Tindal, NT: suburb profile

The population of Tindal NT is 850 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Tindal is $1,513 per week ($78,676 per year). Median rent in Tindal is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Tindal has a median age of 29 years, younger than the national median of 38. Tindal has a population density of 8.0 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Tindal is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (52.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other.

Population
850
Census 2021
Median income
$1,513/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$260/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
29years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Tindal vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Tindal is $1,513 a week, 77% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 5th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $260 a week, $10 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 9.1% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 29, 4 years younger than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureTindalTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,513/wk$855/wk +77%$766/wk
Household income$2,865/wk$1,803/wk +59%$1,637/wk
Rent$260/wk$250/wk +4%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$0/mo$1,950/mo −100%$1,733/mo
Median age2933 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income9.1%13.6% −4.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Tindal, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Tindal Population

850 residents at the 2021 Census.

Tindal Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,513/wk
$78,676 per year
Ranked 117 of 14,663
Median Rent
$260/wk
$1,127 per month
Ranked 5,884 of 14,663
Median Age
29years
9 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$0/mo
Avg household size: 3.1 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Tindal Rent Prices & Affordability

9% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,865/wk
Median rent $260/wk
Rent to income 9.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Tindal against your income

About $12,415 a month
Median rent $260/wk
Left after rent $2,605/wk
Rent share 9.1%

Tindal Map

Tindal, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Tindal

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 55.0% (466) Female 45.0% (381)

Population Density

8.0
people per km²
850 people · 106.3 km²

Households

3.1
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,929
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
70-74
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
1.5%
England
0.9%
India
0.7%
South Korea
0.5%
Malaysia
0.5%
Ireland
0.4%
Philippines
0.4%
South Africa
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Southeast Asian Austronesian languages: Other
0.6%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Korean
0.4%
Arabic
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Mandarin
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
49.8%
English
38.4%
Irish
9.5%
Scottish
9.5%
German
6.8%
Australian Aboriginal
4.8%
Italian
2.6%
Dutch
1.9%
Filipino
1.5%
Indian
1.4%
Chinese
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.9%
Catholic
14.7%
Not stated
10.2%
Anglican
8.0%
Baptist
3.1%
Uniting Church
2.8%
Christian (other)
2.4%
Lutheran
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
47.9% 296
Separated
1.5% 9
Divorced
2.4% 15
Widowed
0.5% 3
Never married
47.7% 295

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
70.1%
Couple: no children
23.3%
Couple: no children under 15
3.8%
One parent: children under 15
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
8.8%
2 persons
36.8%
3 persons
16.2%
4 persons
27.5%
5 persons
7.8%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Tindal

Housing Tenure

Of the 200 occupied private dwellings in Tindal at the 2021 Census, 97.5% were rented, 0.0% owned outright and 0.0% owned with a mortgage.

Rented
97.5% 195 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

3 bedrooms
70.4%
4 bedrooms
27.6%
5 bedrooms
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
2.9%
1 vehicle
20.9%
2 vehicles
58.7%
3 vehicles
13.1%
4+ vehicles
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Tindal

Employment

Employed full-time
77.8% 403 people
Employed part-time
16.8% 87 people
Unemployed
0.8% 4 people
Not in labour force
4.6% 24 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
31.5%
Community & Personal Service
24.3%
Professionals
19.3%
Managers
10.0%
Clerical & Administrative
8.8%
Sales Workers
3.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.4%
Labourers
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$650-$799/wk
1.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
18.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
21.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
21.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
13.9%
$4,000+/wk
12.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.1%
$150-$299/wk
2.3%
$300-$399/wk
0.8%
$650-$799/wk
4.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
17.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
17.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
14.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
2.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.5%
Bicycle
11.0%
Did not go to work
10.1%
Walked only
6.5%
Car (passenger)
3.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
2.6%
Truck
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
79.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
11.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.4%
Bachelor Degree
21.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.8%
Postgraduate Degree
2.1%
Certificate I/II
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
36.9%
Management & Commerce
17.1%
Health
12.3%
Society & Culture
12.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
8.0%
Education
5.8%
Creative Arts
2.9%
Information Technology
1.7%
Architecture & Building
1.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
1.0%
Agriculture & Environment
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
53.1%
Pre-school
18.6%
Secondary: Catholic
8.5%
Primary: Catholic
8.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
5.6%
Vocational Education
4.0%
Secondary: Government
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.8%
Has need for assistance
1.3%
Need for assistance not stated
8.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
39
Asthma
17
Arthritis
10
Lung condition
8
Kidney disease
4
Cancer
4
Diabetes
3
Heart disease
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
4.6% 25
Did not provide
95.4% 524

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.8% 114
Not a volunteer
79.2% 434

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
65.5% 362
Current ADF: Reserves
2.0% 11
Previously served
2.2% 12
Never served
30.4% 168

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
42.6%
1 child
15.3%
2 children
29.3%
3 children
8.7%
4 children
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1971: 1980
3
1991: 2000
11
2001: 2010
24
2011: 2015
4
2016
6
2019
6
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

37.4%
moved in the last year
96.4%
moved in the last 5 years
0.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
85.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
478
Moved from NSW
133
Moved from QLD
40
Moved from SA
28
Moved from NT
26
Moved: same area (SA2)
25
Moved from WA
12
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from overseas
7
Moved from ACT
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
22.6%
5: 14 hours
36.4%
15: 29 hours
12.2%
30+ hours
7.2%
Did not do domestic work
21.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.9%
Step family: no other children
16.4%
Blended family: no other children
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Tindal

The closest suburb to Tindal is Katherine East, 12.4 km away.

Katherine East
12.4 km away · income $1,079/wk · rent $350/wk
Katherine South
14.3 km away · income $912/wk · rent $320/wk
Katherine
15.0 km away · income $1,141/wk · rent $360/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Tindal

What is the population of Tindal NT?

The population of Tindal NT is 850 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 8.0 people per km². Tindal is ranked #4,203 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Tindal?

The median personal income in Tindal NT is $1,513 per week, or $78,676 per year. The median household income is $2,865 per week. Family income is $2,929 per week. Tindal is ranked #117 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Tindal?

Median rent in Tindal NT is $260 per week ($1,127 per month). Rent represents 9.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Tindal ranks #5,884 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What is the median age in Tindal?

The median age in Tindal NT is 29 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Tindal a good suburb to live in?

Tindal is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 850. The median income is $1,513/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (9.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70258. All dollar figures in AUD.