.4%
Bicycle
1.5%
Walked only
1.5%
Other
1.4%
Truck
1.2%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.9%
Bus
0.7%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Ferry
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
64.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
22.1%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
40.0%
Bachelor Degree
27.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.7%
Postgraduate Degree
7.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.6%
Certificate I/II
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.0%
Society & Culture
16.1%
Engineering
15.9%
Health
14.0%
Education
9.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.0%
Architecture & Building
6.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.2%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Information Technology
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
26.1%
Secondary: Government
21.4%
Vocational Education
13.2%
Primary: Catholic
12.4%
Secondary: Catholic
11.0%
Pre-school
8.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.1%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
326
Asthma
94
Arthritis
90
Heart disease
77
Diabetes
61
Lung condition
57
Cancer
32
Kidney disease
28
Stroke
23
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.5% 233
Did not provide
89.5% 1,977

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.2% 337
Not a volunteer
84.8% 1,879

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.6% 35
Current ADF: Reserves
0.4% 9
Previously served
5.0% 112
Never served
93.0% 2,068

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
40.9%
1 child
13.7%
2 children
24.4%
3 children
13.3%
4 children
6.1%
5+ children
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
9
1961: 1970
43
1971: 1980
39
1981: 1990
45
1991: 2000
40
2001: 2010
91
2011: 2015
34
2016
4
2017
10
2018
11
2019
17
2020
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

21.8%
moved in the last year
48.6%
moved in the last 5 years
4.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
66.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,073
Moved from QLD
431
Moved: same area (SA2)
52
Moved from NSW
37
Moved from VIC
18
Moved from overseas
12
Moved from NT
8
Moved from SA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.5%
5: 14 hours
31.6%
15: 29 hours
11.6%
30+ hours
8.4%
Did not do domestic work
25.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.5%
Step family: no other children
16.0%
Blended family: no other children
5.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Railway Estate

The closest suburb to Railway Estate is Hermit Park, 1.5 km away.

Hermit Park
1.5 km away · income $862/wk · rent $255/wk
Hyde Park (Qld)
2.1 km away · income $848/wk · rent $253/wk
Oonoonba
2.2 km away · income $931/wk · rent $320/wk
Townsville City
2.2 km away · income $1,182/wk · rent $390/wk
South Townsville
2.4 km away · income $914/wk · rent $300/wk
Rosslea
2.8 km away · income $909/wk · rent $275/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Railway Estate

What is the population of Railway Estate QLD?

The population of Railway Estate QLD is 2,871 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 695 people per km². Railway Estate is ranked #2,485 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Railway Estate?

The median personal income in Railway Estate QLD is $877 per week, or $45,604 per year. The median household income is $1,529 per week. Family income is $2,033 per week. Railway Estate is ranked #2,406 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Railway Estate?

Median rent in Railway Estate QLD is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Railway Estate ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Railway Estate?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Railway Estate QLD is $1,430. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Railway Estate?

The median age in Railway Estate QLD is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Railway Estate a good suburb to live in?

Railway Estate is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,871. The median income is $877/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32384. All dollar figures in AUD.