South Maclean, QLD: suburb profile

The population of South Maclean QLD is 2,232 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in South Maclean is $782 per week ($40,664 per year). Median rent in South Maclean is $470 per week ($2,037 per month). South Maclean has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. South Maclean has a population density of 126 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in South Maclean is England. The most common religion is No religion (44.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Hindi. The median monthly mortgage repayment in South Maclean is $1,950.

Population
2,232
Census 2021
Median income
$782/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$470/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

South Maclean vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in South Maclean is $782 a week, 5% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 649th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $470 a week, $150 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 22.8% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 39, 3 years younger than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureSouth MacleanTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$782/wk$747/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$2,061/wk$1,593/wk +29%$1,637/wk
Rent$470/wk$320/wk +47%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,625/mo +20%$1,733/mo
Median age3942 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.8%20.4% +2.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in South Maclean, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

South Maclean Population

2,232 residents at the 2021 Census.

South Maclean Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$782/wk
$40,664 per year
Ranked 3,903 of 14,663
Median Rent
$470/wk
$2,037 per month
Ranked 852 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

South Maclean Rent Prices & Affordability

23% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,061/wk
Median rent $470/wk
Rent to income 22.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in South Maclean against your income

About $8,931 a month
Median rent $470/wk
Left after rent $1,591/wk
Rent share 22.8%

South Maclean Schools

2
schools nearby
0
government
986
avg ICSEA score
772
total students
Hills International College Independent
Combined · Prep-12 · 768 students
1036
ICSEA
Australian Technology and Agricultural College Independent
Secondary · 10-11 · 4 students
936
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near South Maclean, with a map

South Maclean Map

South Maclean, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in South Maclean

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.6% (1,107) Female 50.4% (1,125)

Population Density

126
people per km²
2,232 people · 17.7 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,098
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.0%
New Zealand
3.4%
Fiji
0.8%
South Africa
0.5%
Scotland
0.5%
Netherlands
0.4%
Germany
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Hindi
0.8%
Spanish
0.7%
Arabic
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.3%
French
0.2%
Greek
0.2%
German
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
41.9%
Australian
37.2%
Irish
12.1%
Scottish
10.9%
German
6.4%
Australian Aboriginal
2.9%
Italian
2.2%
Dutch
2.2%
New Zealander
1.7%
Indian
1.1%
Polish
0.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
44.6%
Catholic
16.8%
Anglican
13.8%
Not stated
7.1%
Uniting Church
4.2%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Pentecostal
1.6%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

3.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.8% 885
Separated
3.4% 60
Divorced
9.2% 163
Widowed
4.3% 77
Never married
33.3% 592

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
43.6%
Couple: no children
26.2%
Couple: no children under 15
17.2%
One parent: no children under 15
7.1%
One parent: children under 15
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
12.6%
2 persons
34.8%
3 persons
17.0%
4 persons
16.1%
5 persons
10.0%
6+ persons
9.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in South Maclean

Housing Tenure

Of the 690 occupied private dwellings in South Maclean at the 2021 Census, 12.2% were rented, 26.5% owned outright and 58.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 3 dwellings
Owned outright
26.5% 183 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
58.6% 404 dwellings
Rented
12.2% 84 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
2.8%
3 bedrooms
30.6%
4 bedrooms
45.9%
5 bedrooms
12.9%
6+ bedrooms
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.5%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
1.4%
$600-$799/mo
3.4%
$800-$999/mo
4.2%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
36.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.2%
1 vehicle
14.5%
2 vehicles
38.6%
3 vehicles
24.7%
4+ vehicles
21.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in South Maclean

Employment

Employed full-time
42.0% 665 people
Employed part-time
20.6% 327 people
Unemployed
2.9% 46 people
Not in labour force
34.5% 547 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
21.1%
Professionals
16.7%
Managers
14.2%
Community & Personal Service
14.1%
Clerical & Administrative
12.0%
Labourers
9.1%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.6%
Sales Workers
5.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
4.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.3%
$1-$149/wk
4.3%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.1%
$800-$999/wk
11.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
8.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.0%
$3,500+/wk
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.1%
Did not go to work
10.6%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Truck
3.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.8%
Walked only
0.8%
Train
0.7%
Other
0.5%
Bus
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
52.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
31.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
57.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.5%
Bachelor Degree
16.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%
Certificate I/II
2.7%
Postgraduate Degree
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
23.0%
Management & Commerce
16.3%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Education
11.5%
Architecture & Building
11.1%
Health
10.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.8%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Information Technology
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
2.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.9%
Secondary: Government
23.4%
Pre-school
9.7%
Secondary: Catholic
9.7%
Primary: Catholic
7.1%
Vocational Education
7.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.6%
Has need for assistance
5.9%
Need for assistance not stated
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
199
Asthma
102
Arthritis
80
Heart disease
60
Diabetes
57
Lung condition
51
Cancer
36
Stroke
19
Kidney disease
17
Dementia
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.7% 227
Did not provide
86.3% 1,435

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
11.3% 187
Not a volunteer
88.7% 1,470

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 5
Previously served
3.0% 50
Never served
96.7% 1,610

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.2%
1 child
11.2%
2 children
28.6%
3 children
19.5%
4 children
8.5%
5+ children
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
13
1961: 1970
54
1971: 1980
53
1981: 1990
65
1991: 2000
46
2001: 2010
69
2011: 2015
13
2016
7
2017
4
2019
3
2020
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

17.1%
moved in the last year
40.0%
moved in the last 5 years
4.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
63.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,724
Moved from QLD
301
Moved: same area (SA2)
21
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from TAS
5
Moved from overseas
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
29.8%
15: 29 hours
13.3%
30+ hours
12.2%
Did not do domestic work
26.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.0%
Step family: no other children
12.8%
Blended family: no other children
4.8%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near South Maclean

The closest suburb to South Maclean is North Maclean, 3.5 km away.

North Maclean
3.5 km away · income $630/wk · rent $450/wk
Glenlogan
4.2 km away · income $794/wk · rent $493/wk
Flagstone
4.3 km away · income $879/wk · rent $395/wk
Munruben
6.5 km away · income $820/wk · rent $460/wk
New Beith
6.6 km away · income $1,035/wk · rent $550/wk
Jimboomba
6.8 km away · income $805/wk · rent $395/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About South Maclean

What is the population of South Maclean QLD?

The population of South Maclean QLD is 2,232 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 126 people per km². South Maclean is ranked #2,871 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in South Maclean?

The median personal income in South Maclean QLD is $782 per week, or $40,664 per year. The median household income is $2,061 per week. Family income is $2,098 per week. South Maclean is ranked #3,903 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in South Maclean?

Median rent in South Maclean QLD is $470 per week ($2,037 per month). Rent represents 22.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. South Maclean ranks #852 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in South Maclean?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in South Maclean QLD is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in South Maclean?

The median age in South Maclean QLD is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is South Maclean a good suburb to live in?

South Maclean is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,232. The median income is $782/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 32595. All dollar figures in AUD.