Werrington, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Werrington NSW is 5,328 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Werrington is $806 per week ($41,912 per year). Median rent in Werrington is $360 per week ($1,560 per month). Werrington has a median age of 32 years, younger than the national median of 38. Werrington has a population density of 1,182 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Werrington is India. The most common religion is No religion (29.7% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Werrington is $1,950.

There were 146 recorded offences in Werrington in 2025-26, a rate of 27 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (57 offences).

Population
5,328
Census 2021
Median income
$806/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$360/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
32years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Werrington vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Werrington is $806 a week, 5% above the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 917th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $360 a week, $25 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 22.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 32, 11 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWerringtonTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$806/wk$765/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$1,605/wk$1,704/wk −6%$1,637/wk
Rent$360/wk$385/wk −6%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,965/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age3243 −11 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.4%22.6% −0.2 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Werrington, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Werrington Population

5,328 residents at the 2021 Census.

Werrington Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$806/wk
$41,912 per year
Ranked 3,520 of 14,663
Median Rent
$360/wk
$1,560 per month
Ranked 2,908 of 14,663
Median Age
32years
6 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.6 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Werrington Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,605/wk
Median rent $360/wk
Rent to income 22.4%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Werrington against your income

About $6,955 a month
Median rent $360/wk
Left after rent $1,245/wk
Rent share 22.4%

Werrington Schools

18
schools nearby
14
government
968
avg ICSEA score
6,797
total students
Wollemi College Independent
Combined · 2-12 · 565 students
1107
ICSEA
St Marys Senior High School Government
Secondary · 11-12 · 926 students
1052
ICSEA
Kingswood Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 499 students
1048
ICSEA
Our Lady of The Rosary Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 368 students
1032
ICSEA
St Joseph's Primary School Catholic
Primary · K-6 · 310 students
1019
ICSEA
Claremont Meadows Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 687 students
1012
ICSEA
Orchard Hills Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 242 students
995
ICSEA
Cambridge Gardens Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 341 students
965
ICSEA
Werrington Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 519 students
963
ICSEA
Werrington County Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
961
ICSEA
St Marys Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 258 students
954
ICSEA
Kurrambee School Government
Combined · U · 104 students
946
ICSEA
St Marys South Public School Government
Primary · K-6 · 319 students
945
ICSEA
Cambridge Park Public School Government
Primary · P-6 · 523 students
926
ICSEA
Cambridge Park High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 633 students
916
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 18 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Werrington, with a map

Werrington Map

Werrington, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Werrington

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.6% (2,588) Female 51.4% (2,738)

Population Density

1,182
people per km²
5,328 people · 4.5 km²

Households

2.6
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,885
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
5.7%
Philippines
4.3%
Nepal
3.1%
New Zealand
3.1%
England
1.4%
China
1.1%
Fiji
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
4.0%
Punjabi
2.6%
Tagalog
2.4%
Hindi
1.7%
Arabic
1.6%
Samoan
1.4%
Bengali
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
27.3%
English
24.0%
Indian
6.4%
Irish
6.1%
Filipino
5.6%
Scottish
4.8%
Australian Aboriginal
4.6%
Chinese
3.2%
Samoan
3.2%
Maori
2.7%
Italian
2.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
29.7%
Catholic
21.0%
Hinduism
9.5%
Anglican
9.2%
Not stated
7.9%
Christian (other)
4.7%
Islam
4.0%
Other religions
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.1%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
41.4% 1,696
Separated
4.8% 195
Divorced
9.6% 393
Widowed
3.3% 135
Never married
41.0% 1,682

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
48.0%
Couple: no children
19.3%
One parent: children under 15
12.9%
Couple: no children under 15
10.7%
One parent: no children under 15
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.4%
2 persons
29.0%
3 persons
19.5%
4 persons
15.2%
5 persons
5.9%
6+ persons
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Werrington

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,886 occupied private dwellings in Werrington at the 2021 Census, 45.9% were rented, 15.8% owned outright and 36.3% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.0% 19 dwellings
Owned outright
15.8% 298 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
36.3% 685 dwellings
Rented
45.9% 865 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 22 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
53.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
32.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
14.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.6%
2 bedrooms
22.8%
3 bedrooms
49.0%
4 bedrooms
22.0%
5 bedrooms
2.9%
6+ bedrooms
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.7%
$300-$449/mo
0.5%
$450-$599/mo
0.5%
$600-$799/mo
2.7%
$800-$999/mo
3.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
20.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
33.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.6%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
11.1%
1 vehicle
45.4%
2 vehicles
32.4%
3 vehicles
7.9%
4+ vehicles
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Werrington

Employment

Employed full-time
39.7% 1,407 people
Employed part-time
18.6% 659 people
Unemployed
5.0% 177 people
Not in labour force
36.8% 1,305 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.2%
Community & Personal Service
16.6%
Clerical & Administrative
15.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
10.3%
Managers
8.2%
Sales Workers
6.8%
Labourers
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.0%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
3.0%
$400-$499/wk
4.4%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
7.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
8.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.0%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.5%
$4,000+/wk
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.3%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
5.3%
$300-$399/wk
4.4%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
9.6%
$800-$999/wk
13.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
6.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.8%
$3,500+/wk
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.5%
Did not go to work
18.1%
Train
8.3%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Truck
1.1%
Bus
0.8%
Walked only
0.5%
Other
0.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
63.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
24.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
6.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
5.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
34.7%
Bachelor Degree
28.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.9%
Postgraduate Degree
12.4%
Certificate I/II
3.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.4%
Society & Culture
15.1%
Engineering
13.3%
Health
11.5%
Information Technology
8.0%
Education
7.6%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.0%
Architecture & Building
4.3%
Creative Arts
2.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
37.2%
Secondary: Government
15.9%
Vocational Education
15.3%
Pre-school
12.9%
Secondary: Catholic
6.6%
Primary: Catholic
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.2%
Has need for assistance
5.5%
Need for assistance not stated
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
515
Asthma
189
Diabetes
138
Arthritis
107
Heart disease
95
Lung condition
81
Kidney disease
51
Stroke
37
Cancer
36
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.0% 416
Did not provide
89.0% 3,369

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
8.1% 308
Not a volunteer
91.9% 3,492

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
1.3% 51
Never served
98.5% 3,750

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.8%
1 child
18.5%
2 children
24.9%
3 children
13.5%
4 children
6.2%
5+ children
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
27
1961: 1970
78
1971: 1980
88
1981: 1990
152
1991: 2000
183
2001: 2010
597
2011: 2015
356
2016
57
2017
52
2018
67
2019
96
2020
21
2021
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

18.3%
moved in the last year
55.8%
moved in the last 5 years
7.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
61.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
3,988
Moved from NSW
699
Moved: same area (SA2)
131
Moved from overseas
28
Moved from VIC
13
Moved from QLD
13
Moved from SA
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.5%
5: 14 hours
26.4%
15: 29 hours
11.3%
30+ hours
10.1%
Did not do domestic work
33.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
83.7%
Step family: no other children
9.0%
Blended family: no other children
5.3%
Intact family: other children present
1.1%
Step family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Werrington Crime Statistics

146 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
57
Other Against Property
28
Property Damage
17
Assault
11
Other Against Person
10
Drug Offences
10
Sexual Offences
5
Traffic
5
Weapons
3

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Werrington

The closest suburb to Werrington is Werrington County, 1.3 km away.

Werrington County
1.3 km away · income $863/wk · rent $415/wk
Claremont Meadows
1.7 km away · income $979/wk · rent $430/wk
St Marys (NSW)
1.9 km away · income $754/wk · rent $365/wk
Kingswood (Penrith - NSW)
2.1 km away · income $747/wk · rent $355/wk
Caddens
2.3 km away · income $1,053/wk · rent $560/wk
Cambridge Park
2.4 km away · income $750/wk · rent $385/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Werrington

What is the population of Werrington NSW?

The population of Werrington NSW is 5,328 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,182 people per km². Werrington is ranked #1,476 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Werrington?

The median personal income in Werrington NSW is $806 per week, or $41,912 per year. The median household income is $1,605 per week. Family income is $1,885 per week. Werrington is ranked #3,520 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Werrington?

Median rent in Werrington NSW is $360 per week ($1,560 per month). Rent represents 22.4% of household income, which is considered affordable. Werrington ranks #2,908 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Werrington?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Werrington NSW is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Werrington?

The median age in Werrington NSW is 32 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Werrington a good suburb to live in?

Werrington is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 5,328. The median income is $806/wk, which is above the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 14252. All dollar figures in AUD.