Robinvale, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Robinvale VIC is 3,497 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Robinvale is $615 per week ($31,980 per year). Median rent in Robinvale is $220 per week ($953 per month). Robinvale has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Robinvale has a population density of 46 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Robinvale is Malaysia. The most common religion is Catholic (23.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Vietnamese. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Robinvale is $1,012.

There were 213 recorded offences in Robinvale in 2025-25, a rate of 61 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (64 offences).

Population
3,497
Census 2021
Median income
$615/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$220/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Robinvale vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Robinvale is $615 a week, 20% below the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 1,074th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $220 a week, $96 less than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 16.7% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 36, 7 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureRobinvaleTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$615/wk$767/wk −20%$766/wk
Household income$1,317/wk$1,687/wk −22%$1,637/wk
Rent$220/wk$316/wk −30%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,012/mo$1,723/mo −41%$1,733/mo
Median age3643 −7 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.7%19.1% −2.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Robinvale, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Robinvale Population

3,497 residents at the 2021 Census.

Robinvale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$615/wk
$31,980 per year
Ranked 6,854 of 14,663
Median Rent
$220/wk
$953 per month
Ranked 7,029 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,012/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Robinvale Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,317/wk
Median rent $220/wk
Rent to income 16.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Robinvale against your income

About $5,707 a month
Median rent $220/wk
Left after rent $1,097/wk
Rent share 16.7%

Robinvale Map

Robinvale, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Robinvale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 52.0% (1,818) Female 48.0% (1,678)

Population Density

46
people per km²
3,497 people · 75.3 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,431
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Malaysia
12.2%
Vietnam
5.6%
Thailand
2.5%
Cambodia
1.7%
Italy
1.4%
Philippines
1.2%
Fiji
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Vietnamese
6.8%
Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
6.1%
Mandarin
6.0%
Italian
3.3%
Thai
2.3%
Khmer
1.8%
Greek
1.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
16.1%
English
15.3%
Italian
13.0%
Chinese
7.8%
Australian Aboriginal
7.5%
Vietnamese
5.5%
Irish
3.8%
Scottish
2.7%
Filipino
1.6%
German
1.5%
Greek
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
23.7%
No religion
19.3%
Not stated
14.3%
Buddhism
13.1%
Islam
5.5%
Christian (other)
5.3%
Anglican
4.9%
Uniting Church
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.8% 1,338
Separated
4.2% 120
Divorced
7.3% 210
Widowed
5.8% 167
Never married
35.8% 1,023

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
45.5%
Couple: no children
28.3%
Couple: no children under 15
12.2%
One parent: children under 15
9.0%
One parent: no children under 15
5.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.0%
2 persons
29.6%
3 persons
13.5%
4 persons
14.0%
5 persons
10.6%
6+ persons
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Robinvale

Housing Tenure

Of the 995 occupied private dwellings in Robinvale at the 2021 Census, 42.4% were rented, 30.9% owned outright and 20.7% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.7% 27 dwellings
Owned outright
30.9% 307 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
20.7% 206 dwellings
Rented
42.4% 422 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
3.3% 33 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.0%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.4%
2 bedrooms
13.6%
3 bedrooms
47.2%
4 bedrooms
28.8%
5 bedrooms
4.3%
6+ bedrooms
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
10.2%
$300-$449/mo
4.1%
$450-$599/mo
6.1%
$600-$799/mo
11.7%
$800-$999/mo
14.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
24.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
11.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
7.1%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
2.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.0%
1 vehicle
29.2%
2 vehicles
34.6%
3 vehicles
16.2%
4+ vehicles
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Robinvale

Employment

Employed full-time
37.6% 864 people
Employed part-time
18.1% 415 people
Unemployed
4.5% 103 people
Not in labour force
39.9% 916 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Labourers
25.5%
Managers
20.2%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.4%
Professionals
12.2%
Clerical & Administrative
10.3%
Community & Personal Service
8.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.9%
Sales Workers
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
6.3%
$500-$649/wk
5.8%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
15.8%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.8%
$400-$499/wk
5.8%
$500-$649/wk
7.5%
$650-$799/wk
12.7%
$800-$999/wk
16.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
2.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
2.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
59.9%
Car (passenger)
22.3%
Walked only
6.7%
Did not go to work
5.1%
Bus
4.0%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.9%
Other
0.6%
Truck
0.3%
Bicycle
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
56.2%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
13.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
11.4%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
42.1%
Bachelor Degree
26.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
21.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.5%
Certificate I/II
3.3%
Postgraduate Degree
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
25.1%
Engineering
16.2%
Society & Culture
14.5%
Education
10.2%
Health
8.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.1%
Agriculture & Environment
7.9%
Architecture & Building
4.6%
Creative Arts
2.5%
Information Technology
1.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
24.2%
Primary: Catholic
23.3%
Primary: Government
19.9%
Pre-school
13.7%
Secondary: Catholic
8.9%
Vocational Education
7.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
1.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
80.4%
Has need for assistance
4.9%
Need for assistance not stated
14.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
146
Diabetes
91
Asthma
90
Heart disease
75
Arthritis
70
Lung condition
43
Kidney disease
33
Stroke
28
Cancer
25
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.4% 248
Did not provide
89.6% 2,128

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.7% 305
Not a volunteer
87.3% 2,095

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Previously served
1.4% 33
Never served
98.5% 2,402

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
32.3%
1 child
12.9%
2 children
19.4%
3 children
20.9%
4 children
10.4%
5+ children
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
12
1951: 1960
46
1961: 1970
25
1971: 1980
30
1981: 1990
91
1991: 2000
115
2001: 2010
180
2011: 2015
178
2016
97
2017
112
2018
112
2019
173
2020
55
2021
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

11.5%
moved in the last year
37.8%
moved in the last 5 years
6.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
53.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,657
Moved: same area (SA2)
156
Moved from VIC
75
Moved from overseas
55
Moved from NSW
39
Moved from QLD
9
Moved from SA
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
19.8%
5: 14 hours
19.6%
15: 29 hours
8.5%
30+ hours
7.4%
Did not do domestic work
44.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.8%
Step family: no other children
6.6%
Intact family: other children present
2.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.1%
Step family: other children present
1.7%
Other couple: children only
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Robinvale Crime Statistics

213 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Assault
64
Property Damage
36
Justice Procedures
31
Theft
30
Public Order
16
Drug Offences
14
Other
7
Fraud
7
Break & Enter
5
Weapons
2
Robbery
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Robinvale

What is the population of Robinvale VIC?

The population of Robinvale VIC is 3,497 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 46 people per km². Robinvale is ranked #2,132 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Robinvale?

The median personal income in Robinvale VIC is $615 per week, or $31,980 per year. The median household income is $1,317 per week. Family income is $1,431 per week. Robinvale is ranked #6,854 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Robinvale?

Median rent in Robinvale VIC is $220 per week ($953 per month). Rent represents 16.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Robinvale ranks #7,029 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Robinvale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Robinvale VIC is $1,012. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Robinvale?

The median age in Robinvale VIC is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Robinvale a good suburb to live in?

Robinvale is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 3,497. The median income is $615/wk, which is below the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22183. All dollar figures in AUD.