Teesdale, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Teesdale VIC is 2,308 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Teesdale is $826 per week ($42,952 per year). Median rent in Teesdale is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Teesdale has a median age of 37 years, younger than the national median of 38. Teesdale has a population density of 38 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Teesdale is England. The most common religion is No religion (54.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Teesdale is $1,950.

There were 25 recorded offences in Teesdale in 2025-25, a rate of 11 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (9 offences).

Population
2,308
Census 2021
Median income
$826/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
37years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Teesdale vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Teesdale is $826 a week, 8% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 440th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $84 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 18.4% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 37, 6 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTeesdaleTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$826/wk$767/wk +8%$766/wk
Household income$2,171/wk$1,687/wk +29%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$316/wk +27%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,723/mo +13%$1,733/mo
Median age3743 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.4%19.1% −0.7 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Teesdale, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Teesdale Population

2,308 residents at the 2021 Census.

Teesdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$826/wk
$42,952 per year
Ranked 3,160 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
37years
1 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Teesdale Rent Prices & Affordability

18% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,171/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 18.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Teesdale against your income

About $9,408 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,771/wk
Rent share 18.4%

Teesdale Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
1019
avg ICSEA score
250
total students
Teesdale Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 250 students
1019
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Teesdale, with a map

Teesdale Map

Teesdale, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Teesdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.4% (1,165) Female 49.6% (1,145)

Population Density

38
people per km²
2,308 people · 60.8 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,294
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.0%
New Zealand
1.1%
Netherlands
0.5%
Germany
0.3%
Scotland
0.3%
Ireland
0.3%
Italy
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
0.3%
Japanese
0.3%
Polish
0.2%
Turkish
0.2%
German
0.2%
Croatian
0.1%
French
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
48.8%
English
39.3%
Scottish
12.6%
Irish
10.2%
German
4.2%
Italian
4.1%
Dutch
3.5%
Maltese
2.3%
Australian Aboriginal
1.5%
New Zealander
1.1%
Polish
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
54.2%
Catholic
18.0%
Anglican
7.4%
Not stated
6.5%
Christian (other)
3.5%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Baptist
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
54.2% 956
Separated
2.2% 39
Divorced
6.9% 121
Widowed
3.0% 53
Never married
33.7% 594

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
51.5%
Couple: no children
21.6%
Couple: no children under 15
19.9%
One parent: children under 15
3.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
11.4%
2 persons
30.5%
3 persons
19.0%
4 persons
23.6%
5 persons
10.6%
6+ persons
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Teesdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 718 occupied private dwellings in Teesdale at the 2021 Census, 5.3% were rented, 31.5% owned outright and 61.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.6% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
31.5% 226 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
61.4% 441 dwellings
Rented
5.3% 38 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.8% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.3%
2 bedrooms
5.3%
3 bedrooms
36.5%
4 bedrooms
48.5%
5 bedrooms
7.2%
6+ bedrooms
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.5%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
0.8%
$600-$799/mo
1.8%
$800-$999/mo
2.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.4%
1 vehicle
13.1%
2 vehicles
44.9%
3 vehicles
24.2%
4+ vehicles
17.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Teesdale

Employment

Employed full-time
42.8% 671 people
Employed part-time
24.1% 378 people
Unemployed
1.9% 29 people
Not in labour force
31.2% 488 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.8%
Technicians & Trade Workers
22.6%
Community & Personal Service
15.6%
Clerical & Administrative
11.2%
Managers
10.4%
Labourers
7.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.1%
Sales Workers
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
3.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
4.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
16.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
12.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.0%
$4,000+/wk
10.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
6.0%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.6%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
9.0%
$800-$999/wk
10.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.0%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.9%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.7%
Did not go to work
15.1%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Truck
1.3%
Other
0.4%
Walked only
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Train
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
54.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
19.6%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
47.4%
Bachelor Degree
20.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.5%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.9%
Postgraduate Degree
3.6%
Certificate I/II
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
18.6%
Management & Commerce
14.6%
Architecture & Building
13.7%
Society & Culture
12.2%
Health
11.6%
Education
10.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.3%
Agriculture & Environment
5.3%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.3%
Information Technology
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
40.4%
Secondary: Government
20.6%
Pre-school
10.7%
Vocational Education
8.2%
Secondary: Catholic
7.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.1%
Primary: Catholic
3.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.9%
Has need for assistance
3.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
219
Asthma
90
Arthritis
69
Heart disease
46
Diabetes
41
Lung condition
33
Cancer
20
Kidney disease
18
Stroke
12
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.8% 244
Did not provide
85.2% 1,409

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.2% 251
Not a volunteer
84.8% 1,405

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.5% 41
Never served
97.5% 1,622

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.4%
1 child
12.6%
2 children
32.1%
3 children
19.1%
4 children
8.1%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
18
1961: 1970
45
1971: 1980
37
1981: 1990
24
1991: 2000
23
2001: 2010
46
2011: 2015
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
39.9%
moved in the last 5 years
2.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,827
Moved from VIC
293
Moved: same area (SA2)
28
Moved from SA
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.1%
5: 14 hours
29.7%
15: 29 hours
18.1%
30+ hours
14.7%
Did not do domestic work
17.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.4%
Step family: no other children
7.9%
Blended family: no other children
6.0%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Teesdale Crime Statistics

25 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Assault
9
Break & Enter
5
Property Damage
4
Theft
4
Fraud
1
Public Order
1
Justice Procedures
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Teesdale

The closest suburb to Teesdale is Lethbridge, 8.6 km away.

Lethbridge
8.6 km away · income $797/wk · rent $350/wk
Bannockburn (Vic.)
9.5 km away · income $845/wk · rent $390/wk
Inverleigh
10.6 km away · income $852/wk · rent $300/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Teesdale

What is the population of Teesdale VIC?

The population of Teesdale VIC is 2,308 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 38 people per km². Teesdale is ranked #2,820 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Teesdale?

The median personal income in Teesdale VIC is $826 per week, or $42,952 per year. The median household income is $2,171 per week. Family income is $2,294 per week. Teesdale is ranked #3,160 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Teesdale?

Median rent in Teesdale VIC is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 18.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Teesdale ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Teesdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Teesdale VIC is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Teesdale?

The median age in Teesdale VIC is 37 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Teesdale a good suburb to live in?

Teesdale is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 2,308. The median income is $826/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22479. All dollar figures in AUD.