Renown Park, SA: suburb profile

The population of Renown Park SA is 1,663 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Renown Park is $640 per week ($33,280 per year). Median rent in Renown Park is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Renown Park has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Renown Park has a population density of 2,635 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Renown Park is Vietnam. The most common religion is No religion (38.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Renown Park is $1,554.

There were 108 recorded offences in Renown Park in 2025-26, a rate of 65 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (39 offences).

Population
1,663
Census 2021
Median income
$640/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Renown Park vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Renown Park is $640 a week, 16% below the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 518th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $50 less than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 21.5% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRenown ParkTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$640/wk$759/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,164/wk$1,494/wk −22%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$300/wk −17%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,554/mo$1,534/mo +1%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.5%19.5% +2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Renown Park, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Renown Park Population

1,663 residents at the 2021 Census.

Renown Park Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$640/wk
$33,280 per year
Ranked 6,433 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,554/mo
Avg household size: 2.2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Renown Park Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,164/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 21.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Renown Park against your income

About $5,044 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $914/wk
Rent share 21.5%

Renown Park Schools

33
schools nearby
16
government
1027
avg ICSEA score
14,299
total students
North Adelaide Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 296 students
1144
ICSEA
Prospect Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 537 students
1109
ICSEA
Nailsworth Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1106
ICSEA
Immaculate Heart of Mary School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 153 students
1105
ICSEA
Rosary School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 484 students
1101
ICSEA
Torrensville Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 380 students
1099
ICSEA
University Senior College at Adelaide University Independent
Secondary · 10-12 · 523 students
1092
ICSEA
St Dominic's Priory College Catholic
Combined · R-12 · 658 students
1080
ICSEA
Whitefriars School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 603 students
1076
ICSEA
Kilkenny Primary School Government
Primary · U, R-6 · 450 students
1069
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 223 students
1063
ICSEA
St Paul Lutheran School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 260 students
1062
ICSEA
Allenby Gardens Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 392 students
1062
ICSEA
Nazareth Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · R-12 · 2,576 students
1049
ICSEA
Blackfriars Priory School Catholic
Combined · R-12 · 786 students
1037
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 33 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Renown Park, with a map

Renown Park Map

Renown Park, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Renown Park

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.1% (835) Female 49.9% (832)

Population Density

2,635
people per km²
1,663 people · 0.6 km²

Households

2.2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,608
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Vietnam
8.4%
India
5.8%
China
3.2%
Greece
1.9%
England
1.4%
Italy
1.1%
Pakistan
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
9.3%
Greek
5.0%
Mandarin
4.0%
Punjabi
2.9%
Italian
2.3%
Cantonese
2.2%
Hindi
1.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
20.4%
Australian
20.2%
Chinese
9.3%
Vietnamese
8.8%
Greek
7.1%
Italian
6.6%
Irish
6.0%
Scottish
6.0%
Indian
5.4%
German
4.2%
Australian Aboriginal
2.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
38.2%
Catholic
18.6%
Eastern Orthodox
7.5%
Not stated
6.7%
Buddhism
5.5%
Islam
4.8%
Hinduism
3.8%
Anglican
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
36.9% 519
Separated
3.1% 44
Divorced
10.9% 153
Widowed
4.3% 61
Never married
44.8% 631

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
34.8%
Couple: no children
29.4%
One parent: no children under 15
13.3%
One parent: children under 15
12.3%
Couple: no children under 15
10.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
37.0%
2 persons
31.7%
3 persons
16.5%
4 persons
10.1%
5 persons
2.6%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Renown Park

Housing Tenure

Of the 728 occupied private dwellings in Renown Park at the 2021 Census, 50.7% were rented, 22.4% owned outright and 23.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.8% 13 dwellings
Owned outright
22.4% 163 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.2% 169 dwellings
Rented
50.7% 369 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.7% 20 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
56.4%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
33.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
10.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.7%
2 bedrooms
34.1%
3 bedrooms
48.3%
4 bedrooms
9.9%
5 bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
8.8%
$300-$449/mo
3.1%
$600-$799/mo
5.6%
$800-$999/mo
5.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
6.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
15.2%
1 vehicle
44.8%
2 vehicles
30.1%
3 vehicles
7.9%
4+ vehicles
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Renown Park

Employment

Employed full-time
33.7% 438 people
Employed part-time
23.9% 311 people
Unemployed
5.0% 65 people
Not in labour force
37.4% 486 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
33.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
13.9%
Community & Personal Service
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.6%
Managers
10.7%
Labourers
7.6%
Sales Workers
4.9%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
3.5%
$300-$399/wk
5.9%
$400-$499/wk
12.2%
$500-$649/wk
4.9%
$650-$799/wk
6.1%
$800-$999/wk
9.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
9.4%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.6%
$4,000+/wk
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
3.2%
$150-$299/wk
8.7%
$300-$399/wk
6.4%
$400-$499/wk
7.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
9.4%
$800-$999/wk
11.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.9%
Did not go to work
10.2%
Bus
8.7%
Car (passenger)
7.5%
Bicycle
2.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Walked only
0.9%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.9%
Truck
0.4%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
71.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
12.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
40.1%
Certificate III/IV
24.0%
Postgraduate Degree
15.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
15.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
25.2%
Engineering
14.4%
Health
13.5%
Society & Culture
10.4%
Education
7.2%
Creative Arts
6.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Information Technology
5.8%
Architecture & Building
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
22.3%
Vocational Education
20.4%
Secondary: Government
17.0%
Primary: Catholic
16.6%
Pre-school
12.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.5%
Secondary: Catholic
3.8%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.0%
Has need for assistance
7.2%
Need for assistance not stated
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
170
Asthma
57
Arthritis
47
Diabetes
45
Lung condition
44
Heart disease
36
Cancer
18
Kidney disease
15
Stroke
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.3% 192
Did not provide
85.7% 1,151

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.3% 165
Not a volunteer
87.7% 1,177

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.2% 3
Previously served
1.3% 18
Never served
98.4% 1,331

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
45.3%
1 child
17.6%
2 children
22.1%
3 children
9.0%
4 children
5.2%
5+ children
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
25
1961: 1970
51
1971: 1980
37
1981: 1990
96
1991: 2000
45
2001: 2010
103
2011: 2015
101
2016
38
2017
18
2018
45
2019
43
2020
24
2021
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.1%
moved in the last year
42.2%
moved in the last 5 years
7.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
60.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,355
Moved from SA
143
Moved: same area (SA2)
34
Moved from overseas
15
Moved from NSW
13
Moved from VIC
12
Moved from QLD
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.4%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
10.9%
30+ hours
7.6%
Did not do domestic work
33.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
97.0%
Step family: no other children
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Renown Park Crime Statistics

108 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
39
Assault
22
Property Damage
20
Break & Enter
20
Other Against Person
3
Fraud
2
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Renown Park

The closest suburb to Renown Park is Ridleyton, 0.5 km away.

Ridleyton
0.5 km away · income $842/wk · rent $300/wk
Devon Park (SA)
0.6 km away · income $851/wk · rent $285/wk
Brompton
0.8 km away · income $856/wk · rent $380/wk
Croydon (SA)
1.0 km away · income $811/wk · rent $310/wk
Bowden
1.3 km away · income $1,056/wk · rent $390/wk
Croydon Park (SA)
1.5 km away · income $648/wk · rent $320/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Renown Park

What is the population of Renown Park SA?

The population of Renown Park SA is 1,663 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,635 people per km². Renown Park is ranked #3,269 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Renown Park?

The median personal income in Renown Park SA is $640 per week, or $33,280 per year. The median household income is $1,164 per week. Family income is $1,608 per week. Renown Park is ranked #6,433 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Renown Park?

Median rent in Renown Park SA is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 21.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Renown Park ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Renown Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Renown Park SA is $1,554. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Renown Park?

The median age in Renown Park SA is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Renown Park a good suburb to live in?

Renown Park is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 1,663. The median income is $640/wk, which is below the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 41252. All dollar figures in AUD.