Witta, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Witta QLD is 1,296 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Witta is $594 per week ($30,888 per year). Median rent in Witta is $368 per week ($1,595 per month). Witta has a median age of 54 years, older than the national median of 38. Witta has a population density of 36 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Witta is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Thai. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Witta is $1,842.

Population
1,296
Census 2021
Median income
$594/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$368/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
54years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Witta vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Witta is $594 a week, 20% below the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 1,224th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $368 a week, $48 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 30.5% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 54, 12 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWittaTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$594/wk$747/wk −20%$766/wk
Household income$1,205/wk$1,593/wk −24%$1,637/wk
Rent$368/wk$320/wk +15%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,842/mo$1,625/mo +13%$1,733/mo
Median age5442 +12 yrs42
Rent share of household income30.5%20.4% +10.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Witta, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Witta Population

1,296 residents at the 2021 Census.

Witta Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$594/wk
$30,888 per year
Ranked 7,184 of 14,663
Median Rent
$368/wk
$1,595 per month
Ranked 2,819 of 14,663
Median Age
54years
16 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,842/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Witta Rent Prices & Affordability

31% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,205/wk
Median rent $368/wk
Rent to income 30.5%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Witta against your income

About $5,222 a month
Median rent $368/wk
Left after rent $837/wk
Rent share 30.5%

Witta Schools

2
schools nearby
0
government
1035
avg ICSEA score
146
total students
The River School Independent
Primary · Prep-6 · 77 students
1074
ICSEA
My Independent School Independent
Secondary · 7-11 · 69 students
996
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Witta, with a map

Witta Map

Witta, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Witta

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.1% (650) Female 49.9% (648)

Population Density

36
people per km²
1,296 people · 35.9 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$1,481
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.9%
New Zealand
2.3%
Germany
1.0%
Scotland
0.9%
Canada
0.7%
Netherlands
0.7%
United States of America
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Thai
0.6%
French
0.5%
German
0.5%
Portuguese
0.4%
Arabic
0.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Mandarin
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.4%
Australian
33.3%
Irish
15.4%
Scottish
14.7%
German
8.4%
Italian
2.3%
Dutch
2.0%
New Zealander
1.7%
French
1.4%
Polish
1.4%
Australian Aboriginal
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.5%
Not stated
12.3%
Anglican
10.5%
Catholic
10.0%
Uniting Church
5.0%
Christian (other)
2.4%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.2%
Lutheran
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
55.9% 617
Separated
2.5% 28
Divorced
11.1% 122
Widowed
5.3% 58
Never married
25.3% 279

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
42.3%
Couple: children under 15
30.8%
Couple: no children under 15
13.9%
One parent: children under 15
6.6%
One parent: no children under 15
6.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.6%
2 persons
44.1%
3 persons
14.4%
4 persons
10.4%
5 persons
5.5%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Witta

Housing Tenure

Of the 495 occupied private dwellings in Witta at the 2021 Census, 11.1% were rented, 51.7% owned outright and 33.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.2% 6 dwellings
Owned outright
51.7% 256 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
33.5% 166 dwellings
Rented
11.1% 55 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.4% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
3.1%
2 bedrooms
14.1%
3 bedrooms
47.5%
4 bedrooms
27.0%
5 bedrooms
5.9%
6+ bedrooms
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
3.5%
$600-$799/mo
3.5%
$800-$999/mo
4.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
18.4%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
0.6%
1 vehicle
30.2%
2 vehicles
41.1%
3 vehicles
15.8%
4+ vehicles
12.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Witta

Employment

Employed full-time
23.1% 220 people
Employed part-time
22.2% 211 people
Unemployed
3.8% 36 people
Not in labour force
50.9% 484 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
29.5%
Managers
17.1%
Community & Personal Service
15.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
14.6%
Labourers
9.0%
Clerical & Administrative
8.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.1%
Sales Workers
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
3.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.6%
$400-$499/wk
9.5%
$500-$649/wk
6.8%
$650-$799/wk
8.8%
$800-$999/wk
8.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
6.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.5%
$4,000+/wk
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.9%
$1-$149/wk
6.0%
$150-$299/wk
7.6%
$300-$399/wk
6.9%
$400-$499/wk
6.5%
$500-$649/wk
5.4%
$650-$799/wk
11.7%
$800-$999/wk
11.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.6%
$3,500+/wk
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.3%
Did not go to work
18.1%
Car (passenger)
7.3%
Walked only
2.3%
Other
1.8%
Truck
1.3%
Train
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
63.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
25.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.3%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.5%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
34.9%
Bachelor Degree
26.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
22.1%
Postgraduate Degree
10.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.2%
Certificate I/II
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
16.1%
Engineering
15.8%
Society & Culture
15.5%
Health
14.1%
Education
8.9%
Creative Arts
8.9%
Architecture & Building
6.6%
Agriculture & Environment
6.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.5%
Information Technology
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
32.5%
Primary: Government
30.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
11.5%
Vocational Education
11.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.3%
Pre-school
5.8%
Secondary: Catholic
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
85.4%
Has need for assistance
6.0%
Need for assistance not stated
8.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
132
Arthritis
60
Heart disease
49
Lung condition
43
Asthma
31
Diabetes
30
Cancer
27
Stroke
22
Kidney disease
14

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
16.0% 162
Did not provide
84.0% 848

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
24.6% 250
Not a volunteer
75.4% 765

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 3
Previously served
5.4% 55
Never served
94.3% 961

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
24.5%
1 child
15.3%
2 children
32.7%
3 children
20.4%
4 children
6.5%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
28
1961: 1970
52
1971: 1980
43
1981: 1990
34
1991: 2000
24
2001: 2010
33
2011: 2015
13
2017
9
2018
5
2019
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.3%
moved in the last year
34.9%
moved in the last 5 years
6.6%
unemployment rate (Census)
49.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,033
Moved from QLD
82
Moved: same area (SA2)
45
Moved from overseas
9
Moved from VIC
7
Moved from NSW
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.2%
5: 14 hours
28.8%
15: 29 hours
19.0%
30+ hours
16.5%
Did not do domestic work
15.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.2%
Step family: no other children
6.4%
Blended family: no other children
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Witta

The closest suburb to Witta is Montville, 5.3 km away.

Montville
5.3 km away · income $719/wk · rent $375/wk
Maleny
5.8 km away · income $618/wk · rent $390/wk
Mapleton
9.5 km away · income $591/wk · rent $350/wk
West Woombye
11.0 km away · income $696/wk · rent $420/wk
Eudlo
11.3 km away · income $669/wk · rent $368/wk
Palmwoods (Qld)
12.9 km away · income $746/wk · rent $430/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Witta

What is the population of Witta QLD?

The population of Witta QLD is 1,296 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 36 people per km². Witta is ranked #3,603 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Witta?

The median personal income in Witta QLD is $594 per week, or $30,888 per year. The median household income is $1,205 per week. Family income is $1,481 per week. Witta is ranked #7,184 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Witta?

Median rent in Witta QLD is $368 per week ($1,595 per month). Rent represents 30.5% of household income, which is considered moderate. Witta ranks #2,819 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Witta?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Witta QLD is $1,842. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Witta?

The median age in Witta QLD is 54 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Witta a good suburb to live in?

Witta is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 1,296. The median income is $594/wk, which is below the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (30.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 33105. All dollar figures in AUD.