Warrane, TAS: suburb profile
The population of Warrane TAS is 2,695 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Warrane is $570 per week ($29,640 per year). Median rent in Warrane is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Warrane has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Warrane has a population density of 675 people per km².
The most common overseas birthplace in Warrane is Nepal. The most common religion is No religion (47.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Warrane is $1,257.
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.
Warrane vs the typical TAS suburb
The median personal income in Warrane is $570 a week, 18% below the typical TAS suburb ($698). That ranks 258th of 331 TAS suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $300 a week, $10 more than the typical TAS suburb. Rent takes 27.3% of the median household income here, against 21.5% in the typical TAS suburb. The median resident is 36, 8 years younger than in the typical TAS suburb (44).
| Measure | Warrane | Typical TAS | Difference | Typical Australia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal income | $570/wk | $698/wk | −18% | $766/wk |
| Household income | $1,099/wk | $1,408/wk | −22% | $1,637/wk |
| Rent | $300/wk | $290/wk | +3% | $330/wk |
| Mortgage repayment | $1,257/mo | $1,301/mo | −3% | $1,733/mo |
| Median age | 36 | 44 | −8 yrs | 42 |
| Rent share of household income | 27.3% | 21.5% | +5.8 pts | 20.3% |
Warrane Population
2,695 residents at the 2021 Census.
Warrane Median Income & Rent
Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.
Warrane Rent Prices & Affordability
27% of median household income goes on median rent
Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.
Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.
Median rent in Warrane against your income
Warrane Schools
Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).
All schools near Warrane, with a mapWarrane Map
People in Warrane
Demographics
Gender Split
Population Density
Households
Age Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Most common overseas birthplaces
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL
Most common languages at home other than English
Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL
Ancestry
Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL
Religion
Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL
Indigenous Population
Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL
Marital Status
Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL
Family Structure
Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL
Household Size
Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL
Homes in Warrane
Housing Tenure
Of the 1,040 occupied private dwellings in Warrane at the 2021 Census, 49.8% were rented, 20.1% owned outright and 25.2% owned with a mortgage.
Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)
Dwelling Types
Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL
Number of Bedrooms
Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL
Monthly Mortgage Repayments
Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL
Car Ownership
Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL
Work, income and education in Warrane
Employment
Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL
Occupation
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation
Weekly Household Income
Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL
Personal Weekly Income Distribution
Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL
How People Get to Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL
Education Level
Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL
Qualifications
Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL
Field of Study
Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL
School & University Attendance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL
More from the 2021 Census
Need for Assistance
Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL
Long-term Health Conditions
Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL
Unpaid Carers
Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL
Volunteering
Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL
Military Service
Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL
Children Ever Born
Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL
When Migrants Arrived
Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL
Population Mobility
Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL
Where Residents Moved From
Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL
Unpaid Domestic Work
Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL
Family Blending
Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL
Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes
Suburbs near Warrane
The closest suburb to Warrane is Mornington (Tas.), 1.3 km away.
Compare Warrane
Frequently Asked Questions About Warrane
What is the population of Warrane TAS?
The population of Warrane TAS is 2,695 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 675 people per km². Warrane is ranked #2,592 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.
What is the median income in Warrane?
The median personal income in Warrane TAS is $570 per week, or $29,640 per year. The median household income is $1,099 per week. Family income is $1,425 per week. Warrane is ranked #7,502 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.
How much is rent in Warrane?
Median rent in Warrane TAS is $300 per week ($1,300 per month). Rent represents 27.3% of household income, which is considered moderate. Warrane ranks #4,529 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.
What are mortgage repayments in Warrane?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Warrane TAS is $1,257. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.
What is the median age in Warrane?
The median age in Warrane TAS is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.
Is Warrane a good suburb to live in?
Warrane is a suburb in Tasmania with a population of 2,695. The median income is $570/wk, which is below the typical TAS suburb ($698/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (27.3% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.
Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 60718. All dollar figures in AUD.